|
|
Anthropology | - 41 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Avila, Manuel Tradition and Growth : A Study of Four Mexican Villages Chicago, Illinois, USA The University of Chicago Press 1969 0-226-03245-0 / 9780226032450 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Two Copies Available Yellow cloth on boards. Jacket covers show some rubbing. Some slight wear at spine heel. Foldovers clipped all four corners. "Each of these villages has a past history that is fascinating in its own right: the first is a society of Maya Indians; the second is a peasant society in the heart of the Sierra Madre Oriental; the third is a community of Indians who are descendants of the Zapotecan architects who built the famous temples of Mitla; and the fourth is a village that battled Cortes as he advanced upon the ramparts of the Aztec empire. The study is based on field work done in the 1960's compared with the results of anthropological studies conducted in these villages by anthropologists and sociologists in the 1930's." Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bacon, Charles W. and Franklyn S. Morse (with an Introduction By James A. Woodburn) The Reasonableness of the Law : The Adaptibility of Legal Sanctions to the Need of Society New York, New York, U.S.A. G.P. Putnam's Sons 1924 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Red cloth on boards. Volume has one lightly bumped corner, the bottom front, minor shelfwear. From the Author's Preface: "The thesis of this book is stated in its title. The law in the United States of today, as in the England of Sir Edward Coke, is the 'perfection of reason.' Now, as then, the law is the application of reason to the problems of social control. The rules of the law are founded upon principles of right and justice that never change. The application of these rules varies with changes in social and economic conditions and in conceptions of right and justice. As the problems of social control have grown more and more complex with the progress of civilization. the rules of the law have been so extended as reasonably to satisfy the needs and hopes of the human beings who look to them for protection and welfare. In these papges, an effort is made to show how reason has directed that extention." Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bishop, T. B. Evolution Criticised Edinburgh and London : London Oliphants, Ltd. / The Scripture Union Office 1918 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Blue cloth over boards. Owners gift inscription on the title page. 348 pp. includes Appendix to V, Errata, Glossary, Index. Preface dated February 1918. Volume has wear to all edges and bent corners. Fraying starting at the head and heel of the spine. Pages are fragile, browned. Pages 211 - 214 were folded on the corners, smoothed now. Now in protective wrap. [Written against Evolution and the Theory of Evolution] Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Blum, Jerome (Editor) Our Forgotten Past : Seven Centuries of Life on the Land New York, NY, U.S.A. Thames & Hudson 1982 0-500-25080-4 / 9780500250808 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Brown cloth on boards. Owners bookplate on fep. "The countryside is the forgotten land of history and historians. And yet it is in the countryside that the vast majority of men and women lived their lives before the coming of industrialization, working the land, surviving as best they could, evolving a culture and folklore of their own, fortunate if their bare names are somehow recorded. They were our ancestors. Closely knit community life, contact with nature, stable values, permanence ... these are the things modern man feels he has lost. Professor Jerome Blum of Princeton University has assembled a team representing many fields of inquiry: a social historian, an economist, a folklorist among them." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Burns, Thomas S. A History of the Ostrogoths Bloomington, IN, U.S.A. Indiana University Press 1984 0-253-32831-4 / 9780253328311 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Blue treated cloth on boards. Owners bookplate on half title page. Volume has very lightly bumped corners. The jacket is slightly chipped on the top front panel. Now in clear cover. "Combining the latest archaeological findings with information from traditional literary sources, Thomas S. Burns presents the first modern portrait of the Ostrogoths from their initial contacts with the Roman world in the third century through the dissolution of their kingdom in Italy in 554. Placing the Ostrogoths in a European social and historical perspective, Burns begins his story in the centuries before the final invasions of Rome. He introduces the reader to early Ostrogothical tribal, pagan society, and reveals the interactions between these barbarians and the Roman Empire. He illuminates how Theodoric, the king of the Ostrogoths, devoted his reign to crafting a special place for his people and dynasty in a Roman-dominated world. Theodoric was adept at balancing these two cultures and initiated a program of controlled assimilation of Germans into Roman society. This flexibility and adaptability enabled Ostrogoths, particularly Theodoric the Great, to lead barbarian Europe for almost half a century and to shape the coming Middle Ags." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Clinchy, Everett Ross (editor) The World We Want To Live In : A Discussion Garden City, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1942 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Grey cloth on boards. Volume has minor shelf wear, shadows on both pastedowns. From a discussion at the National Conference of Christians and Jews in the Summer of 1941. Distinguished leaders in religion, education, business, labor, agriculture and civil affairs unanimously agreed that the postwar world can only be founded on a deep-seated belief in the right kind of religion. Our system of government is based on religious convictions, the dignity of man, the value of the individual. In all areas of human relations, 'let us make peace as dynamic, as fascinating, as thrilling as war". Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Coles, Bryony and John People of the Wetlands : Bogs, Bodies and Lake-Dwellers New York, NY, U.S.A. Thames and Hudson Inc. 1989 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Blue textured paper on boards. Owners bookplate on ffep. HBC review laid in. "The worlds wetlands are unique environments from inland bogs and lakes to coastal marshes they are rich not just in wildlife, but human life and history as well. For thousands of years the wetlands through their extraordinary preservative qualities, have kept intact ancient remains to tell their stories to the archaeologists and other sciences. Now these wetlands are under serious threat from drainage and peat cutting. This timely book is the first to describe for the general reader the extraordinary archaeological wealth of the wetlands worldwide - and just how much we stand to lose if this heritage is wiped out." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Collier, Price England and the English : From an American Point of View London Duckworth & Co. 1910 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Red cloth on boards. Owners name on fep, barely seen from fading ink. Now in protective wrap. This book is one of several written by the author about his American impressions of other countries. Price Collier has much to say in admiration of the English, and in some instances compares them to his native Americans. I'm sure ruffled feathers on both side of the Atlantic had much to say when the book was published, and since two wars have come and gone since this book was written, it is as much anthropology and history as commentary. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Constable, George and the Editors of Time-Life Books The Neanderthals (The Emergence of Man) New York, NY, U.S.A. Time-Life Books 1972 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Brown pictorial boards, brown cloth on spine. Now in protective wrap. From the introduction by Ralph S. Solecki: "To most people Neanderthal man is anything but human - a grunting, shuffling beast rather than an intelligent being. But recently a truer picture of him has taken shape, and a different picture it is from the one commonly held. The revised picture came about when new research - and long, critical looks at old research (most of it badly done by present standards) - yielded the conclusion that Neanderthal man was really not so much different from us. The major differences appear to be of degree rather than kind. There is much of course that we do not know, and yet in spite of the gaps in our knowledge, I find my appreciation of him ever mounting. ... and then, when a Neanderthal burial turned out to have been accompanied by flowers of the mourner; He stepped forward a whole man." Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Editors of American Heritage, the Magazine of History (with an introduction by John F. Kennedy, President of the United States) The American Heritage Book of Indians American Heritage Publishing Company 1961 Hard Cover Near Fine Good Blue paper on boards, blue cloth on spine. Owners name and owners bookplate on fep. Jacket is worn, torn, chipped and creased. One large tear on the top of the front panel. Now in clear cover. "A richly illustrated history that tells the wonder filled story of the American Indians, whole and in perspective, from prehistoric times to the present. For more than 20,000 years, Indians were the sole inhabitants of an incredibly vast land. The cultures they developed were dramatic, and many of the civilizations they built were majestic and mighty." Many many, pictures, paintings, sketches, photographs, color and black & white. Special postage required for this book, will ship at cost. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Ehrlich, J.W. A Reasonable Doubt Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.A. The World Publishing Company 1964 Second Printing Hard Cover Good No Jacket Blue cloth on boards. Volume has some residue on the edge of the front pastedown, looks as if it came from the book jacket. At the contents page there is a rough edge, looks as if the page was torn open, as if not cut from bindery. Now in protective wrap. "San Francisco lawyer Jake Ehrlich looks at law and lawyers, crime and punishment and the vagaries of justice; and such diverse subjects as murder, capital punishment, lie detectors, abortion, divorce, censorship, civil rights, etc. Ehrlich's slogan was, 'Never Plead Guilty' and was the title of the biography written by Bernard Averbusch and John Wesley Knoble." Jacob W. "Jake" Ehrlich was one of the great defense attorneys in the U.S. during the early and middle part of the 20th century; known as "the Master," Jake Ehrlich had a forty year career as a defense and divorce attorney in San Francisco. He authored a dozen books on the law, the Bible, and his own life story. Ehrlich's life was the model for television lawyers Perry Mason starring Raymond Burr and Sam Benedict, portrayed by Edmond O'Brien. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Garland, Hamlin The Book of the American Indian New York, NY, U.S.A. Harper & Brothers Publishers 1923 First Edition (A-X) Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Frederic Remington Brown paper on boards, black cloth on spine. Illustrations in B/W and color. Gift inscription on fep. Volume has picture plate on the front cover by Remington, slightly chipped. Corners very worn, bottom corners through to board. Now in protective cover. The stories told here are probably more in the line of narration, historical fiction if you will, but they illustrate the world of the Indian as it was touched and doomed by the superior force of the whiteman who had conquered, and intended to impose his value systems on the vanquished. Special postage required for this book, will ship at cost. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Herlihy, David Medieval Households (Studies in Cultural History, No. 2) Cambridge, MA, U.S.A. Harvard University Press 1985 0-674-56375-1 / 9780674563759 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Gray cloth on boards. Volume has owners bookplate on fep. Jacket has minimal edgewear. Now in clear cover. " How should the medieval family be characterized? Who formed the household and what were the ties of kinship, law, and affection that bound the members together. It is the author's singular contribution to show how, as they evolved from their heritages of either barbarian society or classical antiquity, medieval households developed commensurable forms, distinctive ties of kindred, and a tighter moral and emotional unity to produce the family as we know it." Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Klein, B. Francis Crisis By Consent Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. Dorrance & Company 1973 0-8059-1830-2 / 9780805918304 Soft Cover Good No Jacket Green Wraps. Gift inscription on the title page. Volume has a spot stain on the front page edges, some owner notes in pencil on the dedication page. "Crisis - By Consent is a provocative, hard-hitting examination of the root causes of crisis in all its present manifestations. In his discussion of the 'apparent capacity of man to surround himself with a cloak of apathy.' The author offers a series of compelling analysis of problems of ecology, economics, sex, drugs, and other timely issues which deeply affect the lives of all of us." Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Longres, John F. (Editor) MEN OF COLOR; A Context for Service to Homosexually Active Men Binghamton, New York, U.S.A. Harrington Park Press, An Imprint of the Haworth Press, Inc. 1996 1-56023-083-5 / 9781560230830 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Wraps. Volume has little sign of wear. Now in protective cover. From the Foreword: "Our society asks much of a gay man of color ... Xenophobia, homophobia, and fear of HIV/AIDS combine to make our society a difficult one for gay men of color. This book is an important contribution to the literature and should encourage a better understanding of the complex lives of these men." Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Marett, R.R. Faith, Hope and Charity in Primitive Religion New York, NY, U.S.A. Benjamin Blom, Inc. 1932 Reprint Edition, 1972 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Orange cloth on boards. Volume has minor wear. Nowin protective wrap. From the introductory chapter: "On the hypothesis that his religion helps the savage to live, the question arises whether such help comes mainly by way of thinking, acting or feeling. Now the thinking is of poor quality, the acting, again is symbolic, thus it is all-important that feelings should provide the necessary assurance of being in touch with a higher power. Anthropology as a branch of naturalistic, non-normative Science seeks truth of fact as its immediate object. Seeking, then, no wider angle of vision than that which is common to all biological sciences, let us proceed without further ado to our special task of studying the religious experience of the savage in its emotional aspect. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Maxwell, Gavin People of the Reeds New York, NY, U.S.A. Harper & Brothers Publishers 1957 Hard Cover Good Fair Green cloth on boards, black cloth on spine. B/W photos. This book is published in England under the title of 'A Reed Shaken By The Wind'. Volume has moisture damage to front cover and spine. Spine is also cocked. The damage didn't get inside and the pages are clean and tight. No musty smell. The jacket is worn all over and the spine is completely faded out. The jacket has been repaired at some time with clear tape in several areas inside and outside, on the spine where the moisture damage is most apparent. The inside of that area is discolored and the outside has the colors worn off on the folds. " This book is a personal narrative of a journey through an almost unknown land, among an almost unknown people - the reed dwellers of the great marshes surrounding the lower reaches of the Tigris in southern Iraq. Gavin Maxwell writes brilliantly of these people and their customs, many of them unchanged for thousands of years, and of a way of life that is different from any other in the world and may have but little longer to survive." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Morgenthau, Hans J. Truth and Power : Essays of a Decade, 1960 - 70 London, England Pall Mall Press 1970 0-269-02739-4 / 9780269027390 Hard Cover Good Very Good Blue cloth on boards. Volume has bumped bottom corners, some soil to page edges, and an ink print from a label on the fep. Jacket has minor wear to all edges, and some rubbing. Now in clear cover. "Hans J. Morgenthau introduces the collection of his essays that comprise Truth and Power, a work of penetrating analysis whose scope covers the events of the most explosive and divisive decade in American history since the Civil War. The book is organized around three broad themes, each relating to the ambivalence and contradictions of modern society. The Philosophy - an examination of the bitter conflicts of the Johnson era between the intellectuals and the power-holders. The Men - revealing profiles of the leading figures of the 1960s. The Issues - analyzes the critical problems of the ten years presented." Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Napier, John The Roots of Mankind Washington, DC, U.S.A. Smithsonian Institution Press 1970 0-87474-103-3 / 9780874741032 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Photographs, Sketches, Drawings Green cloth on boards. Owners signature top of fep. Volume has soil to the top page edges, maybe foxing or ? Jacket is rubbed, light chips. "A major review of man's debt to his past." " - a good readable, accurate, and refreshingly candid book; and a witty one : Robin Fox Rutgers University " Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|