Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card? Always appropriate, simple and quick.

 
 
 

Business Management

 - 16 items found in your search
Business Management
Business Management

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Beck, Don Edward and Christopher C. Cowan Spiral Dynamics : Mastering Values, Leadership, and Change : Exploring the New Science of Memetics
Malden, Massachusetts, U.S.A Blackwell Publishers : Blackwell Business 2000 1-55786-940-5 / 9781557869401 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Elaine Moore, Illustrations : Charts 
Black cloth on boards. Jacket is slightly worn on edges, rubbed. Now in clear cover. "Spiral Dynamics reveals the hidden codes that shape human nature, create global diversities, and drive evolutionary change. These magnetic forces attract and repel individuals, form the webs that connect people within organizations, and forge the rise and fall of nations and cultures. This book tracks our historic emergence from clans to tribes to networks and holograms; identifies seven Variations on Change, and adds power and precision to the design of human systems and 21st century leadership. Beck & Cowan apply the principles of Spiral Dynamics worldwide in both corporate and top-level governmental sectors, helping South Africa out of race categories." 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Boulware, Lemuel R. The Truth About Boulwarism: Trying To Do Right Voluntarily
Washington, D.C., USA The Bureau of National Affairs, Inc. 1969 Printer Wrapper Fine No Jacket B/W Illustrations 
Printer Wrapper. Fine/No Jacket. Some B/W illustrations. Laid in a tract 'Who Can Correct the Media' by Lemuel R. Boulware, printed by Imprimus, the journal from The Center for Constructive Alternatives. Hillsdale College, Michigan. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Cahn, William Out of the Cracker Barrel: The Nabisco Story : From Animal Crackers to ZuZu's
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon and Schuster 1969 First Printing Hard Cover Good Good Carl Smith, Jacket Design, with B/W Photographs and Illustrations 
Blue cloth on boards. 367 pp. Volume has fading mark to the top of the front cover, light edgewear. Jacket is worn on all edges, soiled from handling. Now in clear cover. "Animal Crackers, Arrowroot, Fig Newtons, Graham Crackers, Lorna Doone, Mallomars, Oreo, Zuzus ... For millions of Americans these names evoke the same mouth-watering nostalgia as Mother's home-baked apple pie did in times gone by. The story of the company that created them - along with Uneeda, Premium Saltines, Ritz and dozens of other snacks consumed by eight out of ten families in the United States - is so closely interwoven with the development of the country's economy that it emerges as an authentic pierce of industrial Americana. It all began in Chicago in 1898 when two groups of independent bakers - one in the East, the other in the West, and all locked in mortal combat - were brought together by a rising young corporation lawyer to form the National Biscuit Company. William Cahn's chronicle of the National Biscuit Company reflects a fresh and unorthodox approach to the writing of industrial history. Mr. Cahn's story is sparked with dozens of profiles of the men who were intimately involved in the Company's innovations and operation - a fascinating gallery of American business leaders. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Craw, Mildred Hartley Blanche Hartley Presents : A Handbook of Fashion Shows and Specialty Store Operation
New York, NY, U.S.A. Vantage Press 1972 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Jack Krause 
Maroon treated cloth on boards. Volume has light edgeware, scuff on rear cover. Now in clear cover. This book is a handbook of how to produce fashion shows, specific to the women's fashion clothes market. The operations section is well written and is illustrated with line drawings by Jack Krause which are in-themselves worth a thousand words. "To the experienced retail merchant, the student of retailing, and to those thinking of opening a dress shop, we offer this book in the belief they will find our suggestions valuable." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Enrico, Roger and Jesse Kornbluth The Other Guy Blinked: How Pepsi Won the Cola Wars
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bantam Books 1986 0-553-05177-6 / 9780553051773 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Blue paper on boards, blaack cloth on spine. Volume has light wear to top and bottom edges. Jacket is lightly worn, rubbed. There is a tiny scuff on the rear jacket foldover. Now in clear cover. "For decades Pepsi-Cola was such an underdog in the "Cola Wars" that Coca-Cola actually declined an opportunity to buy out its ouny rival in 1933. Cut to 1983. Enter Roger Enrico, the new president of of Pepsi USA. He was determined to take Pesi to the top. In the Other Guy Blinked you will learn how he did just that, rallying an entire corporation to the battle. The industry's reaction: astonishment. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Findley, Gerry Promises Kept
Brea, California, U.S.A. Gerry Findley Incorporated 1986 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Private Press 
Blue textured paper on boards. Volume has minor wear. Jacket is rubbed. Now in clear cover. "Born in a log house in Arkansas, Gerry Findley traces his early life through the swamplands of the Mississippi Delta in the 1920s. His time in the Navy, Pearl Harbor, War in the Pacific, and it is believed, the youngest Chief Quartermaster to rise through the ranks at the time. His education, and the start of his banking career at Union Bank, Los Angeles 1950. Findley tells in his story, the ins and outs of the banking industry, mergers, creations and turnarounds. His family life and the values, goals and objectives that guide him." 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Friskopp, Annette and Sharon Silverstein Straight Job's Gay Lives : Gay and Lesbian Professionals, The Harvard Business School and The American Workplace
New York, NY, U.S.A. Scribner is a Trademark of Simon & Schuster, Inc. 1995 0-684-80424-7 / 9780684804248 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Grey paper on boards, white cloth on spine. Volume has minor wear. Jacket is lightly soiled looking from rubbing, wave at the bottom of the front panel, not creased. Now in clear cover. " 'The workplace has become the next frontier for gay rights,' stated a Fortune magazine cover story, and this book - based on a series of groundbreaking interviews with 100 gay and lesbian alumni of the Harvard Business School from the 1940s to the present - it is the most complete and most in-depth study ever made of gay and lesbian managers, executives, and employees. The result is a book that will provide gay readers with the encouragement, information and support they need to navigate in today's fast-changing business world." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Honeycombe, Gordon Selfridges : Seventy-Five Years : The Story of the Store, 1909-1984
London, England Park Lane Press 1984 0-902935-27-5 / 9780902935273 Hard Cover Good Very Good 
Brown cloth on boards. Pictorial eps, shopping at Selfridges. Volume has two top corners slightly bumped. Jacket has minor wear. "Selfridges was founded seventy-five years ago by a 53-year-old American millionaire named Gordon Selfridge. So great was Gordon Selfridge's confidence that he dreamed of a vast building with a dome not unlike that of St. Paul's, and the completed store, though less grandiose, has one of the finest facades and main entrances in the world. This fascinating and glamorous story of a great store, so famous that Gordon Selfridge never put his name above the door, is a mine of amusing anecdotes. It is the story of a London legend that has endured through two world wars, through the Depression, takeovers, and economic difficulties. It is the story of all those who have worked and shopped at Selfridges, and of every Londoner's life and times during the past seventy-five years." 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Kotkin, Joel Tribes: How Race, Religion, and Identity Determine Success in the New Global Economy
New York, New York, USA Random House 1993 0-679-41282-4 / 9780679412823 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Brown textured paper on boards, black cloth on spine. Jacket is creased on the rear foldover. Now in clear cover. "In this original examination of business, history and ethnicity, Joel Kotkin shows how global tribes have been at the center of the world's economy for hundreds of years - and how they will dominate commerece in the twenty-first century. Though the world's economy is becoming increasingly interdependent, Kotkin shows that as national borders dissolve, the impact of tribalism has never been stronger; and he offers some intriguing predictions on how certain tribes will adapt to coming economic changes. The Jews; The British, The Japanese; The Chinese, The Indians 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Nelson, Lee Mormon Fortune Builders : And How They Did It
Provo, Utah, U.S.A. Council Press 1981 0-936860-08-1 / 9780936860084 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good B/W Drawings and Chapter Decorations 
Black laminated covers. Volume has wear to all edges. Jacket is worn, chipped and creased. Now in clear cover. "This book is about Mormon millionaires. It contains success stories of eleven self-made millionaires, active Mormons who started with nothing and achieved remarkable business success. They tell how they did it in their own words. Doulas Snarr; Robert Allen; Amy LaRae Grant; Larry Haines; Paul Jewkes; Vic Cartwright; David Halls; George Murdock; Wilburn McDougal; Dave Campbell; Jim Burr 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Schwartz, Jack (with J. George Frederick) How To Get More Business By Telephone
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Jack Schwartz Telephone Sales Clinic 1970 Fourteenth Printing Hard Cover Good Good Privately Printed 
Green paper on boards. Volume has some kind of mark, right in the middle of the front cover. Jacket has a tear from the top edge front panel. Chipping and wear all edges, rubbed. Now in clear cover. [Some of this material is dated, but telephone sales is a technique that doesn't wear out.] "A man who for years - and right now - is selling more than anyone else in his company - and does it solely through telephone prospecting - gives away his best secrets in this book; incomparably, the best and most complete, practical book on telephone selling ever compiled." 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Sofer, Cyril Men in Mid-Career : A Study of British Managers and Technical Specialists (Cambridge Studies in Sociology, No. 4)
Cambridge, United Kingdom Cambridge University Press 1970 0-521-07788-5 / 9780521077880 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Black cloth on boards. Volume has minor wear. Now in protective wrap. "This monograph is a product of a research programme which has been carried out since 1963 within the Management Studies group of the Department of Engineering at Cambridge University. Our particular study was overseen by a committee formed between the social scientists and a small group of the Company's senior executives. We decided to focus on the 'preoccupations' of men at middle-level at company headquarters so far as their work and their employment with the company was concerned. The main interest of this study lay in its indications of factors governing commitment to work and of ways in which work in a large organization influences the individual's conception of himself." 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Stevens, Mark Like No Other Store in the World : The Inside Story of Bloomingdale's
New York, New York, U.S.A. Thomas Y. Crowell, Publishers 1979 0-690-01814-2 / 9780690018141 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good B/W Photographs 
Gold color paper on boards, black cloth on spine. Volume has light wear. Jacket is worn all edges. Now in clear cover. "More than just a department store, Bloomingdale's - or Bloomie's as it is known to its devoted patrons - is an experience, an event, a social and financial phenomenon. Bloomingdale's merchandise runs from the elegant to the faddish. Above all, we sell image. In this unauthorized biography, the first book to tell the story of Bloomingdale's." 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Traub, Marvin and Tom Teicholz Like No Other Store ... : The Bloomingdale's Legend and the Revolution in American Marketing
New York, New York, U.S.A. Times Books : A Division of Random House, Inc. 1993 0-8129-1963-7 / 9780812919639 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good B/W Photographs 
Black cloth on boards. Volume has light wear. Jacket is rubbed, slightly worn on the edges. Now in clear cover. "To millions of people over the past three decades, Bloomingdale's has been the arbiter of taste and high fashion in American retailing. But the store's reputation was once quite different. When Marvin Traub arrived at Bloomingdale's in 1950, it was a second-tier New York department store where the city's domestic help bought their uniforms. By the late 180s, with Marvin Traub at the helm, Bloomingdale's had become the most celebrated store in the world. Like No Other Store ... is the story of how Traub and the Bloomingdale's creative team conceived and executed a revolution so influential that it has been copied in virtually every retail chain and mall in America. Like No Other Store... is also the story of the Campeau take over and bankruptcy, providing an insider's account and many never before-revealed details of the deal that almost brought down Bloomingdale's." 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Wattenberg, Ben J. The First Universal Nation : Leading Indicators and Ideas about the Surge of America in the 1990s
New York, NY, U.S.A. The Free Press : a Division of Macmillan, Inc. 1991 0-02-934001-2 / 9780029340011 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Black treated paper on boards. Volume has minor wear. Jacket is lightly worn, rubbed. Now in clear cover. "Once again Ben Wattenberg deifies the conventional wisdom and declares that predictions of the U.S.'s decline are dead wrong, and once again it looks like he's right. Watternberg here offers many persuasive reasons why America is not still 'number one' but poised on the brink of its most promising decade. The U.S. has become something never seen before - the first universal nation." 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Wohl, Stanley: M.D. THE MEDICAL INDUSTRIAL COMPLEX
New York, NY, U.S.A. Harmony Books 1984 0-517-55351-1 / 9780517553510 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Blue textured paper on boards, white cloth on spine. Volume has light soil to spine cloth, wear on corners. Jacket is creased on the front panel a chip or two on the head of the spine. Now in clear cover. "Dr. Wohl brings insight, intelligence, and suggestions for change to a subject mired in chaos: 1. On the cost of medical care: This year (1984) Americans will spend 10 percent of the gross national product on health care. The expenditure is more than double the national defense budget. 2. On Doctors: For the medical profession this era may well be one of the most shameful and ethically questionable periods of its history. 3. On Hospital Bills: The proprietary chains in California charged patients an average of 24 percent more than non-profits did for the same services. 4. On Corporate Profits: It is estimated that a typical hospital admission requiring major surgery benefits no less than 46 listed U.S. Corporations. 5. On Medicare and Medicaid: When Congress passed the Medicare Act in 1965 providing government subsidized care, federal officials estimated that the costs of the plan might reach $8.8 billion by 1990. Medicare costs had already surpassed that figure by 1972, and in fiscal year 1983, Medicare costs were $60 billion. [ 24 years later and only the $ are different.] 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@unclebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com