Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card? Always appropriate, simple and quick.

 
 
 

Communication

 - 38 items found in your search
Communication

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 N.Z.A.R.T. Call Book 83 (New Zealand Association of Radio Transmitters)
Upper Hutt, New Zealnd New Zealand Association of Radio Transmitters, Inc. 1983 Printer Wrapper Good No Jacket 
Pictorial printer wrapper. Volume is worn on the edges, with some rubbing a few creases and chips. Newsprint pages. Now in protective cover. "Amateur Radio Call Signs, Information on Marine Radio Services, Radio & T.V. Stations, Time & Frequency Standards, Amateur Radio Services" 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Parabola : The Magazine of Myth and Tradition Volume XI, Number 2, May 1986
New York, NY, U.S.A. Society for the Study of Myth and Tradition. 1986 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket B/W Photographs, Drawings, Sketches 
Pictorial Wraps. Volume has rubbing along the spine fold front panel and rear panel. "The Society for the Study of Myth and Tradition is a not-for-profit organization devoted to the dissemination and exploration of materials relating to the myths, symbols, rituals, and art of the world's religious and cultural traditions." 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ainslie, Rosalynde The Press in Africa: Communications Past and Present
London, England Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1966 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Green paper on boards. 256 pp. Volume has minor edgewear, vague erasures on fep. Jacket is worn, chipped, faded on spine. Repaired at some time with clear tape to the top edges. Now in clear cover. [ Written in the sixties, this book is dated even to the names of the countries.] "Miss Ainslie answers a few of the many questions of crucial importance to the democratic development of the many emergent nations. The research covers the entire continent and reveals patterns of government support or the lack, of foreign ownership, and the fact that with a high illiteracy level, many tribal dialects and languages, the radio, and television are a more effective means of communication then the newspaper." 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Allen, Marcus Tantra for the West: A Guide to Personal Freedom
Mill Valley, California, U.S.A. Whatever Publishing 1981 0-931432-06-5 / 9780931432064 Soft Cover Good No Jacket Julio Lynch, cover art 
Pictorial wraps. Owners address label on fep. Volume has some wear, creasing and light soil to covers and page ends. "A treatise upon subjects which probably weren't taught to you in school." 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Baxendale, Rev. Walter Dictionary of Anecdote, Incident, Illustratiive Fact : Selected and Arranged for the Pulpit and the Platform
New York, New York, U.S.A. Thomas Whittaker, 2 & 3 Bible House 1889 Full-Leather Fair No Jacket 
Brown leather on boards. May be a first U.S. edition. Index of Cross-References, Index of Texts Illustrated. Volume is worn all edges, front hinge weak, and cracked at the top of the half title page. Now in protective wrap. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bodmer, Frederick (edited by Lancelot Hogben) The Loom of Language
New York W.W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1944 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Red cloth on boards. Owners address plate on fep, and gift inscription on reverse of the frontis page. Volume is worn on the edges, some fraying to the spine ends. Content: Part One, The Natural History of Language; Part Two, Our Hybrid Heritage; Part Three, The World Language Problem; Part Four, Language Museum 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Broder, David S. Behind the Front Page, A Candid Look at How the News is Made
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon and Schuster 1987 0-671-44943-5 / 9780671449438 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Cream color paper on boards, black cloth on spine. Now in clear cover. Volume covers are tight as if not used. "As no other book has done, Behind the Front Page takes us inside the newsroom and out on the beat to show us how reporters do their jobs. Frank and uncompromising, Broder lays the news profession on the table, exposing its fralities, rallying to its successes and importance, and pointing a finger (sometimes at himself) when he thinks the working press has not lived up to its highest standards. Broder has covered every president from Eisenhower to Reagan and takes a discerning look at the press/president relationship. He takes us behind the scenes of Congress and shows that the press can often be overwhelmed by the innumberable stories there. He draws on his almost thirty years of experience at the top of his field to examine the ethical issues. David Broder's credentials are impeccable, and topping the list is the Pulitzer Prize won in 1973 for Distinguished Commentary." 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Brookeman, Christopher American Culture and Society Since the 1930s
New York, New York, U.S.A. Schocken Books 1984 0-8052-3939-1 / 9780805239393 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Price Clipped 
Black paper on boards. Now in clear cover. "Christopher Brookeman points out, there are many possible approaches to the cultural and intellectual history of any period, and he focuses on the controversies about the nature of culture which emerged in the United States after the Second World War. Particular art forms - film, photography and painting as well as literature - are analyzed in the context of these cultural debates, and Christopher Brookeman strikes a balance across disciplines for students of American Studies." 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Chase, Donald (for the American Film Institute) Filmmaking: The Collaborative Art
Boston, Massachusetts, USA Little, Brown and Company 1975 0-316-13819-3 / 9780316138192 First Edition, T 02 / 75 Hard Cover Very Good Good B/W Photographs 
Black cloth on boards. Volume has light wear. Jacket is worn all edges, some creasing, chips and small tears to bottom edges and spine ends, rubbed both panels. Now in clear cover. "In Filmmaking, Donald Chase and the American Film Institute present a balanced, fully-comprehensive portrait of the collaborative process moviemaking really is. Chase's study is based on extensive interviews with many of the finest artists and craftspeople in Hollywood today: screenwriters, editors, composers, sound mixers, costume designers, directors of photography, actors, among others. And in a conversation that spans the Old and the New Hollywood, several of the screen's best known producers offer their personal opinions of the producer's function in the creation of a film. Through the illuminating professional dialogues found in Filmmaking, the reader gets a clear understanding of the individual contributions which made these movies possible." Photographs with captions from the individual contributor to explain what was required from that scene, wonderful insight into the reasoning and to explain what the viewer was to see. Chapter One, The Producer; Chapter Two, The Screenwriter; Chapter Three, The Actor; Chapter Four, The Director of Photography; Chapter Five, The Production Designer; Chapter Six, The Costume Designer; Chapter Seven, The Script Supervisor; Chapter Eight, The Editor; Chapter Nine, The Composer; Chapter Ten, Special Effects, Special Surprises, Credits 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Chase, Stuart (in collaboration with Marian Tyler Chase) Power of Words
New York, NY, U.S.A. Harcourt, Brace, and Company 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Black cloth on boards. Owners name on front pastedown. Volume has edge and corner wear, some light soiling and scuffs to covers. Now in protective cover. From the foreword "This book grew out of my earlier work, The Tyranny of Words; as the title indicates, that book was chiefly concerned with the misuse of language. The present book deals with the positive as well as the negative; power runs to both poles. Words are what hold society together. At the same time, words are responsible for untold and unnecessary conflict and misery. The subject is urgent because of growing problems in television, telephony, radar, atomic energy, cold-war propaganda, and dealing with allies in the free world." Somewhat dated in example, however the principles of communication are the foundation of our society. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Clavell, James The Children's Story
New York, NY, U.S.A. Delacorte Press / Eleanor Friede 1963 0-440-01242-2 / 9780440012429 Hard Cover Near Fine Good 
Blue and White treated covers. Jacket has minor wear, some pressure marks, and what appears to be a slice mark that doesn't go all the way through the paper. Now in clear cover. From Wikipedia: "While a very short and simple story, it touches on many important concepts, such as freedom, religion, patriotism, etc. It is similar in nature to George Orwell's 1984 in its treatment of propaganda, control, and inter-generational warfare. Clavell was inspired to write this story after a talk with his six-year-old daughter just home from school. His daughter Michaela was explaining how she had learned the Pledge of Allegiance, and he was struck by the thought that, though she had memorized the pledge, she had no idea what many of the words meant. The power to use language as a weapon, as it is done all too effectively in the classroom of Clavell's story admonishes us to always make sure young minds truly understand what a word really means." [A frightening story, to add to all the things a parent worries about. Entirely plausible, subtle messages that surround our children everyday, messages that don't reflect the values of your parenting, or your home, or what you want for your family.] 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Cole, Ernest with Thomas Flaherty (Introduction By Joseph Leyveld) House of Bondage : A South African Black Man Exposes In His Own Pictures and Words the Bitter Life of His Homeland Today
New York, NY, U.S.A. A Ridge Press Book : Random House 1967 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Tan cloth on boards. Oversized book profusely illustrated. DJ is chipped at top edge and worn at extremities. Now in clear cover. "This is one of those rare books that can change the way we think by revealing a truth of which we were unaware. The House of Bondage is the dwelling-place of the black people of south Africa, whose bitter life is one the tragedies of our century. Ernest Cole has lived the tragedy as an inmate of the House for most of his twenty-seven years. A remarkably gifted photographer and an eloquent spokesman, he has recently exiled himself to expose the harsh realities of his homeland today. From his unique vantage point, Cole sees every aspect of South Africa's degradation with a searching eye and a passionate heart." 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 DeLong, Thomas A. The Mighty Music Box : The Golden Age of Musical Radio
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Amber Crest Books, Inc. 1980 0-86533-000-X / 9780865330009 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good B/W Photographs Inscribed By the Author
Black textured paper on boards. Jacket is rubbed. Now in clear cover. Bibliography and Index. Inscribed to Stan Reyburn, writer for the Sherlock Holmes Radio Play Series, two of which were The Manitoba Marauder, and the Case of the Perilous Dawn. "For more than sixty years radio has filled much of our daily lives with varied kinds of entertainment: news, sports, drama, and music. During most of those years it was music that dominated the airways. All kinds of music. Here is the in-depth history of the Golden Age of Musical Radio, from crystal head sets to hi-fi and stereo. Unlimited entertainment at the twist of a dial that changed a nation's lifestyle, its commerce and industry and advertising." 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Dinsmore, Herman H. All The News That Fits, A Critical Analysis of the News and Editorial Contents of The New York Times
New Rochelle, New York. Arlington House, 1969 
Black cloth on boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. "The New York Times Today is deliberatly pitched to the so-called liberal point of view, both in its news and editorial columns. although The Times still prints a large body of news, it is not as objective as it was when it was making its name as the finest newspaper in the world." 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Fast, Julius Body Language
New York, New York, U.S.A. M. Evans and Company 1970 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good Good 
Orange paper on boards, brown cloth on spine. Owners name and address on inside top corner of half title page. Volume has a couple of spots on the front cover. Jacket is slightly worn with a couple of small tears, looks a little soiled but maybe light foxing. Now in clear cover. "Your body doesn't know how to lie. Social scientists are discovering that movements of the body give off messages of their own that may amplify or contradict verbal expression. The new science of non-verbal communication, called kinesics, is beginning to explain the pictures your body gestures project of your most hidden thoughts." 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Freeman, Morton S. (Foreword by Edwin Newman) The Story Behind the Word : The Professional Writing Series
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Isi Press : A Subsidiary of the Institute for Scientific Information 1985 0-89495-047-9 / 9780894950476 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
White wraps. Volume has minor wear. Bibliography and Index. Now in protective wrap. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Friendly, Fred W. Due to Circumstances Beyond Our Control
New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House 1967 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Black cloth on boards. Volume has light wear to edges. Now in protective wrap. "This summarizes the dilemma of commercial television today and is the theme of this "occupational memoir" of Fred Friendly's sixteen years at the Columbia Broadcasting System. In partnership with [Edward R.] Murrow, or with others, he was responsible for such award-winning series as 'See It Now' and 'CBS Reports'. During his last two years with CBS, Mr. Friendly was president of the news division, and it was from this position that he resigned on February 15, 1966, in a dispute with the management over its decision to broadcast a fifth rerun of 'I Love Lucy' instead of Ambassador George Kennan's testimony in the Senate Foreign Relations Committee's hearings on Vietnam." 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Golden, Harry (foreword by Carl Sandburg) Only in America
Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.A. The World Publishing Company 1958 Tenth Printing Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Green cloth on boards. Owners bookplate on the front pastedown. [If you only read the Foreword and the Introduction, you will be pleased you bought this book.] Volume has vague damp stain along the bottom edges. Lettering on the spine is almost worn away. No win protective wrap. "Essays, editorials from The Carolina Israelite, a monthly newspaper written by a Jewish author living in the South. A non-conformist that defines the word. With a lot of laughter and hmmm's we read the philosophy and thinking of a man with much to say, and the courage to say it outloud for all to see and hear." 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Holmes, Geroge Fox, (Lt. Col. Indian Army) Compiled By: A Numerical Index of Chinese Names
1944 First Impression Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Private Press 
Blue paper on boards, treated red paper on spine. Owner name inked fep. Privately printed by The Calcutta General Printing Company Limited, in Calcutta, India. From the Preface: "Anyone who has experienced the difficulty of representing the sounds of Chinese names in English will recognise the need for some system which is accurate, and yet does not depend on the phonetic value or romanisation. The principle of representing characters numerically is approved by its simplicity, accuracy and usefulness. The present work is a selection of Chinese characters mostly found in the Giles Dictionary, and with the numerical representation used by Giles when arranging characters in their correct order. By the use of this book, kept within the smallest compass to be really useful, it is possible for those with no knowledge of the Chinese language to telephone, telegraph, and record on a document, nearly all of the Chinese names in current use." 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Holt, John What Do I Do Monday?
New York, New York, USA A Delta Book : Dell Publishing Co., Inc. 1972 Fifth Printing Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
Pictorial wraps. Volume has minor wear. Now in protective wrap. "This book is for teachers, for parents, for children or friends of children, for anyone who cares about education. It is about learning and above all some of the ways in which, in school or out, we might help children learn better and perhaps learn better ourselves. ... From my own experience, and that of children, and from books, I have come to see learning very differently, as a kind of growing, a moving and expanding of the person into the world around him. In the first part of this book I will try to share my vision of learning. To many, these ideas will be very new, strange, puzzling, or even wrong. But I am not trying to win an argument. I am seeing something in a new way and I want to help others see it, or at least look at it in that way." 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@unclebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com