Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card? Always appropriate, simple and quick.

 
 
 

American History

 - 62 items found in your search
American History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 LA's the Place
Los Angeles, California, USA Greater Los Angeles Visitors and Convention Bureau 1984 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Hiro Yamahata, Cover Art, Official Poster LA's the Place 
Pictorial printer wrapper. Volume shows some rubbing, Now in protective wrap. Published especially for visitors during the 1984 Olympics. Contents: Visitor Information and Services, Calendar of Special Events and Entertainment; Olympic Arts Festival; Los Angeles Quick Facts; Los Angeles Downtown Map; Greater Los Angeles Map; LA's the Place 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 ROMANTIC HERITAGE OF DOUGLAS - LYON; A Saga of Pioneers and Progress
Continental Telephone System 1970 Printer Wrapper Very Good No Jacket Wendell Nealy, Cover Art and Illustrations 
Stapled Paper Wraps. 14pp. Green tone tone illustrations and printing. Volume is clean, tight and has minor wear. "With a past rich in historical romance and tradition, the communities of Douglas and Lyon Counties that this history portrays, in a very brief form, follow the trails from their earliest days to the present." With a map that shows the old trails from the 1800 to the present. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ROMANTIC HERITAGE OF UPPER MOJAVE DESERT; A Saga of Pioneer Discoveries and Modern Achievements
Continental Telephone System 1975 Printer Wrapper Very Good No Jacket Wendell Nealy, Cover Art and Illustrations 
Stapled Paper Wraps. 18 pp. Brown tone illustrations and printing. Volume is clean, tight and has minor wear. "With a past rich in historical romance and tradition, the communities in Indian Wells Valley, Searles Valley, Rand District and the Boron Area that this history portrays, in a very brief form, follow the trails from their earliest days to the present." With a map that shows the old trails from the 1800 to the present. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adams, James Truslow The March of Democracy, The Rise of the Union
New York, NY, U.S.A. Charles Scribner's Sons 1932 First Edition, A Hard Cover Good No Jacket B/W Photographs, Maps, Drawings, Illustrations 
Tan cloth on boards. Volume is worn on the edges, some fading to spine and rear cover. Now in protective wrap. From the Preface: "The story of how thirteen small agricultural dependencies became the Federal nation of today, independent, highly industrialized, with a culture and an outlook becoming daily more 'American' is a story which must be woven of many strands. We have never really be isoloated, and not only streams of immigrants but streams of cultural influence have steadily come to us from across the seas." 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Aptheker, Herbert (Introduction By Professor Robert S. Cohen : Wesleyan University) History and Reality : Nineteen Essays on Chief Issues of Our Day By a Leading American Scholar - Pamphleteer
New York, New York, U.S.A. Cameron Associates, Inc. Publishers 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
Red paper on boards. Volume has lightly bumped corners, much browning, not yet brittle. Jacket is worn, with chips all edges. Now in clear cover. This volume contains: 1. History and Reality; 2. Polemics on the New Conservatism; 3. Polemics on the Liberal Illusion; 4. Polemics on Policies of Reaction; 5. Polemics on Class Justice - From Wikipedia: "Herbert Aptheker was an internationally known American Marxist historian and political activist. He authored over 50 volumes, mostly in the fields of African American history and general U.S. history, most notably, American Negro Slave Revolts (1943), a classic in the field, and the 7-volume Documentary History of the Negro People. He was a prominent figure in U.S. scholarly discourse since the 1930s. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Arnow, Harriette Simpson Seedtime on the Cumberland
New York, New York, USA The Macmillan Company 1960 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Green cloth on boards. Volume has lightly worn edges. Jacket is worn with a tear at the spine fold near at the top, and a small piece missing at the heel of the spine. Now in clear cover. "This new book by Harriette Simpson Arnow is chiefly the story of the first white settlers who came to the Bluegrass and limestone valleys of that buskin, which embraces much of southern Kentucky and most of middle Tennessee, centering on Nashville. The life of 1780 - 1803 in the Old Southwest has never been drawn in such detail. Seedtime is devoted to the adventures in exploration, hunting, traveling, and at last the actual settling behind picketed walls where for fifteen years all had to live in order to survive Indian warfare. The work does not pretend to be a military history or political history, it is more in the nature of an attempted recreation of a vanished way of life, bit by bit from a multitude of sources, the life patterns of these men and women were pieced out." 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Berges, Marshall The Life and Times of Los Angeles : A Newspaper, A Family and A City
New York, New York, U.S.A. Atheneum 1984 0-689-11427-3 / 9780689114274 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good B/W Photographs 
Red cloth on boards. Volume has minor wear. Jacket is worn all edges, chipped along the top edge, and a piece missing at the bottom edge of the rear panel. Now in clear cover. " In celebration of the centenuary of the Los Angeles Times, Author Marshall Berges takes us back to the pioneering days of founder Harrison Gray Otis, who began the times in a tiny printing shop in the then sparsely inhabited city, and who - like other press barons of the day - shaped his paper's editorial content to conform to his own sharply partisan views and to his vision of the growing metropolis. We discover how - under Otis' successors Harry and Norman Chandler, and then under the direction of otis chandler - the Times evolved from a provincial newspaper into an award-winning publication, which at this writing stands as the second largest general audience newspaper in America. The Life and times of Los Angeles reports what the newspaper business is really like, how stories - and journalists - are made. It is, finally, an exciting and thoroughly satifying glimpse into the heart of the newpaper trade." 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bowie, Aug. J., Jr. A Practical Treatise on Hydraulic Mining in California
New York, New York, U.S.A. D. Van Nostrand , Publisher 1885 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket B/W Sketchs, Illustrations, Charts, Graphs, Tables, fold Out Maps Signed and Inscribed by Author
Brown leather on four corners and spine, gilt top page edges, possibly was on fore edges, but faded now. Brown design on boards, matches design on pastedowns and eps. Light scratch one line on the front cover, worn edges. The inscription reads: Hon. Ogden Hoffman - with the compliments of the Author. Author is underlined. Ogden Hoffman was the first Federal Judge, U.S. District Court, Northern District of California. Judge Hoffman was appointed by President Fillmore in 1851, during his 40 year tenure, he presided over the majority of Spanish and Mexican land grant cases. [Land being central to mining an appropriate presentation] "Description of the use and construction of Ditches, Flumes, Wrought-Iron Pipes, and Dams; Flow of water on heavy grades, and its applicability, under high pressure, to mining." Fold out map, and charts 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Braden, James A. Far Past the Frontier
Akron, Ohio, U.S.A. The Saalfield Pubublishing Co. 1927 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket W.H. Fry, Illustrations 
Red cloth on boards. Pictorial plate front cover, showing an indian calling from a canoe on a river. Volume is worn all edges, the front plate is scratched, but not chipped. Light fraying at spine ends and corners. Hinges are weak, the rear hinge has net showing in the middle part, cracked at pages 170, 171 all pages are still tight. The Saalfield Publishing Company did not show edition numbers, and I have seen dates as old as 1902 for this title. "Pioneer adventure featuring Ree Kingdom, and John Jerome set in the years after the American Revolution. Part of the Boys Pioneer Series. The Saalfield 1936 editions call this title part of the The Boys Indian Series. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bradley, David No Place to Hide
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. An Atlantic Monthly Press Book : Little, Brown and Company 1948 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Signed and Inscribed by the Author
Tan paper on boards. 168 pp. with Appendix 182 pp. Owners bookplate on the fep. just under the inscription by author, which is dated '50. Now in protective wrap. David John Bradley was an American writer, surgeon, and politician. His best-selling 1948 book No Place to Hide, a memoir of the Bikini Atoll atomic bomb tests, alerted the world to the dangers of radioactive fallout from nuclear weapon explosions. From the Review Time Magazine "From his plane window 20 miles off, Radiological Monitor Bradley saw the huge column of clouds, dense, white, boiling up through the strato-cumulus, and a few minutes later he and his plane were flying toward Bikini Atoll and the evil mushrooming column. Bradley's job was terrifyingly simple. As one of the doctors attached to the Bikini experiment, he had to go into the bomb region with Geiger counters and other instruments, and tell the Army & Navy which areas were too "hot" to be handled safely by their investigators. No Place to Hide is, in essence, an excellent list of the places in which Bradley's Geiger counters burst into song. They sang over the ship's watercoolers and evaporators, over the food, coffee, soap bars and even the cockroaches of the storerooms. They sang particularly loud over the tarry caulking of the deck planks and spots of rust. The tuna fish made them sing, and so did the coral and the very sands of the lagoon. Oil streaks that had floated miles away remained menacingly hot. So insignificant was the salubrious effect of salt water that even the rocky ledges of neighboring atolls clung to their radioactivity in the teeth of foaming breakers. The novelty and importance of his published diary are not in his conclusions about the bomb ("There is no real defense"), but in the cold-blooded documentation of his daily dealings with it." 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Cahn, William Out of the Cracker Barrel: The Nabisco Story : From Animal Crackers to ZuZu's
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon and Schuster 1969 First Printing Hard Cover Good Good Carl Smith, Jacket Design, with B/W Photographs and Illustrations 
Blue cloth on boards. 367 pp. Volume has fading mark to the top of the front cover, light edgewear. Jacket is worn on all edges, soiled from handling. Now in clear cover. "Animal Crackers, Arrowroot, Fig Newtons, Graham Crackers, Lorna Doone, Mallomars, Oreo, Zuzus ... For millions of Americans these names evoke the same mouth-watering nostalgia as Mother's home-baked apple pie did in times gone by. The story of the company that created them - along with Uneeda, Premium Saltines, Ritz and dozens of other snacks consumed by eight out of ten families in the United States - is so closely interwoven with the development of the country's economy that it emerges as an authentic pierce of industrial Americana. It all began in Chicago in 1898 when two groups of independent bakers - one in the East, the other in the West, and all locked in mortal combat - were brought together by a rising young corporation lawyer to form the National Biscuit Company. William Cahn's chronicle of the National Biscuit Company reflects a fresh and unorthodox approach to the writing of industrial history. Mr. Cahn's story is sparked with dozens of profiles of the men who were intimately involved in the Company's innovations and operation - a fascinating gallery of American business leaders. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Catton, Bruce A Stillness at Appomattox
Garden City, New York, USA Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Pulitzer Prize Daniel Schwartz, Jacket Illustration 
Black cloth on boards. Volume has browning to page edges, not brittle. Pages 379 to 383 are acid stained by a book mark, page 381 - 382 has a very small scuff tear at the top edge from the same bookmark. Jacket is worn all edges, chipped along the top edge. Labels attached to front cover tell of the prizes- Pulitzer Prize in History and National Book Award for the Most Distinguished Book of Non-Fiction - awarded to the author. Now in clear cover. The third and final volume of the Saga of the Army of the Potomac, the others being Mr. Lincoln's Army and Glory Road. This is the story of the last desperate, heartbreaking, cruel year of the Civil War. In the winter of 1864, the Army of the Potomac stood at the crossroads. Its leader was Ulysses S. Grant, a seedy little man who instilled no enthusiasm in his followers and little respect in his enemies. Opposing Grant was Robert E. Lee, the last great knight of battle. He was a god to his men and a scourge to his antagonists. With unmatched brilliance Bruce Catton takes the reader through the battles of the Wilderness, the Bloody Angle, Cold Harbor, the Crater, and on through the horrible months to the truce at Appomattox. He makes Grant, Meade, Sheridan, and McClellan come alive in all their failings and triumphs and humanness." 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Chamberlain, Newell D. The Call of Gold : True Tales on the Gold Road to Yosemite
Mariposa, California, USA Gazette Press, Publishers 1936 First Edition, November 1936 Hard Cover Very Good Good Price Clipped B/W Photographs, Map 
Brown cloth on boards. Volume has minor wear. Jacket is worn, torn, chipped and rubbed. From the Foreword: "In the following book, True Tales on the Gold Road to Yosemite, Mr. Chamberlain has gathered together a wealth of historical data of one of California's vast gold regions. Much of this information is known to few people." From the Preface: "This is a story of real people and real millions, that played important parts in our State and Nation. The author extracted information, hidden in files of old newspapers and in old books and letters, and from stories told by old-timers. He has endeavored to choose the real fragrance and color, as portrayed by the pioneers themselves, under pioneer evironment, and not enlarged or warped by a later age, letting the pioneers tell their own story, as far as possible." 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Cobb, Irvin S. (edited & intro by B. D. Zevin). COBB'S CAVALCADE; A Selection from the Writings of Irvin S. Cobb
Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.A. The World Publishing Company 1945 Wartime Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Red cloth on boards. Minor scrape on bottom of spine, else VG/no DJ. From Wikipedia: "Irvin Shrewsbury Cobb (June 23, 1876 – March 11, 1944) was an American author, humorist, and columnist who lived in New York and authored more than 60 books and 300 short stories. He has been described as having a round shape, bushy eyebrows, full lips, a triple chin, and always having a cigar in his mouth." 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Coben, Stanley (editor) Reform, War and Reaction, 1912-1932 (Documentary History of the United States Series)
Columbia, South Carolina, USA University of South Carolina Press 1973 0-87249-277-X / 9780872492776 Hard Cover Near Fine Good 
Blue cloth on boards. Jacket is worn on the edges, a tear to the front panel near the fold over, looks soild from rubbing. Now in clear cover. "This book covers a time span not especially long; but during these twenty years Americans lived through what for most was a bewildering series of shocks: the great mass of progressive legislation accompanied by demands for further social and cultural change, World War One, the postwar reaction and the threat of revolution, the variety of ethnic and intellectual conflicts during the 1920's, the stock market crash of 1929 and the economic depression that followed. At the end of the period, American civilization, to those who voted in 1912, seemed to have passed from a time of glorious promise in their youth to one of utter ruin. A collection of forty-two documents illuminates some of the ways that Americans experienced these momentous events and permits insight into the intentions of the leaders of the society." 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Colbert, David (Editor) Eyewitness to America : 500 Years of America in the Words of Those Who Saw it Happen
New York, NY, U.S.A. Pantheon Books 1997 0-679-44224-3 / 9780679442240 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Blue paper on boards. 599 pp. Bibliographical references and index. "Here are the vivid impressions of three hundred extraordinary men and women who saw the story of America, from Columbus to Cyberspace. Their accounts - expertly gathered from diaries, private letters, memoirs, and reportage - bring America's decisive and defining moments to life as only first hand reports can." [A marvelous saga of our history in short vignettes, that will make history come alive to our visually oriented, short attention span children today.) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Cooke, Alistair Alistair Cooke's America
New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf 1973 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Burgandy cloth on boards, white cloth on spine. Volume has a very small bruise on front panel top edge. Jacket is worn all edges, chips, creases, several large tears. Now in clear cover. "For four decades, in pursuit of the American essence - exploring the byways of our past, both sharing and observing our present - Alistair Cooke has been moving toward this, his major book about America. It is an alive and open-hearted view of our history, a book imbued with all the wit, color, knowledge, and home truths born of this author's enduring affection for his adopted country. A magnificent array of paintings, photographs, both old and new, drawings, cartoons, and memorbilia supplements the narrative. Together words and pictures provide an incomparable Cooke's tour of the American past, a uniquely fresh and human portrait of us as we were and as we are." 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Cooper, J. California Family : A Novel
New York, New York, U.S.A. Anchor Books : Doubleday 1992 0-385-41172-3 / 9780385411721 First Softcover Printing Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Vivienne Flesher, Cover Illustration 
Pictorial wraps. Volume has minor wear, starting to brown at page edges. From the review Publishers Weekly: "With power and Grace, Cooper weaves the dialect, style, and myths of the South into a portrait of hell that was slavery." From the review San Francisco Chronicle: "Mesmerizing ... Cooper weaves four wry, humorous, tragic tales that envelop and transcend time, offering hope and renewal at the same time they chronicle desolation and death." 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 De Toledano, Ralph (with author's new Foreword for this edition) Spies, Dupes & Diplomats
New Rochelle, New York, U.S.A. Arlington House 1967 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Red cloth on boards. Owners bookplate on fep. Volume has a bruise on the rear cover at the bottom edge. From the Foreword: "Current historians have waived their function to expose the staggering failure of United States postwar policy in the Far East. For them to do otherwise would compel the admission that in the years between 1945 and 1950, the United States, by omission and commission, delivered to the Communists the vast areas of mainland China. At every turn, as this book - and the mountains of evidence from which it is derived - will show, China could have been spared the brutal consequences of Communist capture and the United States would not have been plunged into the bloody interlude of the Korean War or the Vietnamese aftermath. Of the men who made China policy in the late Forties and early Fifties, the best that can be said about them is that they were disastrously in error. Of the men in error during the Sixties, the best that can be offered is that they have with determination shut their eyes to the past." 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Dulles, Foster Rhea. Prelude to World Power: American Diplomatic History, 1860-1900.
New York The Macmillan Company 1965 
First Printing stated. A Very Good copy, in VG DJ. Vol. has slight wear and spotting on edges, an "obsolete" and high school stamp on title page, o/w in fine condition. Jacket shows light wear, not price-clipped. New brodart covering include. Blue cloth binding. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@unclebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com