Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card? Always appropriate, simple and quick.

 
 
 

Architecture

 - 17 items found in your search
Architecture

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Cable, Mary and the editors of Newsweek Book Division El Escorial
New York, NY, U.S.A. Newsweek Books, Wonders of Man Series 1970 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Brown cloth on boards. Volume has a very intrusive gift inscription and owners bookplate on the half title page. "As self appointed champion of the Counter-Reformation, Philip II of Spain devoted much of his forty-two year reign - and lavished a large part of his seemingly inexhaustible supply of New World gold - on a foredoomed attempt to arrest the spread of Protestant heresies in Western Europe. The cost was staggering, the cause futile, and the legacy curious. For in his fervor Philip not only revitalized the infamous Spanish Inquisition, he also erected El Escorial, which has been called 'an expression in stone of Catholicism in Spain; an answer, solid and unified, to the disintegration of the Christian universe.' As the author of the following narrative indicates, the Escorial is more than a monument to the zeal of the Counter-Reformation; it is also a symbol of Spain at its imperial apogee. It was built to celebrate Spain's victory over the French at Saint Quentin on August 10, 1557, the feast day of St. Lawrence, a third-century martyr who was roasted to death on a gridiron. And according to popular tradition, the Escorial takes its shape from Saint Lawrence's emblem - the enormous monastery-palace is laid out as a vast grid of intersecting corridors and interconnecting courtyards." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Chamberlain, Samuel (with an intro by Donald Moffat) Ever New England
New York, NY, U.S.A. Hastings House 1944 Third Printing, Limited Edition Reprint Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Samuel Chamberlain, Photographer 
Green cloth on boards. Lengthy gift inscription verso half title page. Pictorial eps. There is no text to this book, just the introduction. Book comprises the first 5 years of Chamberlain's New England Calendar series, (1940-1944), in B/W [marvelous shading, definitely art] with all photographs titled. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Chief Compilers: Wan Yi, Wang Shuqing, Lu Yanzheng (translated By Rosemary Scott and Erica Shipley) Daily Life in the Forbidden City : The Quing Dynasty 1644-1912 ( First Published in Chinese Under the Title ( Quin Dai Gong Ting Sheng Huo )
New York, NY, U.S.A. The Viking Press 1988 0-670-81164-5 / 9780670811649 Hard Cover Good Good Coffee Table Book Hu Chui, Photographer 
Orange silk on boards. Volume has moisture mark on the rear cover, moisture did not go through to eps. or contents. Jacket is rubbed, lightly worn on the edges, rear panel has a small ruffle tear near the bottom edge. The book spine is tight and all pages are clean. Now in clear cover. "Illustrated with some of the finest photographs of the buildings and contents of the Forbidden City and other imperial palaces, Daily Life in the Forbidden City brings to the Western reader, specialist or layperson, an authoritative and visually stunning guide to the court life of China's last dynasty and the daily routines of the households that presided over China's imperial system for more than two thousand years." 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Clark, Ronald William Balmoral : Queen Victoria's Highland Home
New York, New York, U.S.A. Thames and Hudson Inc. 1981 0-500-25078-2 / 9780500250785 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 114 Illustrations 
Maroon paper on boards. In clear cover. "Ronald Clark's engagingly readable account of Queen Victoria's relationship with 'Our dear Balmoral' and the life that went on there. The biography of Balmoral begins with the first visit to Scotland of the young Queen Victoria and her husband Prince Albert in 1842. In the period up to Albert's death in 1861 Balmoral becomes the setting for many of the Royal couple's happiest moments. The closing section links Victorian Balmoral with the life of the castle today. Extensive use is made of contemporary material throughout, including extracts from Queen Victoria's writings, and letters of Prince Albert." 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Conran, Terence The House Book
New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Publishers, Inc. 1974 0-517-54654-X / 9780517546543 Reprint Edition 1982 Soft Cover Good No Jacket Color and B/W Photographs with some chasts and graphs 
Pictorial Wraps. Volume is lightly worn on the edges. Full of all kinds of information, from the height of a cabinet, (in metric and inch measurements), through every phase of setting up a house, including what kinds of equipment is needed in the kitchen, for instance what quantity, size and type of knife you might need. The space discussed is from family home to one room spaces. Since the book was written in England some of the terminology might take a little interpretation, but there is a glossary. Altogether most interesting, for decorating or building, renovation and refurbishing. Chapter Headings: Style, Elevations, Internal Layout, Floors, Walls, Windows, Lighting, Colour, Heating, Co-ordination, Storage, Halls, Stairs, Landings, Living Rooms, Eating Rooms, Kitchens, Work Areas, Bedrooms, One-Room Living, Children's Rooms, Bathrooms, Details That Count, Things, Attics, Basements, Cellars, Adding an Extra Room, Outdoors, Finishes, Maintenance, Employing Others, Of Course You Can Do it!, Bonuses, Buying a House, Glossary. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Cresti, Carlo Le Corbusier (Twentieth Century Masters)
London The Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited 1970 0-600-35403-2 / 9780600354031 Hard Cover Very Good Good Le Corbusier 
Black textured paper on boards. Volume has one page that has a spot. Jacket is worn, torn, rubbed and creased. Now in clear cover. "This comprehensive account of Le Corbusier's life work is illustrated by 36 black and white illustrations and 46 colour plates. Le Corbusier was a prolific writer, a poet and a painter as well as an architect. Even his buildings are not merely splendid structures but expressions of his passionate theories of the good life and the urban environment." 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Field, Wooster Bard An Introduction to Architectural Drawing
New York, NY, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill Book Co., Inc. 1932 Second Edition, 1943 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket B/W Drawings, Photographs, Line Drawings, Plans, Formulas 
Tan cloth on boards. Architecture newspaper articles laid in. Volume has unobtrusive school textbook stamps on the fep and the rear eps. Now in clear cover. Includes chapter on Lettering, and contains the authors Forewords for this second edition and the first edition as well. Chapters include: Foreword; Architecture; The Drawing Instruments; Geometric Methods; Draftsmanship; Line Drawing Types; Architectural Application of Orthographic Projection; Classification and Use of Surfaces, Lines and Points; Auxiliary Views; Architecture Sections and Symbols; Revolution; Space Problems of Location and Measurement; Development of Surfaces and Model Building; Intersection of Surfaces; Pictorial Drawing; Shades and Shadows; Architectural Working Drawings; Problems for Working Drawing Study; Architectural Lettering; Index 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Florin, Lambert Historic Western Churches.
Superior Publishing Company, Seattle, 1969. 
First Edition stated. Quarto. B&W photos throughout. A Near Fine copy, in VG- DJ. Vol. is ever-so-slightly cocked, with minor edgewear. Jacket has mod. edge/corner wear, few nicks, not price-clipped. Blue HB binding.192 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hobhouse, Christopher 1851 and the Crystal Palace : Being an account of the Great Exhibition and its contents; of Sir Joseph Paxton; and of the erection, the subsequent history and the destruction of his masterpiece.
Albermarle Street W., London, England John Murray 1937 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair Price Clipped B/W Illustrations from contemporary drawings 
Blue cloth on boards, silver decorations on the front cover. Store label, or maybe it's a book plate on the fep. Volume is cocked, with fading to the top edge near the spine fold. Jacket is worn, torn, chipped with a piece missing at the top edge near the spine fold, corresponds to the fading on the cover. Now in clear cover. "The destruction of the Crystal Palace by fire [December 1936] gives this book topical interest. With the aid of many charming contemporary illustrations it tells the story of how the first international exhibition came to be planned. Of I.K. Brunel's proposal for a vast building, of how Joseph Paxton, the Duke of Devonshire's head gardener, came forward with his revolutionary scheme for a glass house, beat down a fierce and powerful opposition and rose to fame and wealth with his design. The building which burned down last December seemed a sort of national attic to our generation, but in 1851 it was the pride of all England, and one of the wonders of the world." 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hull, Richard W. African Cities and Towns before the European Conquest
New York, NY, U.S.A. W. W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1976 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good B/W Photographs, Maps Diagrams 
White cloth on boards. Traces the pre-colonial development of African towns, cities and the architecture south of the Sahara. Jacket is clipped at front bottom. Owners bookplate. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hunt, William Dudley Jr. AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE; A field Guide to the most Important Examples
New York, NY, U.S.A. Harper & Row, Publishers 1984 0-06-091077-1 / 9780060910778 First Edition, Later Printing Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 125 Photographs 
Grey Wraps. Volume has minor wear. "For everyone interested in the finest American buildings and their architects from colonial times to the present. Contains 2000 entries and 125 photographs. Organized into eight chapters by region, within each region alphabetically by state then by city town or other location. Each selection lists the architect of the building or group of buildings and the location, and gives a brief stylistic description plus a key to the level of importance. Contains introductions on history, climate and other environmental and social factors influencing the architecture of the particular region." 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Lane, Mills Savannah Revisited : History and Architecture
Savannah, Georgia, USA The Beehive Press for the The Beehive Foundation 1994 Fourth Editon Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Coffee Table Book B/W Photographs and Maps 
Yellow cloth on boards. Now in clear cover. "This is the fourth edition of a classic portrait of Savannah, Georgia's 18th-century capitol, and 19th-century cotton port. For one hundred years, between 1793, when Eli Whitney invented the cotton gin on a nearby plantation, and the 1890's when cotton prices collapsed and brought an end to the region's agrarian empire, Savannah was one of the great ports of the South's cotton kingdom. This handsome gift volume surveys in words and pictures the early and colorful history of the colonial outpost, the development of its extraordinary town plan and dignified architecture (to which Northerners made surprising contributions) and the city's 20th-century decline and recent renewal. Savannah Revisited is a rare documentary record, with some two hundred pictures - historic prints and maps and photographs of buildings - and eye-witness accounts that give us glimpses of daily life as well as historic struggles." 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 MacDonald, William Early Christian & Byzantine Architecture
New York: George Braziller, 1962 
Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Second Printing, 1965. Black printed paper. Some slight scuffing at edges of covers and spine folds. The Great Ages of World Architecture. Over 100 illustrations including photographs, plans and drawings. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Oliver, Nola Nance Natchez : Symbol of the Old South
New York, New York, U.S.A. Chanticleer Press, Publishers : Distributed By Hastings House 1940 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 110 Photographs in Rich Gravure Signed by Author
Blue cloth on boards. 104 pp. Volume has light wear, bottom edges shadowed. Jacket is worn, torn, a piece missing from the lower front panel, chipped, creased and rubbed. Now in clear cover. Pictorial Eps. - Front, The Mighty Mississippi seen from the Bluffs above the river and through some foliage; Rear, The Aaron Burr Oaks with Spanish Moss swaying in the branches. "The text and beautiful photographs in this book have captured the charm of the lovely homes and gardens that represent so well a gracious mode of living that has all but passed from the American scene." Pictured: Airlie, Arlington, Auburn, Belmont, Belvidere, Brandon Hall, Cherry Grove, The Briers, The Burn, Cottage Gardens, D'Evereux, Cherokee, Dunleith, Edgewood, Elgin, Elms, Connelly's Tavern on Ellicott Hill, Elmscourt, Glenfield, Glenwood (Goat's Castle), Gloucester, Hawthorne, Hope Farm, Homewood, King's Tavern, Lansdown, Linden, Greenleaves, Longwood, Magnolia Vale, Mount Repose, Melmont, Melrose, Monmouth, Monteigne, Propinquity, Ravenna, Richmond, Rosalie, Parsonage, Stanton Hall, Weymouth Hall, Ruins of Windsor, Windy Hill Manor 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Shvidkovskii, D. O., Shvidkovsky, Dmitri, Alexander Orloff (translated from the French by John Goodman) St. Petersburg: Architecture of the Tsars
New York, New York, U.S.A. Abbeville Pr 1996 0-7892-0217-4 / 9780789202178 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Alexander Orloff, Photography 
Blue cloth on boards. Pictorial eps. Jacket has couple of vague spots on front panel near foldover. Now in clear cover. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Spencer, Charles : Ninth Earl Spencer Althorp : The Story of an English House
New York, New York, U.S.A. Saint Martin's Press, LLC 1999 0-312-20833-2 / 9780312208332 First U. S. Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good B/W & Color Photographs, Illustrations 
Green paper on boards. vOLUME HAS Jacket has a slit in the rear panel. Probably made when unpacked at the original bookstore. Now in clear cover. The great house and grounds of Althorp in Northamptonshire have been home to the Spencer Family for nearly 500 years. In 1508 Sir John Spencer acquired the 300 acre estate on which he built the first house. Since then, Spencers have lived and died at Althorpe for twenty generations. The Park has now taken on an added significance as the burial place of the most loved princess of the twentieth century. [Princess Diana] The Earl Spencer has written a fascinating account of the house that combines the details of art and architecture with a personal appreciation of all its qualities." 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Stevens, Mary Otis, and Thomas F. McNulty World of Variation
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A : New York, New York, an I press book : George Braziller, Inc. 1970 0-8076-0574-3 / 9780807605745 First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Good B/W Sketchs, Illustrations 
White cloth on boards. 158 pp. (i press Series on the Human Environment) Jacket is rubbed, scuff, scrape, tear with stain at the heel of the spine. Now in clear cover. Part I - A Framework of Ideas; 1. Human Variables; 2. Human Dimensions; 3. Human Adaptations; 4. Human Protections; Part II - Architecture on a Social Scale; 5. Social Concerns; 6. Communal Innovations; 7. Communal Forums; Part III - Architecture Beyond Cities; 8. Mass Movement and Hesitations; 9. The Construction of New Societies; 10. Design of a Linear Society; 11. A Summary of Ideas; Notes and References; Bibliography 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@unclebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com