Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card? Always appropriate, simple and quick.

 
 
 

Classics

 - 16 items found in your search
Classics
Classics

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alighieri, Dante (A New Translation into English Blank Verse by Lawrence Grant White) The Divine Comedy : The Inferno, Purgatorio and Paradiso
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon Books 1948 First Printing of This Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Gustave Dore, Illustrations 
Maroon paper on boards, white cloth on spine. Volume has moderate edgewear, rubbing, sunned spine. Now in protective wrap. Author's portrait is the frontispiece. From the Translators Notes: "In the Divine Comedy Dante describes his imaginary journey through Hell, Purgatory, and Paradise. No other poem in any language has had such a wide appeal: the conception is so lofty, the music so beautiful, and the interest of the narrative so sustained, that its importance has steadily increased. For the last six hundred years learned commentaries have been accumulating; and so, inevitably, have the translations. In this version the aim has been to tell Dante's story as simply and accurately as possible. Most famous of all the artist's, whose illustrations have accompanied the various editions, are those of Gustave Dore, whose dramatic portrayals, particularly of the horrors of the Inferno, are unsurpassed. A careful selection, reproduced from the original illustrations, embellish this edition." 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Aristotle (edited with an introduction by Louise Ropes Loomis) On Man in the Universe
New York Walter J. Black 1943 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) 
Tan cloth on boards. GOOD/ SOME WEAR ON CORNERS 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bedier, Joseph (as retold by) : Translated from the French by Hilaire Belloc and Paul Rosenfeld, with an Introduction by Padraic Colum The Romance of Tristan & Iseult
New York, New York, U.S.A. The Heritage Press 1960 Reprint New Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Serge Ivanoff, Color Illustrations 
Decorated Maroon paper on boards, cloth on spine. Volume shows shelfwear all edges and corners are curved. The paper of the cover boards is scuffed, scraped and worn through on the corners. The front and rear endpapers have some soiling. A very good reading copy with absolutely beautiful color illustrations by Serge Ivanoff. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dostoevsky, Fyodor (Edited and with an Introduction by Edward Wasiolek) (Translated by Katharine Strelsky) Crime and Punishment
Chicago, Illinois, USA Royce Publishers, Quick Reader #114 1944 
Booklet Abridged, Quick Reader # 114 "No mystery ever written has so reached the psychological heights of murder as absorbingly as Crime and Punishment. " The story of a young man who commits murder, the effect upon himself and his life. VG, slight edgewear and some creases. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Faulkner, William The Sound and the Fury
New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House Reprint Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Two Copies Available 
Red cloth on boards. Owners name stamped on the top and bottom page edges. Volume has minor wear, dust soil to top page edges. From Wikipedia: "The four parts of the novel relate many of the same episodes, each from a different point of view and therefore with emphasis on different themes and events. The general outline of the story is the decline of the Compson family, a once noble Southern family descended from U.S. Civil War hero General Compson. The family falls victim to those vices which Faulkner believed were responsible for the problems in the reconstructed South: racism, avarice, selfishness, the psychological inability of individuals to become determinants. Over the course of the thirty years or so related in the novel, the family falls into financial ruin, loses its religious faith and the respect of the town of Jefferson, and many of them die tragically." 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Fitzgerald, F. Scott The Great Gatsby
New York, NY, U.S.A. Charles Scribner's Sons Reprint Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Aqua color cloth on boards, black cloth on spine. Owners name stamp on top page edges. Volume has slightly bumped corners. From Wikipedia: "Set on Long Island's North Shore and in New York City during the summer of 1922 and is a critique of the American Dream. The novel chronicles the chaos of World War I, American society enjoyed unprecedented levels of prosperity during the "roaring" 1920s as the economy soared. At the same time, Prohibition, the ban on the sale and manufacture of alcohol as mandated by the Eighteenth Amendment, made millionaires out of bootleggers and led to an increase in organized crime. Although Fitzgerald, like Nick Carraway in his novel, idolized the riches and glamour of the age, he was uncomfortable with the unrestrained materialism and the lack of morality that went with it, a kind of decadence. Although it was adapted into both a Broadway play and a Hollywood film within a year of publication, it was not popular upon initial printing, selling fewer than 25,000 copies during the remaining fifteen years of Fitzgerald's life. It was largely forgotten during the Great Depression and World War II. After its republishing in 1945 and 1953, it quickly found a wide readership and is today widely regarded as a paragon of the Great American Novel, and a literary classic. The Great Gatsby has become a standard text in high school and university courses on American literature in countries around the world, and is ranked second in the Modern Library's lists of the 100 Best Novels of the 20th Century." 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hawthorne, Nathaniel (with an Introduction by George Parsons Lathrop) The Scarlet Letter
Boston, Massachusetts, USA Houghton, Mifflin and Company 1850 Salem Edition, 1892 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Red textured covers on boards, white textured covers on spine. Two owners names, one with gift inscription from 1892 Laid in a magazine synopsis of "A New England Love Story: Nathaniel Hawthorne and Sophia Peabody." Volume is worn on the edges, some slight soiling, fading to spine. Pages are browning, not brittle. Now in protective wrap. "The Scarlet Letter attained an immediate and lasting success because it addressed spiritual and moral issues from a uniquely American standpoint. In 1850, adultery was an extremely risque subject, but because Hawthorne had the support of the New England literary establishment, it passed easily into the realm of appropriate reading. The Scarlet Letter represents the height of Hawthorne's literary genius; dense with terse descriptions. It remains relevant for its philosophical and psychological depth, and continues to be read as a classic tale on a universal theme." " When Hester Prynne bears an illegitimate child she is introduced to the ugliness, complexity, and ultimately the strength of the human spirit. Though set in a Puritan community centuries ago, the moral dilemmas of personal responsibility, and consuming emotions of guilt, anger, loyalty and revenge are timeless." 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Jenks, Tudor (edited and with a foreword by) Thomas Bailey Aldrich (editor-in-chief) Tales of Fantasy, Young Folks Library
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Auxiliary Educational League 1944 Fourth Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Fourth Edition. The spine is a little loose, and the cloth is worn on corners and head/heel of spine. Pages are browned and brittle. The last content page has a tear about one inch down at the top. Several pages have a small chipped spot from handling. The last two pages of the book have been partly folded away also from the brittle condition. This is one of a series of books titled Young Folks Library, featuring a different theme for each book. Seven colored illustrations and one hundred thirty five black & white drawings in the text. Gulliver in Lilliput; Gulliver in Brobdingnag; A Christmans Fantasy; The Knight and His Story; The Merchant and His Genie; The First Old Man and His Hind; The Second Old Man and the Two Black Dogs; Sinbad the Sailor and the Rocs; The Caliph Turned Stork; Prince Prigio; The Enchanted Doll; The Rose and the Ring 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Louys, Pierre (Translated Into English from the French of Pierre Louys) Aphrodite (Ancient Manners)
1925 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Privately Printed Boris Riedel, Illustrator, Wood Cuts 
Blue designed paper on boards, yellow cloth on spine. Volume has bookplate label on spine, with some stains. The spine is sunned, edges and corners are worn in some places to the boards, light foxing pastedowns. Pages clean and tight. This edition is limited to 1500 copies, of which 1000 are for America and 500 for Great Britain, this book is numbered 17. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Macleane, M.A., Rev. A. J. (Revised and Edited By Reginald H. Chase) The Works of Horace (Macleane's Horace) with English Notes
Boston, MA., U.S.A. Allyn and Bacon, Publishers 1865 20th Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Brown covers on boards. Owners name in ink on fep. The rear ep has handwritten notes in pencil, I don't see notes in the text. Volume has minor shelfwear. Pages tight and clean. This book is written in Latin with English notes. From Wikipedia: "Quintus Horatius Flaccus, known in the English-speaking world as Horace, was the leading Roman lyric poet during the time of Augustus. The Odes (Latin Carmina) are a collection in four books of Latin lyric poems by Horace. Books 1 to 3 were published in 23 BC. According to the journal Quadrant, they were "unparalleled by any collection of lyric poetry produced before or after in Latin literature". A fourth book, consisting of 15 poems, was published in 13 BC. Book 1 consists of 38 poems. Book 2 consists of 20 poems. Book 3 consists of 30 poems. Horace published a fourth book of Odes in 13 BC consisting of 15 poems that were commissioned by Augustus himself. Horace acknowledged the gap in time with the first words of the opening poem of the collection: Intermissa, Venus, diu / rursus bella moves (Venus, you return to battles long interrupted). Contents of this book: Life of Horace; Odes - Book 1.; Odes - Book 2.; Odes - Book 3.; Odes - Book 4.; The Secular Hymn; The Book of Epodes; Satires - Book 1.; Satires - Book 2.; Epistles - Book 1.; Epistles - Book 2.; The Art of Poetry; Beck's Introduction to the Metres of Horace." 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Poe, Edgar Allan (Introduction by Vincent Starrett) Tales of Mystery and Imagination
New York, NY, U.S.A. The Heritage Press 1941 Reprint New Edition Hard Cover Very Good Slipcase, Poor William Sharp: Photogravures of the original aquatints 
Marbled design paper on boards, blue cloth on spine. Volume has fading on the spine. Slipcase in soiled, broken and chipped on the edges. Now in protective wrap. An extensive introduction, with much biography, literary criticism, and information. Story Titles: A Descent into the Maelstrom; The Assignation; The Cask of Amontillado; The Fall of the House of Usher; The Gold-Bug; The Oval Portrait; The Black Cat; MS. Found in a Bottle; Hop-Frog; Eleonora; William Wilson; Berenice; The Facts in the Case of M. Valdemar; Metzengerstein; Ligeia; Shadow - A Parable; Silence - A Fable; The Oblong Box; The Mystery of Marie Roget; The Premature Burial; The Tell-Tale Heart; The Pit and the Pendulum; The Purloined Letter; The Thousand-and-Second Tale of Scheherazade; A Predicament; The Mask of the Read Death; Morella; The Devil in the Belfry; The Murders in the Rue Morgue 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Sarton, May (with a Critical Introduction By Carolyn G. Heilbrun) Mrs. Stevens Hears the Mermaids Singing
New York, NY, U.S.A. W.W. Norton & Company, Inc., The Norton Library 1965 0-393-00762-6 / 9780393007626 Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 
Pictorial wraps. Volume has minor edgewear. Creasing at the top front corner. Now in protective wrap. "May Sarton's ninth novel, explores what it means to be a woman and a writer, to have chosen, perhaps, to be lonely. Dealing with the question of the sources of a woman's creative impulse. When the book opens, Hilary Stevens, a formidable personality and a poet of renown, is in her seventies. This singularly uncompromising heroine becomes the quarry of two young reporters from a national magazine whose assignment is to uncover the provenance of Hilary Steven' poetic inspiration. In the course of their afternoon interview Hilary comes to terms with her own past as it has crystallized in a series of encounters with the Muse." 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Spyri, Johanna Heidi
Cleveland, Ohio USA The Goldsmith Publishing Company Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Three Copies Available 
Black paper on boards VG, some color lost on spine folds and corners. Inscription in ink on ffep dated 1931. "Young people the world over worship these stories, and no youth is complete without their imagination-stirring influence. They are the time tested favorites loved by generations." Story of young girl, orphaned, who goes to live with her Grandfather. How her new life is so different, from city girl to country village girl. Making friends and learning to live in very changed circumstances. What happens to make the new life good. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Voltaire (Jean Francois Marie Arouet de Voltaire) Candide, or optimism
Penguin Books 1953 
A new translation by John Butt, edited by E. V. Rieu Paperback The Penguin Classics Voltaire was the wittiest writer in an age of great wits and Candide is his wittiest novel. The subject is the problem of suffering, told with great optimism, and wit and satire. good, some light soiling to cover, crease mark and some very small chips. Pages brittle. The introduction has some underlining in ink, the text does not. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Wells, H.G. (Special Foreword by Kingsley Amis) The War of the Worlds; The Time Machine and Selected Short Stories
New York, NY, U.S.A. Platt & Munk, Publishers 1963 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Grey with green paper on boards. This is an ex-private library with the library stamp on the fep. Volume has faded spine. Worn through to boards on the top front corner. Some fraying at top of spine. Light soiling to covers. Now in protective wrap. The selected short stories are: The Crystal Egg; The Story of the Late Mr. Elvesham; The Red Room; The Valley of the Spiders; In the Abyss; In the Avu Observatory; The Truth About Pyecraft; and Biographical Notes about H.G. Wells. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Wilde, Oscar THE POEMS OF OSCAR WILDE
Portland, Maine, U.S.A. Thomas B. Mosher 1903 Limited Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
White paper on boards. 600 Hundred Copies Printed on Van Gelder Hand-Made Paper and the type distributed. Deckle-edge pages. Spine is sunned, some browning to the covers. Ravenna (year MDCCCLXXVIII 1878); Poems (year MDCCCLXXXI 1881); Dedication; Helas; Eleutheria: 9 poems Rosa Mystica: 15 poems: Wind Flowers: 8 poems; Flowers of Gold: 13 poems; Impressions de Theatre: 6 poems; The Fourth Movement: 9 poems; Flower of Love: 1 poem The Sphinx (year MDCCCXCIV 1894) The Ballad of Reading Goal (year MDCCCXCVIII 1898) 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@unclebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com