|
|
Archaeology | - 16 items found in your search | Archaeology Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Bass, George F. Archaeology Beneath the Sea New York, NY, U.S.A. Walker and Company 1975 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Line drawings by Harriet Maggi Green paper on boards, green cloth on spine. B/W & Color photos, and line drawings. Jacket is worn all edges, small chips, creases. Now in mylar cover. "Fresh from Army service in Korea some fifteen years ago, a young University of Pennsylvania graduate student scraped together a small team of dedicated divers and the bare essentials of gear and set out to explore a reported wreck off of the coast of Turkey. By the end of an exhausting summer, George F. Bass and his associates realized they had uncovered the remains of a Bronze Age merchant ship, smashed on rocks some 3200 years ago. To this day it is the oldest shipwreck ever found. As significant remains of the hull, the cargo, and personal effects of the ancient mariners were brought to the surface, then cleaned of aged concretions and analyzed with the latest techniques, the modern science of underwater archaeology was born. Since 1960, he and his collegues have recovered a Byzantine merchantman, a Roman trading ship, and most recently - with sophisticated electronic equipment, and a bit of luck - have discovered a score of ancient wrecks, most of them intact from underwater looting, offering a vast treasure for future underwater research." Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Brennen, Louis A. Beginner's Guide to Archaeology Harrisburg, Pennsylvania Stackpole Books 1973 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Grey cloth on boards. Owners bookplate on fep. Now in clear cover. "Introduces the budding professional, the citizen archaeologist, conservationist, ecologist, inveterate problem solver, or just plain seeker of heritage to the acceptable ways of finding, surveying, and testing sites and removing, preservng, analyzing, recording, and recording the artifacts of man's prior times in America." Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Budge, E. A. Wallis Egyptian Book of the Dead : The Papyrus of Ani in the British Museum Mineola, NY, U.S.A. Dover Publications, Incorporated 1967 0-486-21866-X / 9780486218663 Reprint Edition 1980 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket Yellow laminated covers. Volume is worn on edges, scuffed at top front spine fold. Spine faded, with a small stain, the covers slightly soiled. Light creasing does not affect the way the cover lays. Now in protective cover. "The Egyptian text with interlinear transliteration and translation, a running translation, introduction, etc." "The Papyrus of Ani, is the largest, the most perfect, the best preserved, and the best illuminated of all the papyri which date from about B.C. 1500 to 1400. Its rare vignettes, and hyms, and chapters, and its descriptive and introductory rubics render it of unique importance for the study of The Book of the Dead, and it takes a high place among the authoritive texts of the Theban version of that remarkable work." Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Edwards, I.E.S. The Pyramids of Egypt New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Press, A Studio Book 1972 Reprint, Third Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Brown textured paper on boards. Owners bookplate on the fep. Color and B/W photos, diagrams, drawings and tomb plans. Jacket has a crease that looks as if it came from publisher in that condition. Shows rubbing on the rear panel. Now in clear cover. "The pyramids of Egypt are among the spectacular wonders of the world. What was it that prompted the pharaohs to construct these elaborate tombs for themselves? In this book Dr. I.E.S. Edwards offers explanations and poses new problems as he traces the development and decline of this form of burial from 1st Dynasty mastabas and the great Step Pyramid of Zoser to the VIth Dynasty pryamid complex of Pepi II." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Grant, Judith A Pillage of Art New York, NY, U.S.A. Roy Publishers, Inc. 1966 Hard Cover Good Good Blue cloth on boards. Illustrated with Photographs and Plates. Volume has date stamp on top page edges. Jacket is lightly worn, one tear to the bottom of the front panel. Minor chips, mostly at head and heal of spine. Spine sun faded. Price Clipped. Now in clear cover. "Plundering Romans invented the criminal sport of aquiring Greek Sculpture, which is still considered a legitimate expression of human greed. The historical trail of the collector of Greek antiquities is strewn with ludicrous and sordid events which attest to the overwhelming strength of human vanity. A Pillage of Art follows that trail up to the present times, and reads like an adventure in intrigue." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Hardoy, Jorge E. (translated by Judith Thorne) Pre-Columbian Cities New York, NY, U.S.A. Walker and Company 1973 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Orange cloth on boards. Owners bookplate ffep. " Aztec Tenochititlan, today Mexico City, and Inca Cuzco represent the culmination of the two most advanced civilizations encountered by the Spanish conquistadors, the author explores these cities from end to end. Professor Hardoy has updated this translation of his original Spanish work to incorporate recent discoveries and current research, examining possible cultural interrelationships as suggested by the diffusion of artistic and architectural similarities. His book shows that while new findings come to light each year, so much buried mystery lies waiting to be found that archaeology will always be an ever unfolding drama." This book is oversize and will require extra postage. Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Hawkins, Gerald S. in collaboration with John B. White Stonehenge Decoded Garden City, New York, USA Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1965 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Maps on eps. Blue cloth on boards, gold color cloth on spine. Volume has light wear and sun shadows to both front and rear covers. Very light foxing on the eps. From the Author's preface: "Every visitor to Stonehenge wonders in some way or other what its purpose could have been. As this book will show, there is wealth of information in the positioning of the stones. There can be no doubt that Stonehenge was an observatory; the impartial mathmatics of probability and the celestial sphere are on my side." Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Judd, Neil M. Men Met Along the Trail, Adventures in Archaeology Norman, Oklahoma University of Oklahoma Press 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library B/W Photos Tan cloth on boards. Volume has a glue spot on the front cover, label residue on the spine, along with the usual stamps and library marks. Now in protective cover. From the preface: These reminisences of fifty years' work were suggested by four younger associates with the thought that some of my experiences might prove instructive as well as interesting. They are the experiences of a student archaeologist from 1907, who has seen our disipline evolve from curio-collecting to radiocarbon-dating and pollen analysis. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Kan, Michael and H.B. Nicholson, Clement Meighan Sculpture of Ancient West Mexico: Nayarit, Jalisco, Colima/a Catalogue of the Proctor Stafford Collection at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A. Univ of New Mexico Press 1989 0-82631175-X / 9780826311757 Revised Edition Soft Cover As New As New Green pictorial wraps. Volume is sealed in original clear shrink wrap. "This revised edition of the 1970 exhibition catalogue, celebrates the Los Angeles County Museum of Art's acquisition in 1986 of the magnificent collection of pre-Columbian funerary ceramics formed by the Los Angeles collector Proctor Stafford. The Stafford Collection constitutes one of the most extraordinary groupings of ancient West Mexican tomb sculpture in the world, unique for its size, breadth, and exceptional quality. This catalogue presents these ancient sculptures not only as the mute spokesman for early cultures but also as consummate examples of sophisticated artistry." Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Kraus, Theodor [Text] (translated by Robert Erich Wolf) Pompeii and Herculaneum, The Living Cities of the Dead New York, NY, U.S.A. Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publishers 1974 Reprint New Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Photographs By Leonard von Matt Red cloth on boards. 235 illustrations, including 71 plates in full color. Volume has front corners, top and bottom, minimally bumped otherwise this is a near fine copy. Owners nameplate on half title page. "On August 24 and 25 in A.D. 79, Pompeii and Herculaneum, two of the richest and most beautiful cities of the Roman Empire, were completely buried by the eruption of Mount Vesuvius. Possibly the most famous and best documented catastrophe of Antiquity, the destruction and subsequent excavation of these cities is well known to millions, even to those who know little of art and archeology. Within twenty-four hours the two cities and many of their inhabitants were buried beneath many millions of cubic feet of ash and volcanic mud. Pompeii and Herculaneum remained thus entombed for nearly seventeen centuries - preserved by the very elements that destroyed them as living cities. Excavation began in 1748; in addition to an unparalleled store of the art of the ancient world, there are the stuff of everyday life, loaves of bread, household utensils, toys, vehicles and the tragic forms of asphyxiated human beings and animals caught in their death agonies. All of these are captured in this book by the camera of Leonard von Matt and by the text of Theodor Kraus, his narrative bringing to life a fascinating and vivid segment of history." Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Montet, Pierre Lives of the Pharaohs Cleveland, Ohio USA The World Publishing Company 1968 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Purple cloth on boards, white cloth on spine. Owners bookplate on half title page. Pierre Montet's last completed book provides a brilliant and illuminating account of the most famous pharaohs from the Archaic period to the time of Alexander the Great's conquest of Egypt. Obsessed alternately with defensive warfare and with the setting up of their grandiose and often beautiful monuments, the great kings of Egypt emerge here as strong, accomplished rulers of great individuality." Thsi book is oversize and will be shipped at cost. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Payne, Robert The Gold of Troy, The Story of Herich Schliemann and The Buried Cities of Ancient Greece New York, NY, U.S.A. Funk & Wagnalls Company 1959 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Good B/W Photos and Drawings Brown cloth on boards. Book review laid in. Volume has minor wear. Jacket has closed tear at the top of the front cover, spine faded, worn on all edges and rubbed. The story of Herich Schliemann, who found and excavated the buried cities of ancient Greece. His personal history and the adventure of the hunt for the cities of Troy, Mycenae and others. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Rudenko, Sergi I. (translated and with a preface by M. W. Thompson) Frozen Tombs of Siberia : The Pazyryk Burials of Iron-Age Horsemen University of California Press 1970 First English Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Blue cloth on boards. First English Edition with author's revisions. Illustrated with 146 line drawings in the text, 112 pages of monochrome plates and 32 pages of color plates. Owners bookplate on fep. Now in clear cover. "Among the ancient burials from that area [Siberia and Mongolia] the most spectacular remains to have survived are at Pazyryk in the Altai mountains of Western Siberia. They are 2500 years old, and even organic material was preserved by 'refrigeration' in virtually pristine condition. In the five great Pazyryk barrows the dead had been buried in wooden chambers in shafts below the mounds; the peculiarity of construction, the climate, and the altitude caused the contents to freeze up after burial. Professor Rudenko graduated at Leningrad University, and is senior scientific member of the Institute of Archaeology, Academy of Sciences, in the U.S.S.R. He led the the 1929 expedition which excavated the Pazyryk barrows. An extended programme of detailed research and comparison on the collection of nomadic artifacts, has resulted in this book." Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Turolla, Pino Beyond the Andes : My Search for the Origins of Pre-Inca Civilization New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper & Row, Publishers 1980 0-06-014369-X / 9780060143695 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good B/W Photographs and Maps : Maps By Bernard H. Wagner Blue cloth on boards. Appendix, Bibliography, Index. Volume is thinking about starting to fray at the head of the spine. Jacket is lightly worn, rubbed with a vague pressure crease on the front panel, short tear front bottom corner. Now in clear cover. "Beyond the Andes is both an exciting personal adventure story and an account of discoveries about the origins of civilization in the Western hemisphere. Working almost entirely on his own Pino Turolla set out in repeated expeditions to South America over a period of twelve years. Wherever he went, Turolla discovered hundreds of artifacts and evidence - including proof of very early use of maize by ancient man. Scientific dating of important finds is included in this fascinating book." From the New York Times: "Pino Turolla, an explorer, writer, broadcast journalist, and inventor, died of a heart attack Friday, September 19, 1984. He was 62 years old. Mr. Turolla had been engaged in the medical research of substances he had brought back from the Amazon River forests; they are being studied for possible anticancer properties. He also invented the Turolla Control-Descent Parachute used by the United States Government." Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Watson, Patty Jo, Steven A. LeBlanc, and Charles L. Redman Explanation in Archeology: An Explicitly Scientific Approach New York, NY, U.S.A. Columbia University Press 1971 0-231-03544-6 / 9780231035446 Hard Cover Very Good Good Charts, Drawings, Graphs Brown cloth on boards. Volume has minor wear on corners, edges. Jacket is worn, creased and rubbed. Now in clear cover. "New World archeologists are currently in a ferment over theory and practice. Much of their concern centers on an issue crucial for all social sciences: Can the hypothetical-deductive method of science be applied to the study of culture-bearing human beings? If so, are the data of pre-history relevant to the scientific study of human behavior? Can archeologists formulate and test hypothetical laws about culture process? There is much confusion and misunderstanding about the exact nature of this approach to archeology and about whether it is really different from or better than others. This book provides a coherent, comprehensive description and critique of explicitly scientific archaeology and points out its most significant actual and potential contributions to the study of pre-history and to the science of man. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|