Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card? Always appropriate, simple and quick.

 
 
 

Communism

 - 18 items found in your search
Communism
Communism

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Aptheker, Herbert (Introduction By Professor Robert S. Cohen : Wesleyan University) History and Reality : Nineteen Essays on Chief Issues of Our Day By a Leading American Scholar - Pamphleteer
New York, New York, U.S.A. Cameron Associates, Inc. Publishers 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
Red paper on boards. Volume has lightly bumped corners, much browning, not yet brittle. Jacket is worn, with chips all edges. Now in clear cover. This volume contains: 1. History and Reality; 2. Polemics on the New Conservatism; 3. Polemics on the Liberal Illusion; 4. Polemics on Policies of Reaction; 5. Polemics on Class Justice - From Wikipedia: "Herbert Aptheker was an internationally known American Marxist historian and political activist. He authored over 50 volumes, mostly in the fields of African American history and general U.S. history, most notably, American Negro Slave Revolts (1943), a classic in the field, and the 7-volume Documentary History of the Negro People. He was a prominent figure in U.S. scholarly discourse since the 1930s. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 d'Encausse, Helene Carrere (translated from the French by George Holoch) Confiscated Power, How Soviet Russia Really Works
New York, NY, U.S.A. Harper & Row, Publishers 1982 0-06-039009-3 / 9780060390099 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Red paper on boards, tan cloth on spine. Volume covers are tight as if never read. This work was first published in France under the title Le Pouvoir Confisque. "This is the work of a distinguished social and political writer who knows the USSR inside and out and who has a gift for painting vivid pictures of how a human society is organized and operated, both in theory and in fact. She has the knowledge of a scholar, the pen of journalist, and the eye of a Tocqueville. The book shows how the USSR of Brezhnev grew out of the experiences and cataclysms of Lenin, Stalin, and Krushchev." 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 De Toledano, Ralph (with author's new Foreword for this edition) Spies, Dupes & Diplomats
New Rochelle, New York, U.S.A. Arlington House 1967 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Red cloth on boards. Owners bookplate on fep. Volume has a bruise on the rear cover at the bottom edge. From the Foreword: "Current historians have waived their function to expose the staggering failure of United States postwar policy in the Far East. For them to do otherwise would compel the admission that in the years between 1945 and 1950, the United States, by omission and commission, delivered to the Communists the vast areas of mainland China. At every turn, as this book - and the mountains of evidence from which it is derived - will show, China could have been spared the brutal consequences of Communist capture and the United States would not have been plunged into the bloody interlude of the Korean War or the Vietnamese aftermath. Of the men who made China policy in the late Forties and early Fifties, the best that can be said about them is that they were disastrously in error. Of the men in error during the Sixties, the best that can be offered is that they have with determination shut their eyes to the past." 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dille, John Substitute for Victory
Garden City, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 
Black cloth on boards. Volume has vague shadows from moisture. Jacket is worn, torn, creased and has some moisture stains overall, moreso to the spine, the rear panel picture is rubbed off. Now in clear cover. From the cover blurb: "An optimistic report on what we have accomplished in Korea, Formosa [now Taiwan] and Japan by Life's [Life Magazine] Far-Eastern Expert." From the jacket review: "John dill spent two and a half years in Korea as a reporter for Life, writing some of the most memorable news stories to come out of the war. Now he has written a timely and important book on that strangely inconclusive conflict, and the title he has chosen is both pertinent and challenging. Here is a firsthand report by a man who kept his eyes and ears - and his mind - open while he was in Korea. It is the objective story of what happened there and what the situation is there now and in Japan and Formosa. He feels we have stopped for the time being at least, the surge of Communism in the Far-East." 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Drane, Father James F. Pilgrimage to Utopia
Milwaukee The Bruce Publishing Company 1965 Hard Cover Near Fine Good 
Brown cloth on boards. Jacket is worn and chipped all edges, torn on top edge near spine, and head of spine. From the Forward, "Russia and Communism are two themes that very often give rise to strong feelings. Most of what one reads about them sheds more heat than light. I brought to this little adventure an interest in Russia and Communism, along with an equally intense desire to be objective in my observations and in my expression of them. By no means does this book pretend to be an authoritative study of either Russian life or Communism. It is rather an attempt by an American Catholic priest to relay a fair, objective view of the Russian Communistic reality." 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Halsey, Margaret (With a Foreword By C.P. Snow) The Corrupted Giant : A Speculation on American Politics and Morals
London, England Macdonald & Co. (publishers) Ltd. 1964 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
Red paper on boards. Volume is worn all edges. Jacket is worn, torn, creased and rubbed, light soil from handling. Now in clear cover. "Margaret Halsey has been a perceptive critic of 'The American Way of Life' since World War II. In The Corrupted Giant she looks at the disturbing question: what has happened to the American conscience?" From the review in The Sunday Herald Tribune, New York: "Miss Halsey is specific in ticking off the stops on our moral subway: payola, rigged quiz shows, white collar crime, cheating on exams, fixes, teenage delinquency, etc. She is persuasive in explicating her intriguing notion that the elevation of Whittaker Chambers to respectability (regardless of Alger Hiss' innocence or guilt) caused (and/or symbolized) the decline of American morality. She is, I suspect, accurate in diagnosing our obsessive anti-Communism as the primary body of the body politic ... and she is precise in her prescription ... 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hazan, Baruch Soviet Impregnational Propaganda
Ann Arbor, Michigan Ardis 1982 0-88233-643-6 / 9780882336435 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Red cloth on boards. "After a discussing the very nature of propaganda, Hazan usues Soviet sources to show that all the exportable areas of Soviet culture carry a heavy propaganda load that Western audiences may percieve only subliminaly. Sports, The Movies, Painting, Music, Ballet, Theater, Literature, Russian Language Studies." Mr. Hazan's message in itself gives a more than adequate measure of Conservative propaganda. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Kubek, Dr. Anthony How the Far East Was Lost, American Policy and the Creation of Communist China, 1941-1949
Chicago, Illinois, USA Henry Regnery Company 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Maroon cloth on boards. Jacket is slightly worn on head & heel of spine, rubbed at spine folds. " Dr. Kubek is a nationally know revisionist authority on American foreign policy. This book gives an account of American foreign policy toward China during the Roosevelt-Truman administrations, and is heavily documented by such materials as the private papers of former Ambassador to China, Patrick J. Hurley, and General Joseph Stillwell. The conclusions deal authoritatively with errors of the Roosevelt-Truman administrations regarding the Communist conquest of China." 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Lincoln, W. Bruce In War's Dark Shadow: The Russians Before the Great War
New York, New York, U.S.A. The Dial Press 1983 0-385-27409-2 / 9780385274098 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Purple cloth on boards. Volume has very tight covers, as if never opened or read. Jacket is lightly worn on the edges, rubbed. Now in clear cover. "In War's Dark Shadow is the brilliantly told story of the Russian people as they entered the twentieth century. It takes the reader into areas of Russian life that have remained virtually unknown in the West to all but those specialists who read and speak Russian. It is a profoundly dramatic exploration of the lives, thoughts, hopes, and dreams of more than one million men and women who lived in the world's largest empire - one out three of whom would either be in exile or have perished by the time Lenin announced the Bolsheviks' final victory." 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 McCauley, Martin (Edited by) Communist Power in Europe : 1944 - 1949
New York, NY, U.S.A. Barnes & Noble Books 1977 0-06-494680-0 / 9780064946803 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Black cloth on boards. Now in clear cover. "A major theme of the book is to analyse events in eastern Europe in order to discover if the move towards communism was due to local forces or whether it was due to Soviet machinations. Why did communist parties in countries in which there was no Soviet military presence fail to take power? Why did Czechoslovakia with no Soviet troops in the country go communist while Finland militarily dominated by the Soviet Union did not? Why was the path to communism in Hungary and Czechoslovakia so different from that in Romania and Bulgaria? Why did the communists in a very favorable position in 1944, fail to take power in Greece? Is it possible to discern a master plan conceived in Moscow which unravels itself in eastern Europe? Is the key to Soviet postwar policy to be found in her policy towards German? Was it only after she found that Great Britain and the United States had become intractibile that she began to communise East Germany? Would a much less aggressive Soviet posture not have secured greater rewards in the short as well as the long terms in Europe? The essays in this book attempt to answer these and many other fascinating questions of the immediate postwar era. The are of pressing relevance today, in the aftermath of Helsinki, when detente is abroad and East is attempting to again meet West. These essays will illuminate the origins of the cold war and the reader will be able to draw his own conclusions about the feasibility of the detente." 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Michener, James A. Poland
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House 1983 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Red cloth on boards. Small chips tears top edges, one tear at bottom front corner. The opening and closing chapters are set in 1981 and concern farmers, getting ready to present their grievances to the local Communist apparatus. The main body of the novel covers eight important periods of Polish history. From the thirteenth century to the present. "In this historical background, Mr. Michener's meticulously planned and splendidly executed novel combines fact and fiction in the manner for which he is famous all over the world." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Nelson, Steve and James R. Barrett and Rob Ruck Steve Nelson, American Radical
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. University of Pittsburgh Press 1981 0-8229-3441-8 / 9780822934417 Hard Cover Good Very Good 
Red cloth on boards. Volume is just the slighted bit cocked, light wear to edges. Jacket has minor rubbing. Now in clear cover. "... Following the path taken by many immigrant workers, Nelson eventually joined the Communist Party. From the first a deeply committed activist, he reached the highest ranks of the Party before resigning in 1957 following the revelation of Stalin's crimes and after unsuccessful attempts to democratize the American Party. This remarkable oral biography, recounted in collaboration with two historians, takes us from the unemployed miners of the Pennsylvania coalfields to Nelson's secret work as a party courier in the Far East; from the bsttlefields of Civil War Spain to the jails of Cold War Pittsburgh. But the particular value of Nelson's memoir lies in the frankness and willingness of this working-class intellectual to analyze his experience. Unlike some of his contemporaries he does not attempt to rationalize policies that he believed to be wrong, and he discusses his own mistakes with candor. Although he is not preoccupied with partisan issues, he discusses why the Party ultimately failed as a radicsl force in the United States." 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Overstreet, Harry & Bonaro The FBI In Our Open Society
New York, New York, U.S.A. W.W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
Black treated paper on boards. Volume is worn on the edges, a stain near the spine on the top page edges. Jacket is worn all edges and rubbed, a tear at the top of the front panel near the spine fold. Now in clear cover. From the foreword: "The more federal laws multiply, the greater becomes our need to understand and evaluate federal law enforcement. Every facet of the FBI's work to which we gave attention, every criticism of its policies or practices, every case that enlisted our interest led us further into the complexities of federal law and its enforcement than we had realized at the outset that we wanted to go." Part One - Introduction to Complexity; Details the history of the bureau and the setting of standards, their dangers to a free society. Part Two - Men at Work; tells how the modern FBI operates, the limits and investigations of 'crime against the U.S.' Part Three - The Controversial Bureau; the feelings of the public about the making of new law, and the even greater feelings about the enforcement. How to evaluate what we read and hear. Part Four - Unfinished Business; Examples of law enforcement imperatives and complexities that relate to guaranteeing civil rights and against the operations of organized crime." 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Rusher, William A. Special Counsel: An Inside Report on the Senate Investigations into Communism
New Rochelle, New York, USA Arlington House 1968 
First Edition. A Near Fine copy, in VG- DJ. Vol. has a trace of edgewear, corners sl. bumped. Jacket shows mod. shelf and edgewear. few nicks, not price-clipped. Light gold cloth binding.304 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Slessor, Sir John (Marshall of the R.A.F., G.C.B., D.S.O., M.C.) Strategy for the West
New York, New York, U.S.A. William Morrow and Company 1954 Hard Cover Good Fair 
Grey cloth on boards. Volume has light soil from handling. Jacket has a scuff tear at the front top corner, another tear at the bottom of the spine fold just below mid point of the front panel, rubbing looks like scuffs. The tips of all four corners are clipped, price intact. Now in clear cover. "Step-by-Step, a great military analyst diagrams his program for checkmating the threat of World Communism. This book presents a detailed, modern plan for pushing Communism back inside its own borders and keeping it there. Chapter 1. The Real War; Chapter 2. The Enemy; Chapter 3. The Long Haul; Chapter 4. The Strength We Need; Chapter 5. The Primary Aim; Chapter 6. Air Power and the Problem of Europe 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Welch, Robert The Politician
Belmont, MA, U.S.A. Belmont Publishing 1970 Seventh Printing Soft Cover Good No Jacket Privately Printed Signed by Author
Black wraps. Signed by Robert Welch. Volume has edgewear and creases, rubbing. Cover and edges rubbed; corners bent, creased, a good tight copy. Underlining in this text is by author and printed as directed. "Robert Henry Winborne Welch Jr. was an American businessman, political activist and author. He was independently wealthy following his retirement and used that wealth to sponsor anti-communist causes. He co-founded the conservative group the John Birch Society (JBS) in 1958. Its original membership consisted of only eleven men but Robert's wealth allowed the organization to have a wide impact and sponsor a number of publications. At its height, the organization claimed it had approximately 100,000 members, but its political views limited its ability to form alliances with other groups and diminished its real impact. Welch went further in a book titled The Politician, written in 1956 and published by the JBS in 1963. Welch believed that Franklin D. Roosevelt, Harry S. Truman, and Dwight Eisenhower, were part of a communist conspiracy. Welch sent out a letter claiming that President Eisenhower was a "conscious, dedicated agent of the Communist Conspiracy". In 1956 Welch wrote that other top government officials such as John Foster Dulles and Allan W. Dulles were 'communist tools.' The book was slightly toned down in the published version compared to the unpublished version. Welch later tried to distance himself from the work by saying that it was not originally meant to be published because it was just a confidential letter among friends." 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Weyl, Nathaniel Traitors' End, The Rise and Fall of the Communist Movement in Southern Africa
New Rochelle, New York. Arlington House, 1970 
Green cloth on boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Second Edition, October 1970. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Wohl, Robert French Communism in the Making 1914 - 1924
Stanford, California, USA Stanford University Press 1966 Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine Price Clipped B/W Photographs and Drawings 
Green cloth on boards. Volume has light soil, dust prints on page edges. Jacket is worn on the edges, rubbed. Now in a clear cover. "The French Communist Party was formed, like most European Communist parties, in response to the promise of the Bolshevik Revolution and the apparent moral bankruptcy of Social Democracy. In recounting the progression of French Communist thought from the humanitarian socialism of Jaures in 1914 through the aggressive internationalism of Lenin in 1920 to the dead end of Bolshevization in 1924, the book shows in detail how the development of democratic socialism was frustrated in France, with the irrevocable consequences for the future development of French democracy." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@unclebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com