|
|
Fiction | - 1005 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Abrahams, Peter Tongues of Fire New York M. Evans and Company, Inc. 1982 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good Tan paper on boards, black cloth on spine. The jacket of this book is lightly rubbed and has scuffs and creasing to one spot at the heel of the spine, that extends about one inch into the front panel. "Issac Rehav, lieutenant in the Israeli army, has seen his wife and daughter murdered, his village destroyed, his homeland desecrated. Rescued by an American warship, he comes to New York and takes on a menial job. But the endless screaming in his head rages on. Issac Rehv is a man on fire, and in his passion he constructs a byzantine plot to avenge a betrayed Israel, now at the mercy of the Arab world. " Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Adleman, Robert H. Annie Deane New York, NY, U.S.A. The World Publishing Company 1971 First Printing Hard Cover Good Good Orange cloth on boards. Owners business stamps several times on the eps. volume has some glue residue to help keep the foldovers down. Light, vague damp stamp stain at the bottom edge front cover. Jacket is worn all edges, small short tear on the rear panel top edge, chipping, rubbed. Inside the jacket is stained along the bottom edge to correspond to the stain on the front book cover. Now in clear cover. "Haunting novel of the dark side of the mind, the movie world, and the supernatural." "Annie Deane was a beautiful school teacher who had been captured and possessed by an Indian warrior in the 1800s. One hundred years later a middle-aged Hollywood director, Sam Brown, becomes intrigued with Annie Deane, and decides to make a movie of her story. His interest turns to obsession as he comes to believe that Annie visits him by night for hours of passionate lovemaking. Brown enlists the aid of John Sans Arc, a writer who investigates the supernatural. This book is, on it simplest level, a novel gripping enough to hold any reader for several nights. In addition, each supernatural event in the story represents the first serious attempt to provide a bridge between the belief in the occult and the evidence science is beginning to accumulate proving that much of our supernatural folklore is based upon existing but previously unidentified physical and biochemical laws. The novel is supplemented by a section dealing with the author's own theories and explanations of these events. A comprehensive bibliography is included for those who wish to go deeper into the field in order to arrive at their own conclusions." Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Al Murr, Mohammad (translated from the Arabic by Jack Briggs) The Wink of the Mona Lisa and Other Stories from the Gulf Dubi, United Arab Emirates Motivate Publishing 1998 1-86063-076-6 / 9781860630767 First Paperback Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket White pictorial wraps. Now in protective wrap. From the Preface: "Up to the middle of this century [20th], the effort of survival in the Gulf had created characters with tremendous resistance to adversity, in all its facets, and with great pride in their origins and traditions. The extent of their hospitality, their impeccable manners and their code of conduct, given the unrelenting austerity of their lives at that time were incredible. Nevertheless, they were human, with very human feelings and failings. One of the great strengths of Mohammad Al Murr's tales is that they allow the reader to see all sides of the characters of those people, and the characters of their descendants in a totally modern environment." Price:
16.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Alding, Peter (pseudonym of Roderic Jeffries) Despite The Evidence New York, NY, U.S.A. Saturday Review Press 1971 0-8415-0149-1 / 9780841501492 First American Edition Hard Cover Good Good Purple paper on boards, red cloth on spine. Volume is slightly cocked. Jacket is lightly worn on the edges, back panel shows rubbing. Now in clear cover. "Inspector Fusil and Constable Kerr are back in a new and fascinating adventure in which they match wits with against the crafty machinations of a true master criminal. Despite the Evidence is a tightly written mystery in the suspenseful Alding tradition of inventive plots, sharp characterization, and accurate descriptions of police procedure." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Aldridge, James SIGNED WITH THEIR HONOUR (Serial Version Appeared in Colliers Magazine as Flight to the Sun) Boston, MA., U.S.A. Little, Brown and Company 1942 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Blue Cloth on Boards. Volume has soiled covers, worn to the boards at the corners, dirt stain on the front page edges. Brittle cloth on the spine ends caused chips. "Signed with Their Honour (1942) James Aldridge's first novel, was published in September 1942 and reprinted Three (3) times in the same month. The novel is a story of airmen in the WWII campaign in Greece. Written in a plain, strong narrative style, and is based on his experiences as a war correspondent." Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Algren, Nelson A Walk On The Wild Side New York, NY, U.S.A. Farrar, Straus and Cudahy 1956 First Printing Hard Cover Good No Jacket Grey paper on boards, yellow paper on spine. 346 pp. Volume is worn all edges, soiled covers. Head of spine has a chip that was repaired with glue of some kind. Now in protective wrap. "At the Doll House, a 1930's New Orleans bordello, Hallie is the main attraction both for clients and for Jo, the madame. Her comfortable if tedious life is disrupted by the arrival in town of Dove Linkhorn, her true love of three years before who is now searching for her. When Linkhorn learns the truth of her profession he triggers a chain of events involving a number of people, including the young Kitty with whom he travelled from Texas and who is now the Doll House newest recruit. A novel set in New Orleans, Perdido Street, in the 1930's. Nelson Algren's perspective on the low side of life taken from his observations while he lived there. Made into a movie staring Laurence Harvey, Capucine, Jane Fonda, Anne Baxter and Barbara Stanwick in 1962." Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Allbeury, Ted Omega-Minus (English Title: Palomino Blonde) New York, NY, U.S.A. The Viking Press Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library Good, ex-library with the usual stamps and labels, pocket . Some page soiling from handling. Mylar cover held together with tape that has left glue marks on covers, front and back and front and rear pastedowns / end pages. Our hero is a scientist who has discovered the ultimate weapon, affordable by anyone. He is well known in the weapons circle and his discovery brings all of the Cold War countries out to get the secret, his dilemma, and his personality make the story what it is. Very entertaining. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Alpert, Hollis Smash New York, NY, U.S.A. The Dial Press 1973 First Printing 1973 Hard Cover Good Good Gold color paper on boards, white cloth on spine. Volume has light edgewear, front bottom corner is bumped. Jacket is chipped, looks soiled from rubbing. Now in clear cover. "Hollywood always looking for the 'smash' fearing the 'bomb' sets the scene for this sparkling novel of today. The producer, the no-talent mistress, the writer, the real talent, the fixer, all of the parts of a Hollywood comedy/drama are here, the battle lines are drawn, only to end with surprising consequences. Funny, cynical and readable story of Hollywood. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Alther, Lisa Original Sins New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1981 0-394-51685-0 / 9780394516851 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Black paper on boards, white cloth on spine. Volume has lightly soiled covers, with minor edgewear. Jacket is worn on the edges with some chips. Now in clear cover. In her second novel, Lisa Alther gives us the story - hilarious, serious, and moving - of five children. It's Newland, Tennessee, and The Five - lazing and dreaming in the branches of a weeping beech - are plotting their futures: the two Prince sisters (daughters of the mill owner), the two Tatro brothers (sons of the foreman) and Donny, the black grandson of the Princes' maid Ruby. These kids are a world unto themselves. They are a band of brothers, forever to be bonded in love and custom as they are now. Lisa Alther charts the universal passage from idyllic shores of childhood through the unanticipated mazes of grown-up life." Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Anand, Mulk Raj Coolie New York, NY, U.S.A. Liberty Press, Inc. 1952 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Good Good Rust color textured paper on boards. Volume is lightly worn on the edges. Jacket is worn on the edges small tears at spine folds, a scuff on the front panel (label removed?) Now in clear cover. "Mr. Anand is one of India's finest contemporary writers, and this is his most famous book. Coolie is the vivid and moving story of an Indian lad, Munoo, from the day he leaves his village in the hills, full of life and the juice of stolen mangos, to his end as a rickshaw boy, still in his teens, dying of consumption. Between these two points lies a lifetime of experience, as is the case with most people in India who cannot look forward to a much longer span of life. This is not a politico-economic text arbitrarily cast into novel form. Mr. Armand is an artist, and his indictment of social conditions is an intricate tapestry of many brilliant colors. At the time this book was written, the efforts of Indian workers to unite in trade unions and people's organizations were still at an early stage. Mulk Raj Anand beautifully illuminates the meaning of that struggle." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Anderson, Barbara Portrait of the Artist's Wife New York, NY, U.S.A. W.W. Norton & Company 1993 0-393-03489-5 / 9780393034899 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Grey paper on boards, black cloth on spine. Volume has slight fading to cover edges. Jacket is lightly worn. Now in clear cover. "Portrait of the Artist's Wife, begins at a posthumous publication party, where the creme de la creme of New Zealands literary crowd has gathered to honor the last creation - a name naming confessional of the brilliant and controversial Jack Macalister. The survivor in this quirky and ironic scene is Sara Tandy, talented painter and widow of the philandering Jack. The novel generously spans forty years, and delves into the complicated dynamics of a marriage of two strong-willed, talented, uncompromising people who are linked both by art and an erotic interest that never dims, but whose separate goals inevitable fray their relationship." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Anonymous Miss Tiverton Goes Out Grosset & Dunlap Reprint Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Blue cloth on boards. Owners bookplate on front pastedown. Volume is worn all edges, spine faded, some vague discoloration on covers, a little foxing on endpapers. The author may have been Michael Cape-Meadows and that is the person to whom this book is dedicated. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Anonymous (Joel Klein, Journalist ) Primary Colors: A Novel of Politics New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House 1996 First Edition, Later Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Two Copies Available Grey paper on boards, white cloth on spine. Volume has a trace of edgewear only. Jacket has minor wear. Now in clear cover. The identity of Anonymous had all Washington, D.C. insider society, and the communication media talking as fast as they could. He was discovered by a reporter from the Washington Post by handwriting samples from the margin on galleys of the book. The journalist's and insiders had a field day condemning the author for unethical journalistic conduct [he had a success and wouldn't tell them about it] Joe Klein, correspondent for Newsweek, denied writing the book and Newsweek stood by that statement. In all the uproar over the discovery and sanctimonious talk of ethics, Klein was dismissed by Newsweek, later to go with The New Yorker, [and also to go on to collect his royalties from a book that has been reprinted more than eight times and made into the film - Image - with John Travolta and Emma Thompson.]. "Young Henry Burton, is half flattered, half shanghaied, by the governor of a small Southern state to join him as campaign staff, in a run for the presidency. What follows for Henry - and the reader - is an education in modern American electoral politics that in dramatic power, humor, psychological acuity, and insider knowledge beggars a hundred textbooks and a thousand lectures." Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Arden, Leon Seesaw Sunday New York, NY, U.S.A. Crown Publishers, Inc. 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Black cloth on boards. Volume has slightly faded spine, soiled page ends. The modeling business, fashion photography, life and love or lack of it, being used or doing the using, in a hard business with a short career span and a shorter attention span. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Arnow, Harriette Hunter's Horn New York, NY, U.S.A. The Macmillan Company 1949 First Printing Hard Cover Good Good Brown cloth on boards. Pictorial eps. Volume has considerable wear at extremities, some discoloration on back panel, maybe from age, the interior is clean. Jacket is worn, with a few chips, small tears on spine folds. Now in clear cover. "Harriette Arnow here displays the true novelist's gift of capturing between the covers of a book a complete locale, with all its living, struggling, laughing people. With the Ballews and their neighbors, we experience, hunts, fires, dancing parties, glorious brawls, growth and decay, joy and pain - we experience them all, as the hills change their colors and the seasons come and go on the banks of the Little Smokey Creek, in the hills of Kentucky." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Arrighi, Mel Delphine New York, NY, U.S.A. Atheneum 1978 0-689-10862-1 / 9780689108624 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library David M. Christensen, Jacket Painting Red paper on boards, green cloth on spine. Owners bookplate on fep. Volume is ex-library with the usual stamps, marks, labels, glue residue. Pocket removed and left scuff on fep. Jacket is lightly worn on the edges, with a large scuff at the top of the spine. Now in clear cover. Delphine Heywood is a fashionable psychoanalyst, favored by some of the most gifted and sophisticated people in New York. Something of a mystery to her patients, she enters freely in the social lives of her favored few. Delphine exerts a god-like influence over her true believers. The accept her guidance in their major decisions; she is the ruling presence in their lives. In short Delphine is a very dangerous woman." Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Ashbaugh, Nancy Turn Left or be Killed New York, NY, U.S.A. The Vanguard Press, Inc. 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Orange paper on boards, black cloth on spine. Volume is lightly worn. Jacket is worn, chipped, soiled from rubbing. Scuff on front panel, label removed? Now in clear cover. "The heroine of Turn Left or Be Killed, Fiona is an elegant black prostitute whose beliefs about her profession are as startling as are her looks. It is only when the riots in Watts [1965] occur that Fiona must look behind the beige scarf so chicly tied beneath her chin and the silky clinging black raincoat that are her shields, to discover who she is and where she must stand. In that decision lies the crisis of this startling novel - a decision that shatters not only Fiona, but shows with the whizzing clarity of gunshot the temper of us all." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Ashton, Helen The Half-Crown House New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1956. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good Good Red cloth on boards Book Club Edition This is the story of a house and all it has seen in it's time and the people who lived here through the years. VG/Good jacket has chips large and small on edges. One piece missing at fold of spine front. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Astrachan, Samuel The Game of Dostoevsky New York, NY, U.S.A. Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1965 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good Janet Halverson, Jacket Design Yellow paper on boards, black cloth on spine. Volume has light wear. Jacket is lightly worn on the edges, soiled from rubbing. Now in clear cover. "This ingenious novel centers around a group of friends who call themselves the Wolgamuts. All of them are associated in one way or another with an unnamed university in New York City. Their strange relationships of love, deceit, and cruelty and their private guilts and aspirations are reflected in a game devised by one member of the group, the Game of Dostoevsky. Derived from a board game similar to Monopoly, this clever invention makes each player 'confess' his sins (lust, greed, hate or whatever, depending on what sin the throw of the dice turns up) in the character of a well-known literary hero or heroine. The Game of Dostoevsky is a deeply ambiguous novel that withholds and obscures its meaning with great skill. Its fascination is its brilliant play of wit and light around that impenetrable mystery, the human personality." Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Atherton, Gertrude The Aristocrats London, England John Lane 1902 Seventh Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Navy blue cloth with decorative gilt cover design and gilt top page ends. Volume is worn on all edges, some fraying at heel of spine. Now in protective wrap. "Being the impressions of the Lady Helen Pole during her sojourn in The Great North Woods as spontaneously recorded in her letters to her friend in North Britain the Countess of Edge and Ross." Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|