Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card? Always appropriate, simple and quick.

 
 
 

Anthology

 - 40 items found in your search
Anthology

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Al Murr, Mohammad (translated from the Arabic by Jack Briggs) The Wink of the Mona Lisa and Other Stories from the Gulf
Dubi, United Arab Emirates Motivate Publishing 1998 1-86063-076-6 / 9781860630767 First Paperback Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 
White pictorial wraps. Now in protective wrap. From the Preface: "Up to the middle of this century [20th], the effort of survival in the Gulf had created characters with tremendous resistance to adversity, in all its facets, and with great pride in their origins and traditions. The extent of their hospitality, their impeccable manners and their code of conduct, given the unrelenting austerity of their lives at that time were incredible. Nevertheless, they were human, with very human feelings and failings. One of the great strengths of Mohammad Al Murr's tales is that they allow the reader to see all sides of the characters of those people, and the characters of their descendants in a totally modern environment." 
Price: 16.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Asimov, Isaac ( Editor) The Hugo Winners, Volumes 1 & 2
New York, NY, U.S.A. Nelson Doubleday, Inc. 1962 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Red cloth on boards. Volume has slight edgewear. Jacket is worn all edges, few chips, looks soiled from rubbing. Now in clear cover. "The Hugo Award is to science fiction what the Oscar is to Hollywood, and every year the coveted statuette (modeled after a spaceship) is presented at the World Science Fiction Convention. Here are twenty-three stories for the years 1955 to 1970 each with an introduction by Isaac Asimov. Volume One: 1. The Darfsteller by Walter M. Miller, Jr. novelette; 2. Allamagoosa by Erick Frank Russell, short story; 3. Exploration Team by Murray Leinster, novelette; 4. The Star by Arthur C. Clarke, short story; 5. Or All The Seas Oysters by Avram Davidson, short story; 6. The Big Front Yard by Clifford D. Simak, novelette; 7. The Hell-Bound Train by Robert Bloch, short story; 8. Flowers for Algernon by Daniel Keyes, novelette; 9. The Longest Voyage by Poul Anderson, novelette; Volume Two: 1. The Dragon Masters by Jack Vance; 2. No Truce with Kings by Poul Anderson; 3. Soldier, Ask Not; 4. 'Repent, Harlequin" Said the Ticktockman by Harlan Ellison; 5. The Last Castle by Jack Vance; 6. Neutron Star by Larry Niven; 7. Weyr Search by Anne McCaffrey; 8. Riders of the Purple Wage by Philip Jose Farmer; 9. Gonna Roll the Bones by Fritz Leiber; 10. I Have No Mouth, and I must Scream by Harlan Ellison; 11. Nightwings by Robert Silverberg; 12. The Sharing of the Flesh by Poul Anderson; 13. The Beast That Shouted Love At the Heart of the World by Harlan Ellison; 14. Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stone by Samuel R. Delany 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Astrov, Margot (Edited and with an Introductory Essay by:) American Indian Prose and Poetry : An Anthology (Originally published as The Winged Serpent)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Capricorn Books 1946 Reprint Edition, 1962 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 
White pictorial printer wrapper. Volume has a stain and a vague crease on the rear top corner. Scuff and scratch where label removed bottom near spine. "To the American Indian, the thought and the word were sacred, and each of the many tribes had its own channels of expression. Thus grew up a store of unrecorded literature. This famous book was the first anthology of American Indian prose and poetry, and reveals that aboriginal America had a body of primitive literature worthy to rank beside those of other continents and races, and demonstrated the American Indian to be 'an outstanding poet, a singer of exquisite songs, a maker of sublime prayers, dangerous spells, and a judicious teller of tales and mythic stories.' " 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bayard (Editor) Happy ( #13 )
New York, New York, U.S.A. The Happy Organization : Designer/Publisher Dan Peyton 1999 Soft Cover Good No Jacket B/W Photographs 
Pictorial wraps. Volume has light soil to covers. Now in protective wrap. From a review in PopMatters by Phoebe Kate Foster, 24 July 2002: "Many words apply to the small, independent New York-based literary journal Happy. Try, for starters, outrageous. Strange. Shocking. Challenging. Unsettling. Protean. Idiosyncratic. Iconoclastic. Abrasive. Bizarre. Perplexing. Offbeat. Outre. Perverse -- Don't stop me now, I'm just getting warmed up here." Asked of Bayard what qualities he looks for in submissions. 'Startling. Stark. Controversial.' "When you enter the world of Happy, definitely expect to leave the comfort zone of the conventional behind." 1. Chasing Bears, Katherine Nolte; 2. Pig-Big At The Plaza, G.L. Tassone; 3. Private Eye, Lou Gaglia; 4. Shade And Shadow, John Parras; 5. Puff, Scott Steinberg; 6. Goofy, James Manley; 7. You Will Kill Frank Evans, Sharon E. Svendsen; 8. A Little Sport, Charlotte E. Bennardo; 9. Roman And Family, B.Z. Niditch; 10. A Jane Bensen Sampler, Jane Bensen; 11. Drowning, Tessa McGovern; 12. The Deal, J.A. Rawlins; 13. Night Games, Celeste Bowman; 14. Smoke, Rick Erdmann; 15. A Way Off Mars, Bayard; 16. Bat Wings And Thyme, Thea Atkinson; 17. Baby Man, Kitty Gretsh; 18. happy, Branford James Bertelli; 19. A Book By Robbie Regolini, Dana Glumons; 20. Pappy's Second Song, Robert Wheeler; 21. The Clothesline, Christopher Woods; 22. Just Desserts, David Gianatasio; 23. Four Endings, Mahani Gunnell; 24. Flameados, Pauline Delaney; 25. The Medicine Man, Linda Woolven; 26. Somebody Thought, Jim Sullivan; 27. A Fine And Private Place, Ellen Sobelman; 28. Simple As ABC, Jan Murra; 29. Big Spender, Wayne F. Burke; 30. The Clever Bandit, Larry Gaffney; 31. Catalog Free, Joseph Priddy; 32. Outtakes From The Age Of Aquarius, Deborah Elliot Deutschman; 33. The Traveling Egyptian In The Hall of Maati, Dennis Saleh; 34. Changes, Ryan G. Van Cleave; 35. spider girl, Charles Joseph 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bolger, Dermot (Edited and with an Introduction By:) The Vintage Book of Contemporary Irish Fiction (Published in Great Britain under the title : The Picador Book of Contemporary Irish Fiction)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Vintage Books, A division of Random House 1995 0-679-76546-8 / 9780679765462 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Pictorial wraps. Includes Biographical Notes. Volume has minor wear. Now in protective wrap. "This dazzling anthology, edited and introduced by Dermot Bolger, is a splendidly comprehensive and up-to-the-minute collection of the finest recent fiction from a nation of master storytellers. Here are Irishmen and Irishwomen at home and abroad, growing up and growing old, living in pastoral villages or loose in London and New York. Here, in short, is a collection of astonishing breadth that reveals a literature of genuinely global stature, as ancient as the Irish Sea and as up-to-the-minute as a newsflash." 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Carr, Terry (editor) The Best Science Fiction of the Year #8
New York, NY, U.S.A. A Del Rey Book, Published By Ballantine Books 1979 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Good Gary Viskupic, Jacket Illustration 
Yellow treated paper on boards. Volume has minor wear. Jacket is soiled looking from rubbing. Twelve science fiction stories: 1. The Barbie Murders by John Varley; 2. A Hiss of Dragon by Gregory Benford & Marc Laidlaw; 3. Black Glass by Fritz Leiber; 4. To Bring in the Steel by Donald Kingsbury; 5. The Very Slow Time Machine by Ian Watson; 6. Devil You Don't Know by Dean Ing; 7. Count the Clock That Tells the Time by Harlan Ellison 8. View from a Height by Joan D. Vinge 9. The Morphology of the Kirkham Wreck by Hilbert Schenck; 10. Vermeer's Window by Gordon Eklund; 11. The Man Who Had No Idea by Thomas M. Disch; 12. Death Therapy by James Patrick Kelly 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Carroll, Paul The Poem In Its Skin
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. A Big Table Book : Follett Publishing Company 1968 First Printing J Soft Cover Good No Jacket B/W Photographs 
Pictorial wraps. Volume has a wave from poor shelving, light wear on the edges, some scratches to the front panel. Now in protective wrap. "Ten outstanding poems by leading members of the generation of American poets now in their 40s, are discussed in these essays by critic, Paul Carroll. The complete text of each poem, with a full page picture of each writer. The poets are: 1. John Ashberry, Leaving the Atocha Station; 2. Robert Creeley, A Wicker Basket; 3. James Dickey, The Heaven of Animals; 4. Isabella Gardner, The Widow's Yard; 5. Allen Ginsberg, Wichita Vortex Sutra; 6. John Logan, A Century Piece for Poor Heine; 7. W.S Mervin, Lemuel's Blessing; 8. Frank O'Hara, The Day Lady Died; 9. W.D. Snodgrass, April Inventory; 10. James Wright, As I Step Over a Puddle at the End of Winter, I Think of an Ancient Chinese Governor (ALSO) The Loneliness of 1000 Years or The Poet as Emmett Kelly (ALSO) Faire, Foul and Full of Variations: The Generation of 1962." 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cross, E. A., Florence M. Meyer, Emma L. Reppert Literature : A Series of Anthologies : Interpreting Literature
New York, New York, U.S.A. The Macmillan Company 1951 Reprint Edition, 1951 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Maud and Miska Petersham 
Grey cloth on boards. Volume has light wear to edges, a school stamp on the title page. No other library marks. I saw one note at the top of one page, and one of the drawings has ink coloring in hair, a couple of asterisks on the contents, no other marks I can see. The drawings in this volume are charming! "Literature: A Series of Anthologies provides basic literary materials which will enlarge the students realm of interest, knowledge, and understanding. Because reading is a tool and not an end in itself, we have carefully chosen selections which are not only of highest literary merit but which are related to other secondary school subjects and to the art of living in today's world." 106 literary pieces followed by study questions that lead to an analysis of the reading, and a list of further reading opportunities. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 de Camp, L. Sprague (Introduction By Poul Anderson) (Author's Afterword By L. Sprague De Camp) The Best of L. Sprague De Camp
Garden City, New York, U.S.A. Nelson Doubleday, Inc. 1978 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Good Richard V. Corben, Jacket Painting 
Tan treated paper on boards. Volume has a vague scuff on the bottom page edges. Jacket is lightly worn on the edges, some rubbing. Now in clear cover. Lyon Sprague de Camp (1907 -2000) was an American author of science fiction and fantasy books, non-fiction and biography. In a writing career spanning 60 years, he wrote over 100 books. This book is a mid-career review collecting de Camp's best short works. 1. Hyperpilosity; 2. Language for Time Travelers; 3. The Command; 4. The Merman; 5. Employment; 6. The Gnarly Man; 7. Reward of Virtue; 8. Nothing in the Rules; 9. The Hardwood Pile; 10. The Reluctant Shaman; 11. The Inspector's Teeth; 12. The Guided Man; 13. The Ameba; 14. Judgment Day; 15. A Gun for Dinosaur; 16. The Emperor's Fan; 17. Two Yards of Dragon; 18. The Little Green Men 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Del Rey, Judy-Lynn (Editor) Stellar Science Fiction Stories #4
New York, New York, U.S.A. A Del Rey Book : Ballantine Books 1978 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Gary Viskupic, Jacket Painting 
Gold color paper on boards. Jacket has minor wear. Now in clear cover. "This is an all-new, 6-story collection. 1. We Who Stole the Dream, James Tiptree, Jr.; 2. Animal Lover, Stephan R. Donaldson; 3. Snake Eyes, Allen Dean Foster; 4. The Last Decision, Ben Bova; 5. The Deimos Plague, Charles Sheffield; 6. Assassin, James P. Hogan; About the Authors; About the Editor 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Dinesen, Isak (pseudonym of Karen Blixen) Winter's Tales
New York, New York, U.S.A. Book of the Month Club 1985 Original BMOC Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Palest apricot color paper on boards, white cloth on spine. Volume has a slightly bent rear top corner. Jacket is worn, all edges, a small short tear to the bottom edge, rear panel. Now in clear cover. From Wikipedia: Baroness Karen von Blixen-Finecke, née Karen Christenze Dinesen, was a Danish author also known under her pen name Isak Dinesen. She also wrote under the pen names Osceola and Pierre Andrézel. Blixen wrote works both in Danish and in English. She is best known, at least in English, for Out of Africa, her account of living in Kenya." From jacket review: "Set in the landscape of Dinesen's native Denmark, the stories create a mythical kingdom. A lord devises a cruel test for a peasant woman who seeks freedom for her imprisoned son. A couple, adrift on an ice floe in the North Sea, plucks ecstasy from death. A man who discovers he has just spent the night with the wrong woman talks over his predicament with God. Young men dream of privileged women; the natural and the supernatural alternate; objects mystically embody the riddles of existence. These haunting stories are as wise as folk tales, yet they are attuned to the ironies of civilization." 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Dozois, Gardner (Editor) Modern Classic Short Novels of Science Fiction
New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press 1994 0-312-10504-5 / 9780312105044 Hard Cover Good Good Kim Poor, Jacket Painting : View from a Distant Canyon 
Black paper on boards, black cloth on spine. Volume has bumped front bottom corner and bumped rear top corner. Jacket is worn all edges, rubbed. Now in clear cover. Fiction by some of the top writers in the field. 1. The Miracle Workers: Jack Vance; 2. The Longest Voyage: Poul Anderson; 3. On the Storm Planet: Cordwainer Smith; 4. The Star Pit: Samuel R. Delany; 5. Total Environment: Brian W. Aldiss; 6. The Merchants of Venus: Frederick Pohl; 7. The Death of Doctor Island: Gene Wolfe; 8. Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang: Kate Wilhelm; 9. Souls: Joanna Russ; 10. A Traveler's Tale by Lucius Shepard; 11. Sailing to Byzantium: Robert Silverberg; 12. Mr. Boy: James Patrick Kelly; 13. And Wild for to Hold: Nancy Kress. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Edited by Sterling North & C.B. Boutell Speak of the Devil
Garden City, New York Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1945 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Red cloth on boards. Volume has minor edgewear. Now in clear cover. "There are many gaps in the career of the anthropomorphic Prince of Evil as he appears here, but the full story would be a virtual history of mankind. In this anthology of the appearances of the Devil in the literature of the Western world, the editors have been guided by two major considerstions: readability in terms of the current taste and a sociological rather than a theological view of the Devil. The intention has been to include stories which are representative of the Devil in various cultures, briefly tracing at least some of the threads and symbols which have been woven into a hellish pattern." 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Elwood, Roger (editor) (Foreword By Clifford Simak) (Afterword By Frederik Pohl) Future City
New York, NY, U.S.A. Trident Press 1973 0-671-27103-2 / 9780671271039 First Printing Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Grey paper on boards, yellow cloth on spine. 1. In Praise of New York/ Tom Disch 2. The Sightseers/ Ben Bova 3. Meanwhile, We Eliminate/ Andrew J. Offutt 4. Thine Alabaster Cities Gleam/ Laurence M. Janifer 5. Culture Lock/ Barry N. Malzberg 6. The World As Will and Wallpaper/ R.A. Lafferty 7. Violation/ William F. Nolan 8. City Lights, City Nights/ K.M. O'Donnell 9. The Under City/ Dean R. Koontz 10. Apartment Hunting/ Harvey and Audrey Bilker 11. As a Drop/ D.M. Price 12. Abendlandes/ Virginia Kidd 12. The Weariest River/ Thomas N. Scortia 13. Death of a City/ Frank Herbert 14. Assassins of a City/ George Zebrowski 15. Getting Across/ Robert Silverberg 16. In Dark Places/ Joe L. Hensley 17. Revolution/ Robin Schaeffer 18. Chicago/ Thomas F. Monteleone 19. The Most Primitive/ Ray Russell 20. Hindsight: 480 Seconds/ Harlan Ellison 21. 5,000,000 A.D./ Miriam Allen de Ford 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Gascar, Pierre WOMEN AND THE SUN
Boston. Little, Brown and Company. 1964 First English Language Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Maroon cloth on boards. Jacket is rubbed. 1. The Cistern; 2. The Blind Men of St. Xavier; 3. Marble; 4. The Forest Fire; 5. The Asylum; 6. The Little Square; 7. Ethiopian Hunt; 8. The Watershed; 9. The Women 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Gibran, Kahlil (translated from the Arabic by H.M. Nahmad) (with an introduction by Robert Hillyer) A Tear and A Smile
New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf 1950 Eighth Printing, June 1963 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Kahlil Gibran 
Green cloth on boards. The four Illustrations in this volume are reproduced from original drawings by the author. Volume has a vague mark on the rear panel from being used as a coaster. From the introduction: "A Tear and a Smile includes much of Kahlil Gibran's earliest work, and with this interesting prose poem written in Paris on his twenty-fifth birthday, marks the beginning of a more mature and affirmative response to life." 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hadfield, John (editor) The Saturday Book 28
London, England Hutchinson of London 1968 09-089190-2 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good B/W Illustrations 
Pink cloth on boards. Volume has light wear. Jacket is lightly worn on the edges. Now in clear cover. Stunning photographs and illustrations capturing popular culture from the 1920-1960s. "The twenty-eighth issue of this off-beat grown-up miscellany takes a long cool look at the cult of youth. The 'protest movements' of today, expressed in pop music and art, Carnaby Street fashions and permissive mortality, are revealed as being not quite as novel as their devotees may suppose. ...beat and hippy outbreaks since the French Revolution, analyses psychology of revolt. ... illustrated and anatomized 'the dolly' of the 60s and the same for some of the beauties of the 'twenties ...The Scene of 1959, and then The Bright Young People and The Green Hat, followed by forgotten fashions of 1919-1924. Tunes of the twenties, and light operettas before the first war. Looking back to The Scene in 1909, thence to Paris in the 'nineties - the world of Toulouse-Lautrec, piquantly described. Two aspects of Victorian London revealed by an anonymous ex-playboy who called himself 'One of the Old Brigade' and a sensitive study of the girlhood of Alice Meynell and her artist-sister, Lady Elizabeth Butler. The Saturday Book's short story this year is a vintage example of the art of V.S. Pritchett. We have a series of wood-engravings of English waterways by George Mackley. Hammond Innes gives us a vivid illustrated impression of the ancient Inca stronghold of Machu Picchu. Curiosities include a study of Victorian lantern lectures, a moral ballad, appreciation of the 'Gothic visions' from Rodney Hubbuck's drawings and, finally a splendid anthology of Nineteenth-Century Nudes, learnedly annotated by William Gaunt." 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Hitchcock, Alfred (Editor) Alfred Hitchcock Presents: Stories that Scared Even Me
New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House 1967 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Tan color treated paper on boards black treated paper on spine. Owners name stamp bottom page edges. Volume has bumped rear bottom corner, light foxing to eps. (Stories) 1. Fishhead by Irvin S. Cobb 2. Camera Obscura by Basil Cooper 3. A Death in the Family by Miriam Allen deFord 4. Men Without Bones by Gerald Kersh 5. Not Without a Bang by Damon Knight 6. Party Games by John Burke 7. X Marks the Pedwalk by Fritz Leiber 8. Curious Adventure of Mr. Bond 9. Two Spinsters by E. Phillips Oppenheim 10. The Knife by Robert Arthur 11. The Cage by Ray Russell (Novelette) 12. IT by Theodore Sturgeon (Stories) 13. Casablanca by Thomas M. Disch 14. The Road to Mictlantecutli by Adobe James 15. Guide to Doom by Ellis Peters 16. The Estuary by Margaret St. Clair 17. Tough Town by T.H. White 18. The Troll Evening at the Black House by Robert Somerlott 19. One of the Dead by William Wood 20. The Real Thing by Robert Specht 21. Journey to Death by Donald E. Westlake 22. Master of the Hounds by Algis Budrys 23. The Candidate by Henry Slesar ; (Novel) 24. Out of the Deeps by John Wyndham 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Horgan, Paul (Introduction by D. W. Brogan) Mountain Standard Time: Main Line West, Far From Cibola, and The Common Heart
New York, NY, U.S.A. Farrar, Straus and Cudahy 1962 First Printing Hard Cover Good Good 
Black paper on boards. 595 pp. Three novels, under a new title, with a foreward and three afterwords by the author. Volume shows light edge/corner wear. Jacket is worn all edges, small chips, some closed tears at edges and folds. The corners are worn away. The jacket has been repaired inside at some time with clear tape. Jacket clipped. Now in mylar cover. "Main Line West is a hymn to the faithfulness of love and the power of the human spirit, even though these conspire to bring bitter tragedy upon a women and child who embody them. Far From Cibola, in both form and content, is a parable of inescapable effect of men and women upon each other in desire, hunger, joy and sorrow, as these are expressed, now for good, again for evil, by human society. The Common Heart, is an interweaving of four flowing narratives about people of different ages and natures in all of whom can be felt the warmth and glow of life which, even at its humblest, reaches toward creation." 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Jaffe, Harold (editor); McCaffrey, Larry (editor) Fiction International 23 : Visual Art Against War
San Diego, CA, U.S.A. San Diego State University Press 1993 1-879691-15-9 / 9781879691155 Printer Wrapper Good No Jacket 
Black printer wrapper. Volume has few notes, some marks. Covers are curved at the corners. Now in protective cover. Contributors: Kenneth Bernard; Ken Bryans; Christer Themptander; Jaune Quick-To-See Smith; J.D. Crowe; Michael Keever; Sotiris Evangelakis; Mike Mee; Wendy Walker; Elizabeth Hay; Larry Fondation; D.E. Steward; Robert Applebaum; Trace Earl Reddell; Ji Miller; Mark Amerika; Jonathon Baumbach; Lynn Luria-Sukenick; Elizabeth Cook; Abdullah Al Maaini; Rodolfo Hinostroza; Alita Kelley; Harold Jaffe 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@unclebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com