Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card? Always appropriate, simple and quick.

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Amplified New Testament
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Zondervan Bible Publishers 1958 Twentieth Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
Navy blue cloth on boards. Some discoloration to front panel, may be moisture damage. The jacket has minor edgeware, few chips. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Amazing Medicines The Drug Companies Don't Want You to Discover
Tempe, Arizona, USA University Medical Research Publishers 1993 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Red pictorial laminated boards. Volume is clean and tight. Jacket has one small chip on bottom edge. Anecdotal exclamatory stories, with accusing paragraph headers. Using information from various sources. Few dosages or recipes are given. Perhaps should be used as a basis for further study. While no overt advertising, purchasing information, including addresses and phone numbers are given. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Golden Moments, A Collection of United States 1984 Commemorative Issues
Washington, D.C., USA U.S. Postal Service 1984 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Robert Peak, paintings and stamp designs 
Blue cloth on boards. Original Post Office receipt laid in. Jacket has minor rubbing on rear panel, now in clear cover. Foreword by James A. Michener. The Sports Narrative written by Bob Hoobing, Stamp Design Narrative written by David Lewis, Creative Direction and design by David G. Foote. Each stamp is pictured next to the text and the full page or pages of the painting that the stamp was taken from. The last two pages of the book display the actual collection of stamps, envelopes and post cards in their mint state. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Paintings from the Collection of Walter P. Chrysler, Jr.
Portland, Oregon Portland Art Association 1956 Second Printing, June 1956 Printer Wrapper Very Good No Jacket 
Green pictorial hard printer boards. Volume is scuffed along the front spine fold and shows wear all along that spine edge. Now in protective cover. Color plates and black and white photos of the exhibition. Painting titles, dates, artist information. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 William Holman Hunt
Liverpool, England Walker Art Gallery 1969 Printer Wrapper Good No Jacket B/W Photographs of Illustrations and Sketches 
Fuchsia color printer wrapper. Exhibition Catalogue. The cover is separated at the bottom spine fold about halfway up the spine. All pages are clean and tight. Now in protective cover. Introduction by Mary Bennett. Includes a Chronology 1827 to 1910, text description of each piece. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Scott's Manual of Common Rocks and Minerals with their Locations and Uses and Descriptions, How to Study Minerals
Ft. Collins, Colorado Rocky Mountain Minerals 1949 Revised Edition Printer Wrapper Good No Jacket Privately Printed 
Orange printer wrapper. Pamphlet is lightly worn, some light soil to covers, page edges. Faintly stamped with book store name rear cover. Now in protective cover. This Manual of Rocks and Minerals was first published in 1939, revised in 1941 and again in 1946. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 McGuffey's Eclectic Primer Revised Edition
American Book Company 1909 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Pictorial hard board paper covers. 64 pp. Owners bookplate on front pastedown. The spine of this book may have rebound. Primer to be used in the first year of schooling. Only six new words introduced in each lesson. The plan of the book enables the teacher to pursue the Phonic Method, the Word Method, and the Alphapet Method. The script exercises and the slate exercises may be used to teach the reading of script and in learning to write." 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 More of the Best of Bon Appetit, All New Second Collection
Los Angeles, California, USA The Knapp Press 1984 0-89535-136-6 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Color Photographs 
Pictorial laminated boards. Jacket is lightly worn on the edges, one chip bottom, rear spine fold. Now in clear cover. "400 receipes from America's favorite food magazine." 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bible for Young People : Illustrated Self-Pronouncing : Authorized or King James Version
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. The John C. Winston Company 1941 Full-Leather As New Slipcase 
Soft Leather Binding. Beautiful color illustrations. Complete King James version. Gold edged pages, lavender ribbon bookmark. No Publication Date, Gift inscription states Christmas 1941. This beautiful Bible looks as if it has never been read. Excellent condition, in original protective box, has a spot of clear glue residue on the front of the box. Two booklets enclosed: Novena in honor of Our Lady of the Miraculous Medal; Preparation and Thanksgiving for Holy Communion; a single card printed with "A Boys Prayer" another single card printed "To My Angel" and several other prayer cards." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Street Atlas of Greater Pittsburgh, including Allegheny County, Beaver County, Westmoreland County and parts of Washington County
Weehawken, New Jersey Geographia Map Co., Inc. 1983 0-88433-067-2 Printer Wrapper Very Good No Jacket Color and B/W Maps 
Yellow pictorial printer wrapper. Volume is very lightly worn, laid in is a map of metropolitan Pittsburgh by the AAA, circa 1987. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Country Life Picture Book of Britain
London, England Country Life Ltd. 1944 Revised and Enlarged Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good B/W Photographs 
Blue cloth on boards. volume is lightly worn on the edges. Now in protective cover. Introduction by The Right Hon. Earl of Derby, K.G. From the introduction: The beauty of the English scene is based for the most part on its intimacy and on its humanism. The English landscape is not wild; it bears all the marks of a country fashioned by man's hands for farming and for sport. The Scottish and Welsh scene is usually more as Nature made it, and is conceived on a grander scale. The English contribution to civilization is by no means small. It is doubtful if we ourselves appreciate suffiently the ordered beauty of the eighteenth-century London which is so rapidly disappearing under the pick and shovel of the builder." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Chilton's Truck and Van Repair Manual (From 1970 to 1976 Gasoline and Diesel Engines)
Radnor, Pennsylvania Chilton Book Company 1976 0-8019-6425-3 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Brown pictorial laminated covers. Volume has minor edgewear, pages are starting to brown, not brittle yet. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Art News Annual XXI Matisse, Interpreting Old Masters, Surrealism
New York, NY, U.S.A. The Art Foundation 1952 Printer Wrapper Good No Jacket 
White pictorial printer wrapper. Volume is soiled on the covers, some vague creases and a small pressure tear at the heel of the spine at the front fold, corners are curved. Interior is clean and profusley illustrated, with several foldout pages. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 N.Z.A.R.T. Call Book 83 (New Zealand Association of Radio Transmitters)
Upper Hutt, New Zealnd New Zealand Association of Radio Transmitters, Inc. 1983 Printer Wrapper Good No Jacket 
Pictorial printer wrapper. Volume is worn on the edges, with some rubbing a few creases and chips. Newsprint pages. Now in protective cover. "Amateur Radio Call Signs, Information on Marine Radio Services, Radio & T.V. Stations, Time & Frequency Standards, Amateur Radio Services" 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Cary Grant, in the Spotlight
New York, NY, U.S.A. Galley Press a division of Mayflower Books, Inc. 1980 0-8317-3957-6 First American Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
Black paper on boards. Volume shows some scuffing to back front corner. Jacket is chipped, small tear at the front top corner foldover. Now in clear cover. "Cary Grant reigned as Hollywood's most popular male star of romantic light comedy for thirty years. His inimitable technique was so pure as to seem non-existant, but many years of performing experience honed his talent to the very easy delightful manner we came to expect and enjoy. This volume is a tribute to the career and life of the uniquely talented and charming Cary Grant. An exciting text which includes excerpts from interviews and 160 photographs tell the story of the distinguished film actor. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 1979 Supplement to Samuel French's Basic Catalogue of Plays
New York, NY, U.S.A. Samuel French, Inc. 1979 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Maroon pictorial printer wrapper. Volume has minor rubbing to covers, pages are lightly browned, not yet brittle. Now in protective wrap. "In this 1979 Supplement you will find all the new plays acquired since the publication of our 1977 Basic Catalogue of plays plus a selected list of our most popular plays." [Included is a synopsis of each listed play] 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Cooking with a Spanish Flair : A Collection of Recipes Prepared for America's Food Editors by the Spanish Olive Oil Institute
Madrid Spanish Olive Oil Institute ((Instituto la Promocion Espanola de los Productos del Olivar (PEPO) Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
White matte laminated covers. Volume has minor edgewear. Now in protective cover. "For more than twenty years our Institute in Madrid has promoted the use of Spanish olive oil in cooking. In this book we offer a small history of olive oil and recipes that have been developed in Spain and adapted to American tastes over the years; we are proud to issue this collection of our best recipes ... some of which have already been acclaimed by food editors, others which are new ... and all of which feature native olive oil from Spain. Part One: The American Way with Olive Oil: 1. Before the Meal; 2. Main Dishes, Meat, Seafood, Poultry; 3. Vegetables; 4. Pasta, Potatoes, Rice; 6. Salads; 7. Salad Dressings; 8. Desserts Part Two: Specialties from Spain; Part Three: International Favorites 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Fish and Seafood Cook Book : Better Homes and Gardens
New York, NY, U.S.A. Better Homes and Gardens Books Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Pictorial covers on boards. Volume is worn on all edges. 406 Great Tasty Recipes ... From Basic to Gourmet. Ideas Using Fresh , Frozen and Canned Varieties. In addition to the recipes themselves, there are sections for: Planning the Menu, Buying, Cleaning and Storing Seafood, Cooking Primer for Fish and Shellfish. Recipes for Appetizers; Soups and Chowders; Sandwiches and Salads; Entrees; Serving Helps: Garnishes, How to Eat Fish and Seafood, and Sauces. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Lands and Peoples : The World in Color : Volume One Only: British Isles; Western Europe
New York, NY, U.S.A. Grolier Incorporated 1961 Reprint New Edition Pictorial Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Color and B/W Photographs 
Navy blue pictorial covers on boards. Maps on eps. Volume has minor edgewear. Now in protective wrap. From the Editor's Introduction: "Change is the only certainty. It is the law of growth, no less in the development of nations and civilizations than in nature. The success or failure of an individual or of a civilization is in large part a measure of adaptability to the flow of circumstances. One of the chief purposes of Lands and Peoples, is to contribute to the understanding of the molding forces. The set deals primarily with geography, in the broad sense of meaning man's earthly environment and his relations with that environment." 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Official Olympic Souvenir Program : Games of the XXIIIrd Olympiad Los Angeles 1984
1984 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Printer wrapper. Now in protective wrap. Some light scuffs to spine folds. Contents: Great Moments, [past events]; The Human Spirit of the Games, [Effort, Courage]; The Quest, [The Competitors]; New Events [what they are, why]; The Athletes Remember, [Competitors reminisce]; Authors Gallery [writings about the Olympics from 1920 until today]; The Site [1932 and 1984]; Did You Hear The One About? [oddities, amusements, myths]; The Best Athlete Ever, [Jim Thorpe]; 1. The Schedule; 2. Olympic Records; 3. Cultural Events 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 LA's the Place
Los Angeles, California, USA Greater Los Angeles Visitors and Convention Bureau 1984 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Hiro Yamahata, Cover Art, Official Poster LA's the Place 
Pictorial printer wrapper. Volume shows some rubbing, Now in protective wrap. Published especially for visitors during the 1984 Olympics. Contents: Visitor Information and Services, Calendar of Special Events and Entertainment; Olympic Arts Festival; Los Angeles Quick Facts; Los Angeles Downtown Map; Greater Los Angeles Map; LA's the Place 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Natural Ways to Health : Natural Home Remedies : Safe and Effective Treatments for Common Ailments
Alexandria, Virginia, USA Time-Life Books Reprint Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket Color Illustrations 
Pictorial laminated covers. Now in protective wrap. "Folk medicine has been the standard throughout the world and throughout history. Indeed, even today a majority of individuals living on the planet Earth have little or no access to physicians. This book is an encyclopedic treasure providing the most comprehensive approach to date, you have here the best guide to assist you in taking responsibility for your well being." Part 1. Home Therapies; Part 2. The Ailments; Part 3. The Remedy Sources; Part Four. Practical Matters and Useful Information 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Jazz Piano : A Smithsonian Collection of Recordings
Washington, D.C., USA Smithsonian Press 1989 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket B/W Photogrphs 
White printer wrapper. Volume is a booklet that accompanied a selection of recordings of Jazz Piano. Included are reviews of the selections, brief biographies of the artists with pictures of many of the performers. 1. A Word on the Program, by Martin Williams; 2. Jazz Pianists by Dick Katz; 3. Notes on the Selections by Dick Katz and Martin Willaims; 4. The Pianists by Francis Davis; 5. Bibliography 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church : Together with The Psalter or Psalms of David : According to the use of The Episcopal Church
New York, NY, U.S.A. The Church Hymnal Corporation 1979 0-89869-080-3 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Robert C. Rusack, Bishop of Los Angeles
Red cloth on boards. Circa 1979. Volume is lightly worn. Now in protective cover. Signed on the fep by Robert C. Rusack, Bishop of Los Angeles from 1964 to 1986. "Late Episcopalian Bishop of Los Angeles; Rusack is best remembered for developing a wide-spread ministry to AIDS sufferers, embracing the cultural and racial diversity of Southern California, particularly encouraging Asian newcomers to the church, and advocating on behalf of the ministry of women." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 The Teaching of Buddha
Tokyo, Japan Bukkyo Dendo Kyokai 1978 Fiftieth Revised Edition, 1978 Hard Cover Good Good 
Black cloth on boards. Owners name on fep and rear pastedown. A silk bookmark is bound into the book. Volume is bumped on the top corners. Jacket has a tear on bottom of the front panel, pressure marks and is lightly worn on the edges. Now in clear cover. "Buddhism, one of the representative Asian thoughts, has gradually become appreciated among the people of the world, giving new light unto their minds. This book contains the life of Gautama Budda, the founder of Buddhism, and His teachings." 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 The Postal Service Guide to U.S. Stamps, 1991 Stamp Values
Washington, D.C., USA U.S. Postal Service 1990 1-877707-00-7 Seventeenth Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Color Pictures 
Pictorial laminated printer wrapper. Owners name, date and price paid for the book in ink on the inside front cover. Laid in are two newspaper articles about stamps, one dated 1985 and one dated 1991. Volume is minimally worn on the edges. Now in protective cover. Very attractive, detailed, color pictures of the stamps included. A little history here and there. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Sports Illustrated Presents: Fathers and Sons
Time Incorporated 1999 Magazine Very Good No Jacket Color Photographs 
Pictorial Printer wrapper. Special Collector's Issue. The Best Stories from the pages of Sports Illustrated Stories of Fathers and Sons in baseball, basketball, football, golf. Photo vignettes of fathers and sons in other sports, including car racing. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Holidays in Cross Stitch, 1990: The Vanessa Ann Collection
Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A. Oxmoor House 1990 0-8487-0751-6 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Pictorial design on glossy treated paper. Volume has minor wear. Now in protective cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 1955 Cadillac Shop Manual Supplement : Covering Cadillac 55-62, 60s, 75 Passenger Cars and 86 Commercial Cars
Detroit, Michigan, USA Cadillac Motor Car Division : General Motors Corporation 1955 Printer Wrapper Good No Jacket B/W Illustrations, Diagrams, Charts, Schematics 
Teal Color printer wrapper. Volume has wear to edges, some scratches on the front cover. Interior is clean and covers are tight to the pages. 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Award Winning Date & Citrus Recipes
Indio, California U.S.A. Riverside County Fair & National Date Festival 1996 Limited 2nd Edition Spiral Bound Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
White pictorial stiff wraps. Volume has light wear. Includes tracts on: The History of the Date, How Dates Grow, and Date Varieties. Recipe Chapters: Top O'The Morning; Appetizers; Breads and Rolls; Cakes and Cookies; Desserts; Main Dishes; Soups and Salads; Citrus 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Hail and Farewell : The Passing of King George V
London, England The Times Publishing Company Limited 1936 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket B/W Photographs 
Blue cloth on boards. Volume has foxing, minor edgewear. From the Preface: "This book is in response to widespread public demands for a record in permanent form of the sadly historic twelve days, January 17 to January 28, 1936 - the period which opened with the first announcement of the illness of King George V and closed with the burial of his body in St. George's Chapel, Windsor. Based upon the record of events which appeared day by day in The Times, it tells in word and picture the complete story of the passing of King George and of the Empire's farewell." 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 The Royal Family in Wartime : The Illustrated Story of the Activities of the Royal Family in the Service of People and Empire
London, England Odhams Press Limited 1945 Hard Cover Very Good Good 100 illustrations 
Red paper on boards. 128 pp. 100 Illustrations. Volume has light wear. Jacket is worn, torn, chipped, creased and rubbed. Now in clear cover. "This permanent record of the activities of the Royal Family in the Second World War demonstrates the function of constitutional monarchy and provides the explanation of the bonds of sympathy, affection and common interest which exist between the King and Queen and their people. The text is divided into two main sections, the first devoted to an exposition of the nature and purpose of modern Kingship, the second to a detailed account of its operation in practice during the time of national trial." 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 MIDEM : 25 Years of Music : 1967 - 1991 year by year
Paris, France MIDEM Organization 1991 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Color and B/W Photographs Association Signature
Blue cloth on boards, with front cover picture plate intact, no detractions. Written in two languages, English and French. Lengthly gift inscription to Nan Beeson from Joey, an agent for her music. "MIDEM is the source of music business. Each year, music professionals from across the globe and from all sectors - recording, publishing, live, sync, digital and mobile - meet to network, do deals, learn and catch the latest new talent. "Midem - the International Record, Music Publishing and Video Music Market - celebrates its 25th anniversay." Filled with pictures of every imaginable music maker that enjoyed a modicum of success during the years 1967 to 1991, with a quick few lines to highlight each significant event in that particular year. Longer one page profiles of 12 movers and shakers. Ex: Misa Watanabe, Qunicy Jones, Berry Gordy, Jean Loup Tournier, David Geffen 
Price: 54.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Displaying Australia and New Guinea : Memorabilia for U.S. Forces in Australia
The Australia Story Trust 1945 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket B/W Photgraphs 
Hardcover. B/W photos. Light soil of age and moderate edgewear, else VG. No DJ. Laid in Gift Sponsorship Label. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Parabola : The Magazine of Myth and Tradition Volume XI, Number 2, May 1986
New York, NY, U.S.A. Society for the Study of Myth and Tradition. 1986 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket B/W Photographs, Drawings, Sketches 
Pictorial Wraps. Volume has rubbing along the spine fold front panel and rear panel. "The Society for the Study of Myth and Tradition is a not-for-profit organization devoted to the dissemination and exploration of materials relating to the myths, symbols, rituals, and art of the world's religious and cultural traditions." 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Samburu
Nairobi, Kenya Consolata Fathers Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Privately Printed 
Pictorial Wraps. Colorful tour guide, with a brief history of the Samburu, it's origins, history, area of influence and migration. Wonderful close up pictures of the Samburu tribes people, with text in English, German and Italian. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Maasai : Tribes of Kenya
Nairobi, Kenya Consolata Fathers Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Privately Printed 
Pictorial Wraps. Colorful tour guide, with a brief history of the Maasai, it's origins, history, area of influence and migration. Wonderful close up pictures of the Maasai tribes people, with text in English, German and Italian. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Dodge Trucks : August 1941
Promotional Sales Material 1941 August 1941 Paper Covers Very Good No Jacket 
Color pictorial paper covers. Volume has minor wear. 112 Standard Chassis and Body Models on 18 Wheelbases. Trucks: Engineering, Specifications, Features, Luxury Add-Ons; 1/2 ton - 3/4 ton - 1 ton - 1 1/2 ton - 2 ton - 3 ton and Heavy Duty Diesels. Indexed for Size and Model. Cab-Over Engine Models, WFM and WHM; 2 ton Model WH; 3 ton (Gasoline and Diesel Engine) Models Wk and WKD; Dual purpose Models with Two-Speed Axels; Mfg. and Testing; Engine Features; Diesel Engine Features; Chassis Features; Cabs and Bodies; Two-Tone Colors; Special Bodies; Extra Equipment; Testimonials; Chassis and Body Dimensions; Body Models and Wheelbases; Engine Specifications; Chassis Specifications; Dodge Promotional Post Cards included. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Sultanate of Oman : Years of Endeavour and Achievement : 1416H. 1995 A.D. : 9 Volumes
Sultanate of Oman Ministry of Information : 1416 H. 1995 Soft Cover As New Slipcase, Fair Color and B/W Photographs 
Pictorial Wraps. Volumes have minor wear. These books were kept in a plastic tub, and have a plastic smell to them that may dissipate, as they are now packed with dryer sheets to try to eliminate smell. Pictorial slipcase is cracked on the top front and the bottom edge, rubbed and worn all edges. Now in protective wrap. Celebrating 25 years of Renaissance under the direction of His Majesty Sultan Qaboos bin Said, showing and explaining the history, culture, tradition, and modernization of the Sultanate of Oman. Beautiful color photographs. These books have registration numbers as follow. 1. Building of the Modern State : #174/95; 2. Dhofar : #176/95; 3. A'Dakhliya : #177/95; 4. A'Dhahira : #178/95; 5. Al Wusta : #179/95; 6. A'Sharqiya : #180/95; 7. Al Batinah : #181/95; 8. Musandam : #182/95; 9. Muscat : #183/95 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Romantic Heritage of Upper Mojave Desert : A Saga of Pioneer Discoveries and Modern Achievements
Continental Telephone System 1975 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Wendell Nealy, Cover Art and Illustrations 
Stapled Paper Wraps. 18 pp. Brown tone illustrations and printing. Volume is clean, tight and has minor wear. "With a past rich in historical romance and tradition, the communities in Indian Wells Valley, Searles Valley, Rand District and the Boron Area that this history portrays, in a very brief form, follow the trails from their earliest days to the present." With a map that shows the old trails from the 1800 to the present. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Romantic Heritage of Douglas - Lyon : A Saga of Pioneers and Progress
Continental Telephone System 1970 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Wendell Nealy, Cover Art and Illustrations 
Stapled Paper Wraps. 14pp. Green tone tone illustrations and printing. Volume is clean, tight and has minor wear. "With a past rich in historical romance and tradition, the communities of Douglas and Lyon Counties that this history portrays, in a very brief form, follow the trails from their earliest days to the present." With a map that shows the old trails from the 1800 to the present. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Rodin : The Sculptures of Auguste Rodin
Greenwich, CN, U.S.A. Phaidon Publishers 1961 Hard Cover Good Good 96 Plates, Photographed By Ilse Schneider-Lengyel 
Photos of the artist's work. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Aaron, William (Pseudonym) Straight, A Heterosexual Talks Abut His Homosexual Past
New York New Doubleday & Company 1972 First Edition. Later Printing Hard Cover Good Good 
Black cloth on boards, brown cloth on spine. Volume has stains front and rear panel, can't tell if it's moisture stains, but in any case did not leak through to pastedowns or pages. Erasure mark on ffep. Jacket is chipped has several small closed tears on edges and folds. Crease at spine fold back panel. Now in mylar cover. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Abbas, Mekki The Sudan Question, The Dispute Over the Anglo-Egyptian Consortium 1884 - 1951
New York, NY, U.S.A. Frederick A. Praeger 1952 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Black cloth on boards. Owners name was erased at some time, however left shadow. Volume has light wear to edges, there is some underlining and check marks, didn't see any notes. Now in protective wrap. Colonial and Comparative Studies [Series] edited by Margery Perham. From the Introductory Chapter: "It is not intended in this chapter to give a comprehensive geographical and ethnological survey of the Sudan. The purpose is to present, in general terms, those characteristics of the country and to the Sudan dispute as it developed, first between Egypt and Britain, and later between these two and the Sudanese." Pull out map of the General Sudan. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Abbott, Eleanor Hallowell Being Little in Cambridge, When Everyone Else Was Big
New York, NY, U.S.A. D. Appleton-Century Company, Inc. 1936 First Edition, Later Printing Hard Cover Good No Jacket Helen Maria Hinds 
Flowered cloth on boards. 280 pp. Blue book plate screen printed into cloth on spine and front panel. Owners name on ffep. Volume has some edgewear, worn through on one corner. Spine is loose, however pages, solid, tight and clean. The silhouette illustrations in this book are reproduced from two books by Miss Abbott's father, Dr. Edward Abbott. This delightful book written by Miss Abbott, after much success, ends at the authors eleventh year with this paragraph. "It hasn't been exactly fun, you know, writing all this! Routing out old cellar-holes long since overgrown with rosemary or rue! Stumbling over granite steps no longer leading anywhere! Rummaging through the attics and trunks of Memory, turning out the pockets, shaking down the loose-leaved books! Treasure and trash, crucifix and jumping jack! Laughter and tears! A Childs Testimony of Life! Humanly subject no doubt to error of date or diction, but a least honest." [Well, it may not have been fun for Miss Abbott, but it will be fun for the next reader.] 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Abbott, Eleanor Hallowell Being Little in Cambridge, When Everyone Else Was Big
New York, NY, U.S.A. D. Appleton-Century Company, Inc. 1936 First Edition, Later Printing Hard Cover Good No Jacket Helen Maria Hinds 
Flowered cloth on boards. 280 pp. Green book plate screen printed into cloth on spine and front panel. Worn all edges, some fraying starting on top front edge and spine ends. Spine is loose, however pages, solid, tight and clean. Erasure mark on front pastedown. The silhouette illustrations in this book are reproduced from two books by Miss Abbott's father, Dr. Edward Abbott. This delightful book ends at the authors eleventh year with this paragraph. "It hasn't been exactly fun, you know, writing all this! Routing out old cellar-holes long since overgrown with rosemary or rue! Stumbling over granite steps no longer leading anywhere! Rummaging through the attics and trunks of Memory, turning out the pockets, shaking down the loose-leaved books! Treasure and trash, crucifix and jumping jack! Laughter and tears! A Childs Testimony of Life! Humanly subject no doubt to error of date or diction, but a least honest." [ Well it may not have been fun for Miss Abbott, but it will be fun for the next reader.] 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Abbott, Jacob History of Mary Queen of Scots
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper & Brothers, Publishers 1849 Hard Cover Good No Jacket B/W Engravings 
Red embossed cloth on boards. Owners name and date on fep. Volume is worn to the boards on the edges, the head and heel of the spine has the fabric worn away. Foxing to the end pages and the hinge is partly cracked at the title page. Frontis has tissue guard, with a color half title page. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Abrahams, Peter Tongues of Fire
New York, New York, USA M. Evans and Company, Inc. 1982 First Edition Hard Cover As New Good 
Tan paper on boards, black cloth on spine. The jacket of this book is lightly rubbed and has scuffs and creasing to one spot at the heel of the spine, that extends about one inch into the front panel. "Issac Rehav, lieutenant in the Israeli army, has seen his wife and daughter murdered, his village destroyed, his homeland desecrated. Rescued by an American warship, he comes to New York and takes on a menial job. But the endless screaming in his head rages on. Issac Rehv is a man on fire, and in his passion he constructs a byzantine plot to avenge a betrayed Israel, now at the mercy of the Arab world. " 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Absire, Alain (Translated by Jon Rothschild) God's Equal : A Novel (Original Title L'egal de Dieu)
New York, New York, U.S.A. A Helen and Kurt Wolff Book : Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. 1989 0-15-136070-7 First U. S. Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Green paper on boards, green cloth on spine. Volume has a bruise on the rear cover at the bottom edge. "With great simplicity and style, Alain Absire brings to life the France of 1000 years ago. Odilon de Bernay, a monk, sick and near death writes his confession. As a young man he became squire to the knight Liebault de Malbray. Odilon's admiration for his master grew into a passionate love. But Liebault became enamored of Mathilde, a peasant girl, who had secret powers of healing - and Odilon was abandoned to the torments of rejection, jealousy, and revenge. God's Equal is a story of innocence and sin beautifully told against a background of Norman castles, festive hunts, barons, vassals and scenes of savage, bloody violence." 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Ackworth, Robert The Takers
New York, NY, U.S.A. The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. 1978 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Gray paper on boards, black cloth on spine. The bottom edge of this jacket shows a little wear and the fold overs are creased inside. The jacket is made of a stiff paper and it catches when the book is closed, which causes the creases. Now in mylar cover. " This colorful, sprawling novel charts the rise, decline and fall of a major Hollywood studio through the interwoven stories of three stars: handsome, virile Howard Sutton, who comes to prominence in the thirties and remains a star for three decades; Michael Baines, weak and alcoholic, but ambitious enough to want to displace Howard as king of the studio; and Tracy Gordon, a dark-haired, magnetic sex goddess whom both men love and lose." 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Adamic, Louis My America 1928 - 1938
New York, NY, U.S.A. Harper & Brothers Publishers 1938 Tenth Edition, A - O Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Black covers on boards. Volume is worn on the corners. Now in protective wrap. [ Louis Adamic was a novelist and journalist, an immigrant from Europe in his teens, and a naturalized citizen of the United States, who wrote about the experiences of American minorities, especially immigrants, in the 1900's.] From the preface: "Each of us living in the United States, has his own America. That America is the aggregate, the sum-total of people, places, things, traditions, ideas, trends, institutions, conditions, and diverse other forces and factors in the country which, in one way or another, for this reason or that, have touched or influenced one's life and contributed to one's education - or confusion - as an American or as a person." 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Adamic, Louis From Many Lands
New York, NY, U.S.A. Harper & Brothers Publishers 1940 Ninth Edition, B - Q Hard Cover Good No Jacket B/W Photographs 
Red cloth on boards. Volume is lightly worn. Ex-Library with the usual marks, stamps, labels, pocket on rear pastedown. Now in protective wrap. [ Louis Adamic was a novelist and journalist, an immigrant from Europe in his teens, and a naturalized citizen of the United States, who wrote about the experiences of American minorities, especially immigrants, in the 1900's.] From the dedication: " Twice within the memory of men now living, dreams have had a force strong enough to reshape the world. At this moment [1940] it is a dream of personal power, that tumbles the Old World and its culture into ruin, and sends men scurrying in fear before it. This dream is a mightmare. Only yesterday it was another dream, a dream that set in motion the greatest migration in the history of the world. Then men did not scurry in fear; they were led by hope. The broad Atlantic became a common highway to the Land of Promise, where people were needed and wanted. And they came from many lands, a little lost, a little frightened, but eager-eyed, possessed of high belief, the belief of in the possibility of function, of self-realization, of creativeness, of growth of human worth." Wonderful, beautiful photographs of immigrants taken at Ellis Isand. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Adams, Ansel (Introduction by Paul Brooks Yosemite and the Range of Light
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. A New York Graphic Society Book / Little, Brown and Company 1985 0-8212-1523-X Seventh Printing Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket B/W Photographs 
Pictorial printer wrapper. Now in protective wrap. 116 Photographs. "All photographs were taken in the Sierra Nevada, the principle mountain range in California. Those photographs of scenes in national parks or momuments so designated; those not otherwise assigned are simply labeled Sierra Nevada. Photogrpaphs of Yosemite national Park are further differentiated by those taken in Yosemite Valley." 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Adams, Blair with Joel Stein and Howard Wheeler Who Owns the Children? Public Compulsion, Private Responsibility and the Dilemma of Ultimate Authority
Waco, Texas, USA Truth Forum 1991 0-916387-24-0 Revised and Expanded Edition Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 
Black pictorial printer wrapper. Book club review laid in. Book Five in the series: Education as Religious War. Volume is underlined and highlighted on a few pages. The head of the spine has a fairly deep scuff that has torn the wrapper. Browning is beginning on all pages. From the Preface: "Some mock the question our title poses as misguided and wrongheaded, presuming that our answer is, 'the parents,' and therefore that the book grants parents carte blanche authority over their children. Such people will one day be rudely awakened to reconsider their cavalier dismissals of this central question as they discover, that the State claims that it owns ALL children. It also reveals the increasing consolidation of total State authority in the United States. The consolidation has moved through, first, compulsory education laws and then a vast array of other laws and judicial decrees pertaining to physical and social health. Finally, in the name of seemingly irreproachable causes it has moved forward incrementally so that the increments now represent the likely annihilation of every trace of privacy in familial relationships and ultimately even the privacy of human conscience." 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Adams, Douglas Life, The Universe And Everything
New York, NY, U.S.A. Harmony Books 1982 First Edition, Later Printing Hard Cover As New As New 
Black paper on boards. 227 pp. Now in clear cover. "The saga continues... The night sky over the planet Krikkit is the least interesting sight in the entire Universe. But the people of Krikkit are planning to do something about it - destroy the rest of the Universe. The end is coming and only Arthur Dent can stop it. Only five beings stand between the white killer robots of Krikkit and their goal of total destruction of the Universe. Arthur Dent; Ford Perfect; Slartibartfast; Zaphod Beeblebrox; Trillian. How will it all end? Will it end? The Cosmic Conclusion to the Hitchhiker's Trilogy! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Adams, James Truslow The March of Democracy, The Rise of the Union
New York, NY, U.S.A. Charles Scribner's Sons 1932 First Edition, A Hard Cover Good No Jacket B/W Photographs, Maps, Drawings, Illustrations 
Tan cloth on boards. Volume is worn on the edges, some fading to spine and rear cover. Now in protective wrap. From the Preface: "The story of how thirteen small agricultural dependencies became the Federal nation of today, independent, highly industrialized, with a culture and an outlook becoming daily more 'American' is a story which must be woven of many strands. We have never really be isoloated, and not only streams of immigrants but streams of cultural influence have steadily come to us from across the seas." 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Adleman, Robert H. Annie Deane
New York, NY, U.S.A. The World Publishing Company 1971 First Printing Hard Cover Good Good 
Orange cloth on boards. Owners business stamps several times on the eps. volume has some glue residue to help keep the foldovers down. Light, vague damp stamp stain at the bottom edge front cover. Jacket is worn all edges, small short tear on the rear panel top edge, chipping, rubbed. Inside the jacket is stained along the bottom edge to correspond to the stain on the front book cover. Now in clear cover. "Haunting novel of the dark side of the mind, the movie world, and the supernatural." "Annie Deane was a beautiful school teacher who had been captured and possessed by an Indian warrior in the 1800s. One hundred years later a middle-aged Hollywood director, Sam Brown, becomes intrigued with Annie Deane, and decides to make a movie of her story. His interest turns to obsession as he comes to believe that Annie visits him by night for hours of passionate lovemaking. Brown enlists the aid of John Sans Arc, a writer who investigates the supernatural. This book is, on it simplest level, a novel gripping enough to hold any reader for several nights. In addition, each supernatural event in the story represents the first serious attempt to provide a bridge between the belief in the occult and the evidence science is beginning to accumulate proving that much of our supernatural folklore is based upon existing but previously unidentified physical and biochemical laws. The novel is supplemented by a section dealing with the author's own theories and explanations of these events. A comprehensive bibliography is included for those who wish to go deeper into the field in order to arrive at their own conclusions." 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Adler, Warren The Casanova Embrace
New York, NY, U.S.A. G.P. Putman's Sons 1978 First Edition Hard Cover As New Good 
Black cloth on boards. Near Fine/Good. Jacket is rubbed and soiled from handling. Chips and some slight creases at spine fold and head of spine. Little edgewear. Now in clear cover. "Three women loved Eduardo Allesandro Palmero, the ambassador's wife, the millionaire widow, and the aging revolutionary. But Eduardo is dead, killed by an exploding bomb. As the FBI and the CIA wrangle among themselves, a CIA maverick begins to question the reason for his death, and looks toward the women of Eduardo. Amid this high tension political intrigue, Warren Adler dramatizes the gray world of good and evil." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Adler, William (Editor) Prescription: Laughter : An Anthology of Medical Merriment
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Loring Eutemey, Illustrations 
Blue cloth on boards. Owners book plate of front pastedown, with a gift inscription on the fep. Volume has a slight splash type stain at the very top edge of front cover. Now in protective wrap. "This book is dedicated to inducing laughter, the only form of contagion that doctors dare regard as a blessing. To further the spread of this contagion, I have collected choice samples of infectious medical humor in its most virulent forms. The whole hilarious gamut of the medical world is covered from the familiar agony of the dentist's chair to the ecstasy of the 'blessed event'." 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Advisory Council of Judges of the National Probation and Parole Association Guides for Sentencing
New York, New York, U.S.A. National Probation and Parole Association 1957 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Grey cloth on boards. Volume has glue shadows on the pastedowns. Minor wear to edges. "The sentencing of the convicted offender demands of the trial judge the best that he has in wisdom, knowledge, and insight; as a jurist and as a human being. Difficult as it is to do, he must constantly weigh in the balance, the future course of life of the individual before him, with his judicial responsibility of the protection of the community." Chapters concerning: 1. Criminal Justice, Objectives and Setting 2. Dispositions Available to the Court 3. The Presentencing Investigation and the Disposition 4. Factors Affecting the Disposition 5. Selecting the Dispostion 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Agate, James Rachel
New York, NY, U.S.A. Benjamin Blom 1924 Reprint Edition, 1969 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Green cloth on boards. Volume has minor soil to front page ends. Now in protective wrap. James Evershed Agate (England) Times Drama Critic from 1923 to 1947. A quote form Mr. Agate - "Long experience has taught me that in England nobody goes to the theatre unless he or she has bronchitis." This biography of Rachel, tells the story of Rachel the woman, and discusses her original letters. Giving life to the woman in the actress and expressing a great admiration of the woman and the actress. " Rachel [pseudonym of Elisa Felix] (1821 - 1858) French tragedienne: She received most acclaim for her classical roles. She toured Europe, and played in London, the USA and Russia. She established a tradition of tragic acting that has never been surpassed, and, though not particularly beautiful, her intense fiery passion made her the most celebrated actress of her day. Early hardship, overwork during her career, and a spectacular succession of amorous intrigues aggravated a tubercular condition, and she died when she was 38." 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Aiken, Joan The Mooncusser's Daughter, A Play for Children
New York, NY, U.S.A. The Viking Press 1974 First American Edition Hard Cover Good Good Arvis Stewart 
Purple laminated boards. Music by John Sebastian Brown. Ex-Library with the usual stamps and markings. Scuff mark on ffep where the pocket was removed, another on the spine where a label was removed. Volume has some browned tape marks on pastedowns, eps and covers from old library covers. Jacket has some edgewear on folds and head of spine. Now in mylar cover. "Spine-chilling atmosphere, fantastical settings, funny fast-moving dialog, ditties to sing, and a wide range of roles (from a green furry monster to an echo) make The Mooncusser's Daughter a most successful play to stage, as exciting to watch as to act, just as much fun to read." The mooncusser's daughter thwarts the criminals who seek the treasure hidden in a wreck under her father's lighthouse. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Ainslie, Rosalynde The Press in Africa: Communications Past and Present
London, England Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1966 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Green paper on boards. 256 pp. Volume has minor edgewear, vague erasures on fep. Jacket is worn, chipped, faded on spine. Repaired at some time with clear tape to the top edges. Now in clear cover. [ Written in the sixties, this book is dated even to the names of the countries.] "Miss Ainslie answers a few of the many questions of crucial importance to the democratic development of the many emergent nations. The research covers the entire continent and reveals patterns of government support or the lack, of foreign ownership, and the fact that with a high illiteracy level, many tribal dialects and languages, the radio, and television are a more effective means of communication then the newspaper." 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Aiyar, S.P. The Commonwealth in South Asia
Bombay, India Lalvani Publishing House 1969 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Blue cloth on boards. 409 pp. Volume has minor edgewear. Jacket is worn, torn with chips and small pieces missing, spine faded. Now in clear cover. "The unique historical process which transformed the British Empire into the Commonwealth in the course of the past two centuries is described in this book. The focus is South Asia where Western political institutions now function in political cultures not wholly congenial to them. While presenting what may be called an 'Asian Perspective' the author does not hesitiate to express his own unconventional opinions." 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Al Murr, Mohammad (translated from the Arabic by Jack Briggs) The Wink of the Mona Lisa and Other Stories from the Gulf
Dubi, United Arab Emirates Motivate Publishing 1998 1-86063-076-6 First Paperback Edition Soft Cover As New No Jacket 
White pictorial wraps. Now in protective wrap. From the Preface: "Up to the middle of this century [20th], the effort of survival in the Gulf had created characters with tremendous resistance to adversity, in all its facets, and with great pride in their origins and traditions. The extent of their hospitality, their impeccable manners and their code of conduct, given the unrelenting austerity of their lives at that time were incredible. Nevertheless, they were human, with very human feelings and failings. One of the great strengths of Mohammad Al Murr's tales is that they allow the reader to see all sides of the characters of those people, and the characters of their descendants in a totally modern environment." 
Price: 16.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Albanese, Catherine L. Corresponding Motion, Transcending Religion and the New America
Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. Temple University Press 1977 0-87722-098-0 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Grey treated paper on boards. Volume shows just a touch of edgewear. Jacket has chips at rear bottom panel and fold over. Now in clear cover. "On September 19, 1836, Ralph Waldo Emerson and some of his friends gathered at the home of George Ripley for an evening of serious conversation. In addition to Emerson and Ripley, this first meeting of the Transcendentalist Club included Amos Bronson Alcott, James Freeman Clarke, Frederic Henry Hedge, and Convers Francis. It was an auspicious hour for America's intellectual future. In the course of the next century and a half, the movement these men began would be studied as economics, aesthetics, philosophy, literature, even ecology. But surprisingly few scholars would confront their thought in the terms the Transcendentalists had formulated it - as a religion. This book is meant to do just that." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Albrand, Martha Meet Me Tonight (Previously published as Return to Terror)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House 1960 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Purple paper on boards, black cloth on spine. 184 pp. Volume has minor wear to corners. Jacket well worn, with chips, small tears and rubbing. Now in clear cover. "When her husband Jed, failed to meet her at the Brussels Airport, Sarolta put aside her disappointment and went to join the crowds at the World's Fair. There she recognized Farkas, the man responsible for the imprisonment, torture and death of her family and friends in Hungary; the man responsible for her own loveless marriage; then she discovered she was being used as a pawn in an international intrigue. Farkas made the call himself, 'If you want to see your wife alive again, meet me tonight.' " 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Alding, Peter (pseudonym of Roderic Jeffries) Despite The Evidence
New York, NY, U.S.A. Saturday Review Press 1971 0-8415-0149-1 First American Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
Purple paper on boards, red cloth on spine. Volume is slightly cocked. Jacket is lightly worn on the edges, back panel shows rubbing. Now in clear cover. "Inspector Fusil and Constable Kerr are back in a new and fascinating adventure in which they match wits with against the crafty machinations of a true master criminal. Despite the Evidence is a tightly written mystery in the suspenseful Alding tradition of inventive plots, sharp characterization, and accurate descriptions of police procedure." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Aldridge, James Signed With Their Honour (Serial Version Appeared in Colliers Magazine as Flight to the Sun)
Boston, MA., U.S.A. Little, Brown and Company 1942 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Blue cloth on boards. Volume has damp stained and soiled covers, worn to the boards at the corners, dirt stain on the front page edges. Brittle cloth on the spine ends caused chips. "Signed with Their Honour (1942) James Aldridge's first novel, was published in September 1942 and reprinted Three (3) times in the same month. The novel is a story of airmen in the WWII campaign in Greece. Written in a plain, strong narrative style, and is based on his experiences as a war correspondent." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Aldrin, Buzz : Colonel Edwin E. "Buzz" Aldrin, Jr. with Wayne Warga Return to Earth
New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House 1973 Hard Cover Good No Jacket B/W Photographs 
Blue cloth on boards. Volume has light foxing to page edges. "Buzz Aldrin is mostly remembered for becoming the second man on the Moon, on the Apollo 11 mission. The flight and landing is detailed in "Return to Earth." Not only a story of Apollo, Aldrin recounts the intense years working on the Moon Landing program, the feelings of insecurity he always carried with him, and the excesses of celebrity. Exploring in this book his experiences in the aftermath of Apollo 11; the deep depression, alcoholism, nervous breakdown, and divorce after his return to Earth. It is an interesting memoir, a powerful and moving story, one that has not been as appreciated as it should be." 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Alexander, Shana Talking Woman
New York, NY, U.S.A. Delacorte Press 1976 0-440-08595-0 First Printing Hard Cover Good Good 
Cream color paper on boards, orange textured paper on spine. Volume is lightly worn on the edges, erasure mark and ink residue on fep. Jacket is worn, with chips, looks soiled from rubbing. Now in clear cover. "When Shana Alexander talks, everybody listens. As America's foremost woman journalist, she has talked in many voices. Columnist, radio commentator, editor author, television reporter. In this very personal scrapbook, she adds a new and irreverent voice - her own - talking back in diary form to the woman and writer she has been. Interweaving her new Diary: 1976 with the best of her pieces, Alexander has created a vivid, humane, and stylish autobiography of her own time and ours." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Alexeyeva, Ludmilla and Paul, Goldberg The Thaw Generation, Coming of Age in the Post-Stalin Era
New York, NY, U.S.A. Little, Brown and Company 1990 0-316-03146-1 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Aqua color paper on boards, aqua color cloth on spine. Volume is very lightly bruised on the top edge, remainder mark bottom page edges. Jacket has faint rubbing. Now in clear cover. "At the time of profound change in Russian history, The Thaw Generation offers a highly personal look at the Soviet dissidents who sowed the seeds of perestroika and glasnost during the ideological crackdown that followed the post-Stalin thaw of the 1950's. Drawn together by a common belief in reforming the Soviet system, Ludmilla Alexeyeva and her fellow activists in the human-rights movement (including Andrei Sakharov, Anatoly Marchenko, Yuri Orlov, and others) revealed the oppression of Brezhnev's Russia to the world and set in motion the forces of change." 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Alfahim, Abdul Rahim : (Selected and Revised by:) The 200 Hadith : 200 Sayings and Doings of the Prophet Muhammad (May Peace Be Upon Him)
1988 Sixth Edition, November 1992 Soft Cover Good No Jacket Privately Printed 
Color design printer wrapper. Volume is lightly worn on edges, some slight soil to covers. Now in protective wrap. This book is approved by Presidency of Islamic Research, Ifta and Propagation, Riyadh - Saudi Arabia; This book is approved by Ministry of Information: Makkah - Saudi Arabia; This book is approved by Muslim World League: Makkah - Saudi Arabia; This book is approved by Islamic Research Academy, Al-Azhar Cario - Egypt Note: English language and Arabic language "Abdul Rahim Alfhim, during the time he studied in the United States, at the University of Southern California in Los Angles, noticed that most of the students did not have the proper concept of the Islamic Religion. They used to compare Islam with other religions such as Buddhism, Confucism, Hinduism and Sikh. This factor was the main reason which encouraged him to write 'The 200 Hadith'. Staying in the University dormitory helped him to better understand the mentality of the American students, so he decided to explain the Islamic Religion for them in the correct way." 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Algren, Nelson A Walk On The Wild Side
New York, NY, U.S.A. Farrar, Straus and Cudahy 1956 First Printing Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Grey paper on boards, yellow paper on spine. 346 pp. Volume is worn all edges, soiled covers. Head of spine has a chip that was repaired with glue of some kind. Now in protective wrap. "At the Doll House, a 1930's New Orleans bordello, Hallie is the main attraction both for clients and for Jo, the madame. Her comfortable if tedious life is disrupted by the arrival in town of Dove Linkhorn, her true love of three years before who is now searching for her. When Linkhorn learns the truth of her profession he triggers a chain of events involving a number of people, including the young Kitty with whom he travelled from Texas and who is now the Doll House newest recruit. A novel set in New Orleans, Perdido Street, in the 1930's. Nelson Algren's perspective on the low side of life taken from his observations while he lived there. Made into a movie staring Laurence Harvey, Capucine, Jane Fonda, Anne Baxter and Barbara Stanwick in 1962." 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Ali, Tariq (editor) The Stalinist Legacy : Its Impact on Twentieth-Century World Politics
Boulder, Colorado, USA Lynne Rienner Publishers, Incorporated 1985 0-931477-56-5 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Black cloth on boards. British ISBN 0-86187-586-9 Volume shows on the lettring of the front cover. Now in protective wrap. A compilation of writings on the effects of various types of Communisms, Stalin, Stalinism, and Marxist thought, Socialism, in cultures and countries around the world. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Alland, Alexander and James Waterman Wise The Springfield Plan, A Photographic Record
New York, NY, U.S.A. The Viking Press 1945 Second Printing, August 1945 Hard Cover Good Good Price Clipped B/W Photographs, Alexander Alland 
Brown cloth on boards. Volume is faded on the edges and the spine. Pages are browning. Jacket is worn, torn, small pieces missing, faded and chipped, has been repaired at sometime inside with clear tape. Now in clear cover. "This is the first book to be made about the Springfield Plan. The man who, about ten years ago [1935], thought of the plan, and those who have followed and added to it, did not invite publication of this book - they have neither sought nor encouraged publicity for what they are doing. Yet with a deepening sense among people of these United States of the dangers of racial and religious intolerence, of misunderstanding between neighbors, of a competitive rather than a co-operative spirit, the authors and publishers feel that the time is ripe to make available to all, this fine photo-record of how one typical American community is making democracy real and vital." 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Allbeury, Ted Omega-Minus (English Title: Palomino Blonde)
New York, NY, U.S.A. The Viking Press Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library 
Good, ex-library with the usual stamps and labels, pocket . Some page soiling from handling. Mylar cover held together with tape that has left glue marks on covers, front and back and front and rear pastedowns / end pages. Our hero is a scientist who has discovered the ultimate weapon, affordable by anyone. He is well known in the weapons circle and his discovery brings all of the Cold War countries out to get the secret, his dilemma, and his personality make the story what it is. Very entertaining. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Allen, Grant The European Tour
New York Dodd, Mead and Company 1908 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Green cloth on boards. Owners name on fep. Volume is worn on all edges. Front cover board has a vague crease. Now in protective cover. From chapter one: "Young man, go to Europe! It is not without due reflection that I venture thus to reverse the geographical direction of a famous saying. Horace Greeley requires revision. As American now stands, I believe by far the most valuable education a young man can obtain is a European trip, undertaken during the years most often devoted to a college course. It cost no more; it may even cost less; and I make bold to say it is immeasurably more educative. Allowing that America is still the best country in which to be born, I still maintain that Europe is the best country in which to get a year's education. I mean a year of travel, enjoyment, observation. The best learning of all is the learning we aquire without ever knowing it. Nothing makes impressions so vivid as pleasure. Now, travel holds the same position with regard to mankind, its history, its industry, its arts, its organisation, as laboratory work holds to chemistry, field work to geology, and dissection to biology. If you want to understand the world of men, you must go and see it." This book was written 103 years ago, and I'm ready to pack right now! He has a sense of humor as well. The author was born in Canada, educated in America and worked most of his life in England. He wrote under various pseudonyms, fiction, travel and other works; was one of a small group to advocate free love (in the nineteenth century!), and had some cachet with the atheist movement. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Allen, Grant Stories of the Universe : The Plants
New York, New York, U.S.A. Review of Reviews Company 1909 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Frontis and 49 B/W Illustrations 
Red embossed cloth on boards. Volume has moderate shelfwear, the front bottom corner bent. The hinge is cracked between pages 32 and 33 and there are two ink splotches on page 32. You can see the text beneath. [I really like this little book, the author has a sense of whimsy that enchants me. Check out the chapter headings.] Now in protective wrap. From the Preface: In this little volume I have endeavored to give a short and succinct account of the principal phenomena of plant life, in language suited to the comprehension of unscientific readers. My principle has been to unfold my subject by gradual stages, telling the reader one thing at a time, and building up by degrees his knowledge of the subject. ... In order to find room for fuller exposition of the delightful relations between flowers and insects, birds and fruits, soil and plant climate and foliage. I have dwelt more on the functions and habits of plants then on their structure and classification. Chapters: 1. Introductory; 2. How Plants Began to Be; 3. How Plants came to Differ from One Another; 4. How Plants Eat; 5. How Plants Drink; 6. How Plants Marry; 7. Various Marriage Customs; 8. More Marriage Customs; 9. The Wind as Carrier; 10. How Flowers Club Together; 11. What Plants do for Their Young; 12. The Stem and the Branches; 13. Some Plant Biographies; 14. The Past History of Plants 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Allen, Hervey Action At Aquila
New York, NY, U.S.A. Farrar & Rinehart 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Blue cloth on boards. 369 pp. Volume is worn all edges, through to the boards in a few places, fraying. Rear pastedown has been repaired at some time with clear tape. Stain spot there also. Now in protective wrap. A historical novel, set at the time of the American Civil War, romantic interest. Takes place in the valley of Virginia, and along the Maryland, Pennsylvania borders. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Allen, Marcus Tantra for the West: A Guide to Personal Freedom
Mill Valley, California, U.S.A. Whatever Publishing 1981 0-931432-06-5 Soft Cover Good No Jacket Julio Lynch, cover art 
Pictorial wraps. Owners address label on fep. Volume has some wear, creasing and light soil to covers and page ends. "A treatise upon subjects which probably weren't taught to you in school." 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Allen, Mary The Rooms of Heaven: A Story of Love, Death, Grief, and the Afterlife
New York, New York, USA A Borzoi Book published by Alfred A. Knopf, Inc 1999 0-679-45460-8 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Blue-grey paper on boards, dark blue paper on spine. Now in protective wrap. "A memoir that is intimate and gripping, literary and suspensful, The Rooms of Heaven is a love story, an anatomy of a suicide, an account of grief and healing, and a wholly original exploration of life after death." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Allen, Patricia and Denise Fortino Cycles : Every Woman's Guide to Menstruation
New York, NY, U.S.A. Pinnacle Books, Inc. 1983 0-523-42145-1 Original Softcover Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Red printer wrapper. Volume has minor edgewear, spine is creased. Now in protective wrap. "The book that takes the myth, mystery and misery out of menstruation." Chapter 1. Tracing the Menstrual Cycle; Chapter 2. Dysmenorrhea: New Findings About Menstruation; Chapter 3. Problem Periods: Menstrual Irregularities; Chapter 4. PMS Update: Have you come a ling way, Baby?; Chapter 5. Menopause and Beyond; Chapter 6. Update: Toxic Shock Syndrome; Chapter 7. Sex and the Menstrual Cycle; Chapter 8. Diet and the Menstrual Cycle; Chapter 9. Your Once-A-Month Guide to Healthy Skin 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Allen, Robert L. Black Awakening in Capitalist America : An Analytic History
Garden City, New York, USA Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Two Copies Available 
Black cloth on boards, grey cloth on spine. Volume is worn on the edges, erasure mark has discolored the fep, the covers are soiled. Owners name on top and bottom page ends, in black marker, then crossed out in black marker. Now in protective wrap. From the Introduction: "The course of a social revolution is never direct, never a straight line. The black revolt is no exception to this process. Black America is an oppressed nation, a semicolony of the United States, and the black revolt is emerging as a form of national liberation struggle. In the United States today a program of domestic neocolonialism is rapidly advancing. It was designed to counter the potentially revolutionary thrust of the recent black rebellions in major cities across the country. This program was formulated by America's corporate elite. The corporatists are attempting with considerable success to co-opt the black power movement. Their strategy is to equate black power with black capitalism." 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Allen, Steve Steve Allen Songbook : Steve Allen and His Music
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Hal Leonard Corporation 1994 0-7935-3049-0 Soft Cover Good No Jacket B/W Photographs 
Pictorial wraps. Volume has a wave at the middle of bottom edge to the front edge, from poor storage. [Not Me] Now in protective wrap and weighted down, maybe it will straighten out, but ... "Although he is best known as a comedian, Steve Allen's primary gift is for the composition of music. For more than 45 years he has enjoyed a career as a composer, lyricist, conductor, singer and pianist. Honored in the 1985 edition of the 'Guinness Book of World Records' as the most prolific composer of modern times. to date he has written more than 4700 songs, the list growing weekly - yet he considers himself a musical illiterate because he doesn't read music. In this book, music and lyrics to: Beautiful Women; End of the Line; Everybody Seems to Know I Love You; Gravy Waltz; I Love You Today; I Should Have Told You So; I'll Show Them All; If I could Believe; If I could Just Look Up; Impossible; Kiss Me With a Smile; Nice Little Girls; Picnic; Pretend You Don't See Her; Pretty Eyes, Pretty Smile; South Rampart Street Parade; Spring Is Where You Are; The Things I Should Have Said; The Things We Never Got To Do; This Could Be The Start of Something; Tonight; You're Something 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Allen, Steve (with a foreword by Martin Gardner) Steve Allen on the Bible, Religion, & Morality
Buffalo, New York, U.S.A Prometheus Books 1990 0-87975-608-X Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Black treated paper on boards. 428 pp. Volume has minor wear, a stain on the top page edges. Jacket is rubbed, a tiny short tear at the top of the rear panel. Now in clear cover. "In this book, perhaps his most important project to date, Allen focuses his talents and critical intelligence on the Bible. He points out that despite the significance of the Scriptures to Western culture, history, religion, and morality, the majority of Americans are almost completely ignorant of the contents of the Good Book. Steve Allen's interest in biblical scholarship began with casual reading of the Gideon bibles that are found in hotel rooms across the country. In the course of his reading, so many questions were raised in his mind that he started recording his thoughts. The practice turned into a 20 year habit, enough to fill the present volume and many more. Fundamentalist assumptions about the reliability and authenticity of the Bible as a historical document or as the inviolable word of God simply have no rational or factual basis. Mr. Allen argues that Americans can and should critique the Bible as they would any other historical document." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Allen, T.D. (Pseudonym of Don and Terry Adam) Navahos Have Five Fingers : The Civilization of the American Indian Series
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. University of Oklahoma Press: Norman 1963 0-8061-1765-6 Fourth Printing 1982 Soft Cover Good No Jacket B/W Photographs By Arthur Dodd 
Pictorial Wraps. Volume has light soil with worn edges. A tear starting at the top of the front spine fold, some scratches, creasing and light scuffing to front panel. [ I don't know if this book is politically correct in these times (2008) and with the name of the series itself, but it certainly has a provocative title.] "Don and Terry Allen, a husband and wife writing team for years had been taking brief side excursions into the Navaho Reservation. An opportunity to become directly involved with the native population came along in 1955, when they were invited to serve as caretakers for an outstation of Ganado Mission. The Adams' observe well, and have a keen sense of humor, their writing style is folksy, never maudlin." 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Allingham, Margery (Philip Youngman Carter) Cargo of Eagles : a Novel of Suspense
New York, NY, U.S.A. William Morrow & Company, Inc. 1968 First U. S. Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Lawrence Ratzkin, Jacket Design 
Blue paper on boards, white paper on spine. Volume has minor edgewear. Jacket is very lightly worn on edges, small tear to front top corner. Now in clear cover. "Margery Allingham wrote most of Cargo of Eagles before her death . The manuscript was completed, using her own outline, by her husband, Philip Youngman Carter." "This bizarre and literate novel of suspense begins with an investigation by Mr. Albert Campion into the activities of a pirate-murderer who may (or may not) be visting a village outside London called Saltey. An American friend, Morty Kelsy, the lovely Dr. Dido Jones, poison pen letters, uncooperative villagers, a local 'demon', motorcycle gangs, the sensual young woman, Doll Jensen and murder." [If this story missed any hook it was because it hadn't been discovered yet.] 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Allison, Dorothy Skin : Talking About Sex, Class & Literature
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Firebrand Books 1994 1-56341-044-3 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Pictorial wraps. Volume has light edgewear. Now in protective wrap. A compelling collection of essays, autobiographical narratives and performance pieces by a Lesbian activist. Combines updated versions of earlier groundbreaking material with riveting new work. The author probes her experience of being a lifelong feminist activist, a controversial sex radical, and a Southern expatriate writer with an attitude. With humor, passion, and enormous conviction, she addresses what it means to be queer and happy about it in a world that is still arguing just what it means to be queer." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Alpert, Hollis Smash
New York, NY, U.S.A. The Dial Press 1973 First Printing 1973 Hard Cover Good Good 
Gold color paper on boards, white cloth on spine. Volume has light edgewear, front bottom corner is bumped. Jacket is chipped, looks soiled from rubbing. Now in clear cover. "Hollywood always looking for the 'smash' fearing the 'bomb' sets the scene for this sparkling novel of today. The producer, the no-talent mistress, the writer, the real talent, the fixer, all of the parts of a Hollywood comedy/drama are here, the battle lines are drawn, only to end with surprising consequences. Funny, cynical and readable story of Hollywood. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Alston, Walter and Si Burick Alston and the Dodgers : The Autobiography of One of Baseball's Greatest Managers
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1966 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Price Clipped B/W Photographs 
Black cloth on boards. Volume has minor wear, newspaper clipping attached to fep., has left a shadow on the front pastedown. Jacket is worn, rubbed, a tear at the bottom rear panel at the spine fold and another smaller flap tear on the bottom front panel. Now in clear cover. " A behind the scenes look at the life of the manager of one of the most colorful teams in baseball. With remarkable frankness, Walt Alston tells of his experiences in struggles for the pennant and the Series, and along the way gives his unvarnished opinions of some of baseball's greats." 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Alther, Lisa Original Sins
New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated 1981 0-394-51685-0 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
Black paper on boards, white cloth on spine. Volume has lightly soiled covers, with minor edgewear. Jacket is worn on the edges with some chips. Now in clear cover. In her second novel, Lisa Alther gives us the story - hilarious, serious, and moving - of five children. It's Newland, Tennessee, and The Five - lazing and dreaming in the branches of a weeping beech - are plotting their futures: the two Prince sisters (daughters of the mill owner), the two Tatro brothers (sons of the foreman) and Donny, the black grandson of the Princes' maid Ruby. These kids are a world unto themselves. They are a band of brothers, forever to be bonded in love and custom as they are now. Lisa Alther charts the universal passage from idyllic shores of childhood through the unanticipated mazes of grown-up life." 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Altizer, Thomas J.J. The Self-Embodiment of God
New York, NY, U.S.A. Harper & Row, Publishers 1977 0-06-060160-4 First Edition, Later Printing Hard Cover As New Very Good 
Black textured paper on boards, white cloth on spine. Jacket is rubbed. Now in clear cover. "The Self-Embodiment of God makes God manifest as the center and ground of both silence and actual speech. Proceeding with a meditive analysis and reenactment of the origin, identity, movement, and actualization of speech, Thomas J. J. Altizer depicts the fullness of the biblical movement of faith." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Alyson, Sasha (editor) You Can Do Something About AIDS
Boston, MA., U.S.A. The Stop Aids Project, Inc. 1988 0-945972-00-8 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Pictorial wraps. 126 pp. Volume has minor wear. "There's a popular and dangerous myth about AIDS. It's been called an unstoppable plague destined to continue its advance regardless of what we do. Don't believe it. Each of us has special abilities and talents that can help slow the course of this disease and ease the suffering. Working as concerned individuals or through community organizations, we can dispel the myth of powerlessness. None of us can afford to look the other way. Hundreds of people have contributed their talents and resources to produce this remarkable book. It is offered with love and hope, as a gift from the publishing and bookselling community to the millions of Americas whose energy and compassion will win the battle against AIDS. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Amato, Anthony & Katherine Edwards Affair, The Anatomy of a Reckless Passion Told Through the Diaries of Two Lovers
New York, NY, U.S.A. G.P. Putnam's Sons 1978 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Tan paper on boards. Volume has light edgewear. Jacket is slightly worn on the edges, with a tear at each bottom front corner. Now in clear cover. "Two professional writers have agreed to the publication of entries from their personal journals covering a period in 1973 and 1974 when they became involved in a romance that disrupted their lives and the lives of those close to them. This unique documentation of an affair is very frank and very explicit, but above all it is moving and real - a story rendered with an unusual degree of honesty. To protect themselves and their families and friends some material has been edited and/or deleted and names and locales have been changed. Otherwise, these pages are their journals as they wrote them." 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Amato, Joseph When Father and Son Conspire : A Minnesota Farm Murder
Ames, IA, U.S.A. Iowa State University Press 1988 0-8138-1974-1 First Edition, 1988 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Two Copies Available B/W Photographs 
Black cloth on boards. Now in clear cover. "When Father and Son Conspire examines in depth the September 29, 1983, murders of two southwestern Minnesota bankers by 46 year old James Jenkins and his 18 year old son Steven; on a farm mortgaged to the bankers and abandoned by Jenkins. The crime led to a nationwide search, the apparent suicide of James, the surrender of Steven and a case for Steven's defense based on the bizarre relationship between father and son. Nine detailed chapters examine the men, their myths, the murders they committed, and the motivation of it all - considering facts not taken into account at the trial and concluding that the farm crisis was a convincing excuse but not the real reason for this ruthless crime." 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Ambjornson, Karl H. Handbook : The 90 Degree Disc (The Ninety Degree Disc)
San Francisco, California, USA Self-Published : Karl H. Ambjornson 1974 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Privately Printed B/W Diagrams and Charts 
Yellow wraps. Volume has minor wear. Now in protective wrap. Fundamental explanation of the principles and use of the 90-degree dial/disc. "This Handbook has been especially prepared to teach the 90 degree disc technique for finding, simply and quickly, all planetary pictures and midpoints in the natal chart. Not only is it profusely illustrated with drawings to show the methods for deriving these patterns, but it also takes the astrologer step by step from the simplest to the most complicated structures. An added feature which makes this text superb for students, whether studying alone or in classes with a teacher, is the inclusion of practice problems with answers. Proficiency in the use of the 90 degree disc comes only with use and this material is designed to help students gain mastery of this technique. This handbook has been prepared with Uranian Astrology in mind, the material is equally useful in finding the midpoint data for the cosmic structural pictures of the Ebertin Cosmobiology. Only one setting is required for all of the midpoint combinations which are accurately and quickly found. This technique is also applicable to the 360 degree disc." 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Ambler, Effie Russian Journalism and Politics, 1861 to 1881 : The Career of Aleksei S. Suvorin
Detroit, MI, U.S.A. Wayne State University Press 1972 0-8143-1461-9 Hard Cover Near Fine Good 
Brown paper on boards, cream color cloth on spine. Jacket is slightly worn on the edges, two small tears lower edge, front and rear panels. Now in clear cover. "Suvorin, the significant journalist and publisher in Russia in the last part of the nineteenth century, was loathed by the anti-autocratic intelligensia for his chauvinism and his reactionary political pronouncements. He began his career as a liberal, even a radical, but gradually shifted to the extreme right-wing position during the years spanned by this study. It is on the career of Aleksei Suvorin, then, that Effie Ambler bases her study of Russian jounalism and politics prior to the revolution. She uses Suvorin's career to reveal all kinds of fascinating things about Russia and even some developments of general European signifcance. Miss Ambler is interested in the dynamics of Suvorin's conversion from liberal to reactionary. This volume places Suvorin in historical context, gives larger insight into those years, presenting a picture of the press and public opinion, censorship, the financial instability of newspapers, and a thorough understanding of the reactionnary policies and policymakers of the time." 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Ambriere, Francis (translated By Elaine P. Halperin) The Long Holiday
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Ziff-Davis Publishing Company 1948 Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Grey cloth on boards. Volume has minor wear. Jacket is worn all edges, torn at the top front corner fold, chipped, especially at the spine ends and creased, rubbed and some kind of soil splash on the front panel. There is a small, short, scuff tear on the middle of the back panel. Now in clear cover. "The Long Holiday was born in captivity - in the captivity which Francis Ambriere endured with a million and a half other French soldiers who were taken by the Germans when they overran France in May, 1940. Its publication in France created a sensation and it was unanimously awarded the coveted Prix Goncourt in 1946. It was dramatic evidence that French courage and French character survived in the Nazi Prison camps. It was water for the parched tongue of the French people, who emerged from the war militarily beaten and morally crushed. Small wonder that they took this book to their hearts." 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Amburn, Ellis PEARL; The Obsessions and Passions of Janis Joplin
New York, NY, U.S.A. Warner Books Inc. : A Warner Communications Company 1992 0-446-51640-6 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Red paper on boards, black cloth on spine. A biography by Ellis Amburn. [ And not too sympathetic I'd say. The captions on the pictures are downright mean and meant to titillate not enlighten.] 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@unclebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com