|
|
Conservatives | - 17 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Allen, Gary Ted Kennedy, In Over His Head Seal Beach, California USA '76 Press 1980 First Printing, March 1980 Printer Wrapper Near Fine No Jacket Two Copies Available "Gary Allen, one of America's premier investigative reporters, has written about the uses and abuses of great power and wealth for more than a decade." Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Evans, M. Stanton The Politics of Surrender New York, NY, U.S.A. The Devin-Adair Company 1966 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Grey cloth on boards. Jacket is rubbed both panels with some color removed at front folds. Minor wear and chips along the bottom edges. Now in clear cover. "The disastrrous direction of our foreign policy is the theme of M. Stanton Evans in this new book, the most important of his career. It is his contention, backed up by a frightening mass of documents and case histories that in many crucial instances World Communism is being helped rather than hindered by the architects of our defense, our aid program and foreign relations as a whole." Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Hazlitt, Henry The Free Man's Library Princeton, New Jersery, USA D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc. 1956 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Blue cloth on boards. Owners bookplate on ffep. Jacket is browning and brittle. Chips and tears on front panel, head and heel of spine. Now in clear cover. A bibliography of outstanding books on the philosophy of individualism, free trade, free enterprise, free markets, and individual liberties. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Irvine, William D. French Conservatism in Crisis: The Republican Federation of France in the 1930s Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA Louisiana State University Press 1979 0-8071-0555-4 / 9780807105559 Hard Cover Very Good Good Grey cloth on boards. Volume has light wear. Jacket is worn on the edges, light soil from handling. Now in clear cover. "French conservatism is the only major study in any language, of the conservatives during the last decades of the French Republic. Through the use of Parisian and provincial press sources, police records, and the remaining archives of the Republic Federation, William Irvine pays particular attention to the Federation's development during the 1930s - its relationship to the Popular Front, its cooperation with antiparliamentary leagues, its appeasement of fascist Italy and Germany, its growing fear of Communist Russia, and its collaborations with the Vichy government. Irvine explores the dynamics of the traditional moderate Right that, despite its claim to a modern social program, represented an old order that could neither understand nor meet the economic and social problems of the twentieth century." Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Keeley, Joseph The Left-Leaning Antenna : Political Bias in Television New Rochelle, New York Arlington House 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Conservative premise that television networks lean toward the Left in their news, their commentary and even in their lighter programs. " Joseph Keeley documents how far this alarming situation has already developed .. then points the way to the kind of balance every fair minded American would applaud." Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Manion, Clarence The Key to Peace Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. The Heritage Foundation 1951 Hard Cover No Jacket Ex-Library Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library, pocket and cards on front pastedown. Endorsed by Norman Vincet Peale. Book based on the premise, that religion will preserve the American form of Government. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Marshner, Connaught C. (Foreword by Robert K. Dornan) Blackboard Tyranny New Rochelle, New York Arlington House Publishers 1978 0-87000-402-6 / 9780870004025 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Black treated cloth on boards. Owners bookplate on fep. Laid in, review from the Church League of America, publication, News & Views. Jacket has minimal wear. Now in clear cover. "Prayer is out. Comic books and Mao are in. 'Trust the experts' the educationists tell us 'We know what's best for your child.' Mrs. Marshner disagrees. The education establishment does not know what is best for your child. The public schools have bungled their job. They have spawned a generation of illiterates. Order and discipline have broken down. Even worse, in the long run: the schools are pushing a new man-made religion, secular humanism, which takes dead aim at traditional religious and moral values." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
McInnes, Neil The Western Marxists New York, NY, U.S.A. Library Press 1972 Very Good Very Good First Thus. Black cloth on boards. Owners bookplate on ffep. "This is a fundamental and original departure in the study of Marxism which has, in recent years, been enjoying such a notable renaissance among the young and the intellectuals in the Western world. Neil McInnes takes a fresh and illuminating look at an important intellectual tradition. He turns away from Eastern dogmas of the Russians and the Chinese, and critically examines the ambiguities which have shaped the main currents of revolutionary thinking in the West. With masterful clarity he discusses ideas and movements from Hegel and Marx to Lukacs, Gramsci and Marcuse. It is a thoughtful book for the general reader and it will be argued about for many years. It is cool, comprehensive, and path-breaking." Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Petro, Sylvester The Labor Policy of the Free Society New York, NY, U.S.A. The Ronald Press Company 1957 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Blue cloth on boards. Jacket is rubbed both panels. "Systematically applying the principles of the free society to the activities of labor unions, this provocative, well reasoned book presents a specific and carefully developed program for modifiying our national labor laws and policies. The author's social and economic philosophy is rooted in the conviction that man's interdependent objectives of freedom, well being, and seccurity can be attained only in a society which adheres to the principles of free enterprise and private property." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Reeves, Thomas C. The Empty Church, The Suicide of Liberal Christianity New York, NY, U.S.A. The Free Press 1996 0-684-82811-1 / 9780684828114 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Brown paper on boards, black cloth on spine. Now in clear cover. "In this alarming expose of America's mainline Protestant churches, historian Thomas C. Reeves asserts that these once hallowed houses of worship do not matter nearly so much as they used to, and that, in fact, they are consistantly unappealing and irrelevant. Reeves attributes this crisis, in part, to the growth of a liberal church leadership whose political interests have distorted faith and orthodoxy and replaced them with political correctness. Christian teaching has lost out to multiculturalism, and theology itself has tended to become secular. In this sweeping and elegant analysis, Reeves offers constructive ways for clergy and laity alike to save the mainline denominations from self-destruction." Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Roche, George C. (Foreword by Russell Kirk) The Balancing Act, Quota Hiring in Higher Education Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Open Court 1974 0-87548-305-4 / 9780875483054 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket Tim Gaydos, Jacket Design Red printer wrapper. Now in protective cover. From the foreword: "In recent decades, American colleges and universities have inflicted upon themselves a variety of follies. But the most baneful foolishness from which college presidents and professors suffer is now called 'Affirmative Action.' It is thrust upon the campus by the federal Office of Civil Rights, and it is ferociously anti-intellectual. Even the Academy of Lagado would have risen up indignantly at such an insult to higher learning. To put the matter succinctly, Affirmative Action is a program for compelling colleges to engage unqualified or underqualified persons as professors of arts and sciences, merely because those favored persons are alleged to belong to 'minorities.' " Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Schwarz, Frederick Beating the Unbeatable Foe : One Man's Victory over Communism Washington, DC, U.S.A. Regnery Publishing, Incorporated, An Eagle Publishing Company 1996 0-89526-437-4 / 9780895264374 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Black paper on boards, red cloth on spine. The William Volker Fund Series in the Humane Studies. Volume is loose at spine. All pages are tight. Jacket has one scuff at rear bottom edge, some very slight edge wear. Now in clear cover. "Beating the Unbeatable Foe, is Dr. Schwarz's first hand account of his lifelong battle against Communism, his devotion to truth and freedom, and his vibrant Chritian faith. Dr. Swarz formed the United States Christian Anti-Communism Crusade (CACC) For the next four decades the CACC was the steel spine of the American anit-Communist movement, helping to educate such great anti-Communist leaders such as Ronald Regan." Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Shafer, Paul W. and John Howland Snow The Turning of the Tides New Canaan, Connecticut The Long House, Inc., Publishers 1962 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Blue printer wrapper. Owners name on the half title page. Now in protective cover. " ... It is to these matters that the present book is addressed. At times your patience is going to be tried, for there is found not so much effect, as cause. What is best for our schools - what is best for the 400,000 young citizens who are attending them and who, so soon, will be governing this great Country of ours? There are two ways in which this question can be answered, and only two. these are: 1. By Government - as The State; or 2. By yourselves and neighbors - as citizens of the community in which you live." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Van Dusen, Henry P. God in Education, A Tract for the Times New York, NY, U.S.A. Charles Scribner's Sons 1951 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good Good Black treated cloth on boards. Volume has light wear to edges, corners slightly bumped. Jacket is worn on the edges, some small tears and chips. Lightly soiled from handling. Now in clear cover. The Rockwell Lectures delivered at the Rice Institute. "Discusses the basic role of religion in the educational process and how far we have departed from it. Religion is the keystone of the educational arch - that has been an axiom in our American tradition." Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|