|
|
Art/Artists | - 60 items found in your search | Art/Artists Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Art News Annual XXI Matisse, Interpreting Old Masters, Surrealism New York, NY, U.S.A. The Art Foundation 1952 Printer Wrapper Good No Jacket White pictorial printer wrapper. Volume is soiled on the covers, some vague creases and a small pressure tear at the heel of the spine at the front fold, corners are curved. Interior is clean and profusley illustrated, with several foldout pages. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Paintings from the Collection of Walter P. Chrysler, Jr. Portland, Oregon Portland Art Association 1956 Second Printing, June 1956 Printer Wrapper Very Good No Jacket Green pictorial hard printer boards. Volume is scuffed along the front spine fold and shows wear all along that spine edge. Now in protective cover. Color plates and black and white photos of the exhibition. Painting titles, dates, artist information. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
William Holman Hunt Liverpool, England Walker Art Gallery 1969 Printer Wrapper Good No Jacket B/W Photographs of Illustrations and Sketches Fuchsia color printer wrapper. Exhibition Catalogue. The cover is separated at the bottom spine fold about halfway up the spine. All pages are clean and tight. Now in protective cover. Introduction by Mary Bennett. Includes a Chronology 1827 to 1910, text description of each piece. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Anderson, Marjorie and Libby Volker You Can Paint Children (Presented by Priscilla Hauser) Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Priscilla Hauser Publications and Products 1979 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Private Press Marjorie Anderson, Illustrations Pictorial wraps. Stapled into the binding, an advertisement for Priscilla Hauser Publications. Volume has minor wear. Now in protective wrap. "A book of complete, easy to follow step by step instructions for painting children on miniature canvas, Easily adaptable for Tole and Decorative painting." Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Armitage, E. Liddall (with a forward by The Very Reverend Richard Coombs, B.D.) Stained Glass, History, Technology and Practice Newton, Massachusets Charles T. Branford Company 1959 U.S. Edition, 1959 Hard Cover Good Good Black textured paper on boards. Volume is lightly worn on edges and corners. Jacket is rubbed, worn all edges, chips, creases. Now in clear cover. "Stained glass is a translucent art form, not altogether understood, becaause of the sublety of the medium. This volume undertakes to explain and interpret an art form about which too little has been written. E. Liddal Armitage is esteemed on both sides of the Atlantic and many important windows have been created by him. Step by step, the reader is told about the fascinating process, sometimes a staff effort, of making stained glass. Several leading craftsmen have contributed sections on special techniques involved." Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Arnold, Eve In China New York, New York, U.S.A. A Borzoi Book : Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. 1980 0-394-50901-3 / 9780394509013 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good Eve Arnold, Photographs Black leatherette on boards. Jacket has a tear and scuff on the front cover near the fold over. Unfortunately the scuff goes across the authors first name. The scuff and tear have been repaired at some time inside with clear tape. "An incomparably complete and beautiful photographic portrait of China today - the people, the landscape, the work, the life; from Peking to Mongolia, from the Burmese border to tibet. One hundred and seventy magnificent photographs, all in full color. And finally, as a complement to the extraordinary range of her photographs, Eve Arnold has written a rich, informative commentary on what she heard, experienced, learned." Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Bekker, Peter O. E. Jr. The Baroque Era : The Life, Times, & Music Series 1600- 1750 New York, New York, USA Friedman/Fairfax Publishers 1992 0-9627134-4-9 / 9780962713446 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Profusley illustrated Pictorial wraps. 72 pp. includes glossary Music Listeners Guide, Readers Guide and index. Profusely illustrated. Now in protective wrap. A quick and handy guide, for those whose interest might be piqued by this little book and explore further. "The Baroque era was the bridge between the Renaissance and the Establishment; it was an era that embraced among others, Newton, Rembrandt, Rubens, Vivaldi, and J.S. Bach. It also was an era of sharp contrasts and contradictions: a time of humanism, which celebrated the individual - and colonialism, which subjugated millions; it was a time when empires rose and fell; a time of rapid scientific discovery and also of the Inquisition; and it was a time when the Church tried to counter the Reformation that had split its ranks into Protestant and Catholic. The Baroque was the final doorway of history that opened from medieval times onto the Age of Enlightenment." Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Bell, Quentin Bad Art Chicago, IL, U.S.A. The University of Chicago Press 1989 0-226-04203-0 / 9780226042039 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Black textured paper on boards. Now in clear cover. "What is good art? What is bad art? And why does the bad become good (and visa versa)? These are but a few of the topics addressed in this provocative collection of essays, reflecting a lifetime's love of the subject one in which, as a practicing artist and teacher, historian and critic, Quentin Bell has always been intimately involved. Every piece here is infused with delightful wit and erudition, illuminating for the reader aspects of art, both familiar and neglected." Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Benet, William Rose The Reader's Encyclopedia : An Encyclopedia of World Literature and the Arts New York, New York, U.S.A. Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1948 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Brown cloth on boards. 1242 pp. Volume is lightly worn, head of spine has some fraying, vague moisture stain to the page edges, slight moisture waves. Front hinge is a little loose, pages clean and tight. The description really sounds worse then it looks or feels. A very interesting reference book, you can look up a name, a title, a word, a phrase and the information is there, for example: Companions of Jehu, two explanations of what the name meant; Katusha, the name of the heroine in Tolstoy's Resurrection; Ranelagh Gardens, a place of entertainment in Chelsea, London (1742-1804). What a find for trivia buffs. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Breeskin, Adelyn Dohme Mary Cassatt : Graphic Art Washington, DC, U.S.A. Smithsonian Institution Press 1981 0-86528-006-1 / 9780865280069 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Color and Black & White Plates Pictorial Wraps. Volume has minor wear. From Wikipedia: "Mary Stevenson Cassatt was an American painter and printmaker. She lived much of her adult life in France, where she first befriended Edgar Degas and later exhibited among the Impressionists. Cassatt often created images of the social and private lives of women, with particular emphasis on the intimate bonds between mothers and children." From the exhibition catalogue: "This collection of Mary Cassatt's graphic art, reflects an appreciation not only for the skill and creativity of Mary Cassatt but also for her contribution to the landscape of art and the maturation of American cultural tastes, the twin lifelong interest of the only American to work with nineteenth-century Impressionist tradition." Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Brommer, Gerald F. Transparent Watercolor: Ideas and Techniques Worcester, Massachuetts, U.S.A. Davis Publications, Inc. 1973 0-87192-054-9 / 9780871920546 Hard Cover Good No Jacket B/W Illustrations of Paintings Signed and Inscribed by the Author White treated cloth on boards. Signed and Inscribed on the title page. Indexed. Volume has some small raised bumps on the lower front cover, may be from heat. Now in protected wrap. "... Many books tend to promote a single point of view, a single artist's work, or a how-to-do-it approach. I have rather tried to show that the excitement of watercolor is in its diversity and adaptability, using many artists and many approaches. I don't prescribe any single way of producing a painting, but rather encourage a search and discovery system based on the fantastic array of work found between these covers. Contents: 1. Transparent Watercolor: An Approach 2. Tools and Materials 3. Design and Composition 4. Basic Techniques 5. Combining Transparent Watercolor with other Materials 6. Helps in Painting 7. Where to Look for Subject Matter 8. How some Watercolor Artists Experiment 9. Some Final Thoughts Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Burgess, Fred W. Silver, Pewter and Sheffield Plate : Home Connoisseur Series New York, NY, U.S.A. Tudor Publishing Co. 1937 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Good Good B/W Photographs, 85 illustrations Green treated cloth on boards. Volume has moderate edge/corner wear. Jacket is worn and torn, scuffed and chipped, a small piece missing here and there, some foxing inside. Has been repaired at some time with clear tape on the inside and outside. "This is a book for home connoisseurs who desire to know about their own treasures and the relics connecting them with good old families who were prosperous in the 18th century and earlier. Special prominence is given to silver because it is the metal mostly desired by the amateur collector, but Pewter and Sheffield Plate are also considered in this book in order to provide the reader with handy chapters of reference and to some extent explain the overlapping of domestic metal work of other materials and composite metals. This volume is a study of domestic silver as well as a review of earlier examples and those historic records of past peoples and ages almost forgotten, in which the beginnings of craftsmanship and commerce are found." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Callen, Anthea Renoir London, England Oresko Books Ltd. 1978 0-905368-21-5 / 9780905368214 Soft Cover Very Good Very Good Sienna color frame around a painting of Mme. Monet. Volume has little wear. Jacket has minor wear. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Davies, David El Greco London, England Phaidon Press Limited 1976 0-7148-1740-6 / 9780714817408 Hard Cover Good Good Color Plates Black paper on boards. 48 Color Plates. Volume is lightly worn, a binding error at head of the spine gives an impression of a crease. There is a vague moisture stain at the top of the rear fep. Jacket is worn and chipped along the top edge with a tear at the mid- point top front panel. Now in clear cover. David Davies, in a brilliant introduction paints in the background to an unusual oeuvre of artist who was also a philosopher and whose art, rather than being a traditional portrayal of sacred iconography, became the medium for his own spiritual experience and ideas." Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Dawson, Nelson Goldsmiths' and Silversmiths' Work : The Connoisseur's Library New York, New York, U.S.A. G.P. Putnam's Sons 1907 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 127 illustrations with tissue guards. Green cloth on boards, gilt embossing and lettering. 226 pp. includes index. (page 227 last page of index is not numbered.) Owners signature, written small, in ink on the fep. Volume has a round hole in the cloth about the middle of spine at the front fold, Fraying at the corners and spine ends. In a few places the hinge is stretched, but the pages and the spine are still tight. Pages 260, 261 have never been cut through, they are attached along the top edge. Now in protective wrap. From the Preface: "In our day it is not easy for an author to find a new point of view from which to treat his subject, especially when it is one of so much interest as gold and silver work. Much has been written from one side and another, generally with a view of meeting the requirements of the connoisseur and collector. The aim of this present book, however, is rather different, and it is proposed to approach the subject from the side of the artist and craftsman, which strangely, is a point of view that has almost escaped attention." Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Edited by Ross E. Taggert, George L. McKenna, and Marc F. Wilson Handbook of the Collections in the William Rockhill Nelson Gallery of Art and Mary Atkins Museum of Fine Arts Volume II Art of the Orient Kansas City, Missouri 1973 Fifth Edition Printer Wrapper Very Good No Jacket Grey Pictorial Design printer wrapper. Volume is worn on the spine folds, lightly worn on the edges. Page 18 one paragraph has orange highlighting, else clean. "The collections have been assembled since 1930, they embrace in varing degrees, the arts of the Near East, those of Iran, India, Indonesia, Sotheast Asia, China, Japan, and Korea. The arts of Islamic countries, Iran and those of Near and Middle East are represented in ceramics, metal work, miniatures, and textiles." Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Feaver, William (Comentary and Introduction) (Edited by Ann Gould) Masters of Caricature : From Hogarth and Gillray to Scarfe and Levine New York, New York, U.S.A. A Borzoi Book published by Alfred A. Knopf, Inc 1981 0-394-50904-8 / 9780394509044 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Price Clipped Coffee Table Book 250 Black & White and 28 Color Illustrations Brown cloth on boards. Volume has light wear to the bottom edges. Jacket is lightly rubbed. Now in clear cover. "Caricatures have been amusing, shocking and informing a wide and varied public for the last 300 years; yet this is the first fully illustrated book devoted to the history of this genuinely popular art. A total of 243 international caricaturists are discussed in the form of individual biographies, each illustrated with one or more examples of their work. An intriguing perspective on the social, political, and cultural life of Western society from the seventeenth century to the present day. Art critic William Feaver provides a commentary placing each generation of caricaturists in its historical context." Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|