|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Duras, Marguerite The Malady of Death. Grove Press, NY, 1986. First Edition. A Near Fine copy, in VG DJ. Vol. has a trace of edgewear only. Jacket has minor edgewear, with one 1-inch closed tear on front panel, not price-clipped.Black cloth binding. 60 pp. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Duras, Marguerite (translated by Richard Seaver) The Ravishing of Lol Stein New York, NY, U.S.A. Grove Press, Inc. 1966 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Red cloth on boards. 181 pgs. Volume has minor soil on eps and pastedowns. Top corners are slightly bumped. Remainder mark on bottom page edges. Jacket is worn all edges. A tear at the front fold over top edge. Rubbing to panels gives a soiled look. Now in clear cover. "In her new novel, Marguerite Duras tells the story of a women who is prey to a strange obsession. Because of a tragic experience suffered earlier in her life, Lol Stein can only love vicariouly. She is a voyeur, and not only encourages but arranges redezvous between her girl friend Tatiana Karl and Tatiana's lover, a young doctor. When the time and site of the assignation are set, Lol goes and spies upon the couple. Her obsession finally leads her to carry this madness one step further, and she finally consents to a night of love with the doctor, during which she imagines him to be the long-lost lover of her youth, who, ten years before, deserted her for an older women." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Durham, Frank and Robert D. Purrington: Frame of the Universe : A History of Physical Cosmology New York, NY, U.S.A. Columbia University Press 1983 0-231-05392-4 Hard Cover Very Good Good Gold color cloth on boards. Volume has light minor soil to the covers. Jacket is chipped at the head of the spine. Now in clear cover. "Since the beginnings of recorded time, humans have wondered about the nature of the universe: how did it come into being? what is it made of? when will it end? Durham and Purrington present an insightful overview of the history of physical cosmology. The authors focus on myth and the pre-scientific eras of Egypt and Mesopotamia, the first astronomers and the advent of rational scientific thought. The balance of Frame of the Universe is devoted to the giants in the history of cosmology, astronomy and physics; Ptolemy, Copernicas, Kepler, Galileo, Newton and Einstein. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Durham, Philip and Everett L. Jones The Negro Cowboys New York, NY, U.S.A. Dodd, Mead & Company 1965 Eighth Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Beige cloth on boards. Jacket is price clipped. Illustrations, and Maps. "Cowboys of the Negro race played an integral part in the building of the American West. Riders, ropers, and wranglers, they followed the long trails - the Chisholm, Western and Goodnight-Loving - driving millions of cattle before them. Some died in stampedes, some froze to death, some drowned. Some were too slow with guns, some too fast. Many of them drove on to the farthest reaches of the Northern range, to the Dakotas, Wyoming, and Montana. They hunted wild horses and wolves and some of them hunted men. When history became myth and legend, when the cowboys became folk heros, the Negros were forgotten. But they had helped to forge the new land and that story is their own." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Durrell, Lawrence Sauve Qui Peut New York E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1967 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Good Nicolas Bentley Purple paper on boards, orange cloth on spine. Volume shows a trace of edgewear. Jacket worn all edges, front panel good, looks used but not too worn. Chips and extensive creasing at the top of the rear panel, doesn't look so good. Spine is only half inch thick, but there is sun fading. Small piece missing at head of spine. "Here are new stories of life in the diplomatic corps. Career officer Antrobus, experienced man-behind-the scenes in the Iron Curtain post of Vulgaria, does the telling, and a wild assortment of tales the British gentleman has. His nine reminiscences give excellent illustration of the fact that the major problems of a diplomat are seldom diplomatic." Featuring, Sauve Qui Puet; What-Ho on the Rialto!; High Barbary; Seragilios and Imbroglios; The Little Affair in Paris; Taking the Consequences; All to Scale; Aunt Norah; A Corking Evening. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Durrell, Lawrence and Henry Miller (edited by George Wickes) A Private Correspondence New York, NY, U.S.A. E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1963 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Red cloth on boards. Volume is very lightly worn on the edges, and has wear marks on the front panel. A very large erasure mark on the ffep. The jacket is worn with a few small tears here and there on the edges, not very easily seen in the cover. One piece torn from the front panel bottom corner, about an inch square. Price clipped. In Brodart clear cover. The year was 1935, the subject was ' The Tropic of Cancer ' From the very beginning the exchange was animated. The two damned censorship, exchanges ideas and reactions to art and writing. The two had never met, until September 1927, in Paris; when they got together, a literary friendship turned into a personal one which has never ended. A Private Correspondence was edited and introduced by George Wickes going through the papers of both men, in order to select the very best letters these men wrote each other in the course of twenty-five years. The result is a collection of delightlfully spontaneous, unpolished, and unbowdlerized letters - some simple notes, others masterpieces of evocative writing." Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Dusky, Lorraine Still Unequal: The Shameful Truth About Women and Justice in America New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Publishers, Inc. 1996 0-517-59389-0 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Black paper on boards, red treated paper on spine. Dust soil on bottom page edges. Jacket has light shelfwear. "A vigorous and eye-opening investigation of America's legal system and how, at almost every turn, it undermines women's progress. To support her claim - Lorraine Dusky recounts in vivid detail stories involving women from all walks of life. Dusky makes an overwhelming case for fundamental change in the legal system." Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Dutourd, Jean (translated from the French by Harold King) The Taxis of the Marne New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon and Schuster 1957 American Edition Hard Cover Good Good Red paper on boards, blue cloth on spine. Volume has a bumped rear top corner, light wear to edges. Jacket is worn on the edges, tear at the spine front fold, and chips. Slightly soiled and rubbed. Now in clear cover. "This is the 'Handbbook of Patriotism' that is the publishing sensation of the year in France, where it has been passionately acclaimed and furiously denounced. A comparison between the France of 1914, which had the spunk and imagination to taxi its reinforcements of -poilis- to the Marne battlefields to save the country's life, and the France of June 1940 when 'the Generals were stupid, the soldiers did not want to die' and France was lost. The Taxis of the Marne is also the dramatic personal story of one of the most brilliant and interesting men in France today. Jean Dutourd was twenty years old when he went to war in 1940. He twice escaped from the Germans. He fought with the Resistance. An author, columnist, broadcaster, and editor, it is in this book, which seeks to discover why patriotism died for an entire generation, that M. Dutourd has evoked the deepest response - by giving voice to the angers and the aspirations of a people and an era." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
Dwyre, Bill (Edited by) (Foreword by Otis Chandler) The Los Angeles Times Book of the 1984 Olympic Games Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publishers 1984 0-8109-1284-8 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Coffee Table Book 221 Illustrations, 78 in Full Color Red cloth on boards. In clear cover. "Nearly 100 years ago the modern Olympic flame was re-kindled by a French aristocrat who believed passionately that the noble ideal of ancient Greece could unite disparate peoples on the common ground of friendly athletic competition. On July 28, 1984, in the 23rd Summer Olympic Games, in the Los Angeles Coliseum, Olympic flame, flag and oath will once again bear witness to that passionate ideal. 32 fact filled, highly readable articles introduces each event - describing its history, the rules of the sport, the objectives of the judging and where possible identifying the likely contenders." Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Dylan, Bob Tarantula New York, NY, U.S.A. The Macmillan Company 1971 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Black cloth on boards, gold lettering on spine. Owners inscription ffep. Jacket has much wear, creases, chips, small tears, to all edges. Rear fold over has been repaired at some time with clear tape; this rear foldover is separated from the front panel, only the tape holds it together and there is a piece missing from the bottom corner. There is also a piece missing from the head of the spine, which takes out some of the title. The bottom of the spine is worn to white paper from some moisture spill. Now in mylar cover. This book was orginially scheduled to be published in 1966 and was not officially published until 1971. There is an explanation by the publishers, in the first pages. "This is Bob Dylan's first book. It is a work of power and imagination, a fantastical journey through our life and times." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Eagle, D. Chief (D. Chief Eagle) Winter Count Dentan-Berkeland, Colorado, 1967 First Editon. A Very Good copy in Good DJ. Inscribed and SIGNED by author. Vol. has minor edgewear. Jacket is mod. soiled and worn,chips. This book was made into an opera and a musical record album was made from the opera. Red cl. binding.230 pp. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Earley, Pete Prophet of Death : The Mormon Blood-Atonement Killings New York, NY, U.S.A. William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1991 0-688-10584-X Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine B/W Photographs Grey paper on board, black treated paper on spine. Now in clear cover. "The story of the cult murderer Jeffrey Don Lundgren - a husband, a father, a preacher, and a killer - mesmerized the American Middle West for more than a year. It is a tale of unspeakable evil, of hidden lusts, sexual slavery, of friend turned against friend, husband against wife against child, of demonic, homicidal urges played out within the white clapboard walls of a rural church. Based on hundreds of hours of exclusive interview material and trail transcripts, Prophet of Death reaches behind the well-reported headlines in this case to reveal the shocking innermost secrets of Jeffery Don Lundgren, his immediate family and followers, and the cult from which he sprang." Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Eaton, Quaintance (Editor) Musical U.S.A. New York, New York, USA Allen, Towne and Heath, Inc. 1949 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Ex-Library B/W Photographs Maroon cloth binding. 206 pp. Volume is ex-library and has a minimum of library marks, the pocket is attached to the fep. A very good solid, tight copy. From the Introduction: "This book is the outgrowth of a series of articles which appeared originally in Musical America, considerably extended and revised for the present publication. To decide where to begin a series of articled is easy; where to end is another question. Geography seemed the logical framework. Each section of the country has its own profile, its own idiosyncrasies in music as in all else. Each city where music flourishes is unique. the pattern overlaps occasionally, but there is usually a corner here, a spur there, to jut out from the cental mass of near resemblances. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Eckhardt, Celia Morris Fanny Wright: Rebel in America Cambridge, Mass Harvard University Press 1984 0-674-29435-1 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Orange cloth on boards. Volume is slightly cocked. Jacket is worn, with chips and a small tear. Now in clear cover. "Frances Wright dared to take Thomas Jefferson seriously when he wrote, ' All men are created equal,' and to assume that 'men' meant 'women' as well. Born in Scotland in 1795, she came to the United States in 1818, and spent half her adult life here, she died in Ohio in 1852, ending a lifetime devoted to promoting equality among the races and the sexes. The Marquis de Lafayette called her his adored Fanny and paid court so openly that he scandalized even his own family. The first woman to act publicly to oppose slavery. The pampered daughter of a highly stratified class society, she cast her lot with the working people, risking her health, her fortune, and her good name to realize the promise of the Declaration of Independence. With a boldness rare in women of her day, she attacked in print and in lecture halls throughout the country an economic system that allowed not only black slavery in the South but what she called wage slavery in the North. With the exception perhaps of Walt Whitman, she wrote more powerfully of sexual experience than any other American the nineteenth century." Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Edelman, Lily (Edited by) Face to Face : A Primer in Dialogue : A Jewish Heritage Book : A B'nai B'rith Book New York, NY, U.S.A. Crown Publishers, Inc. 1967 Hard Cover Good Good Blue cloth on boards. Published by B'Nai B'rith Adult Jewish Education, Anti Defamation League of B'nai B'rith. Volume has light wear to edges, splash stains on the top page edges. Jacket is slightly worn on the edges, rubbed. Now in clear cover. " 'There rises in the hearts of sincere, responsible Christians everywhere, a yearning to understand, a need to know ...' says Lily Edelman, in her introduction to this important anthology of writings on the Jewish-Christian dialogue. The sensitive, inquiring, and thought-provoking statements in this volume, by Christian as well as Jew, are an important beginning; they deal authoritatively, from a variety of vantage points, with the immensely significant ongoing dialogue. Some articles analyze the potentials and limitations of such an interchange; others treat specific matters of belief, long sore spots in Judaeo-Christian relations." Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Edelman, Maurice Disraeli Rising St. James Place London, United Kingdom William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd. 1975 0-00-21198-10 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair Charles Mozley, Jacket Illustration Grey paper on boards. Volume has minor edgeware. Jacket has a flap tear at the top edge. The tape it was repaired with caused the lamination to lift over the tear area, which took out a piece of the D in Disraeli. It know it sounds really bad, but it doesn't look near as bad as it sounds. Creases and chips along the bottom edge, with another small tear at the rear panel bottom edge. Now in clear cover. This is the second volume in a projected trilogy. The first volume is titled: Disraeli in Love. "... Now, with his marriage to Mary Anne Wynham Lewis, a widow twelve years his senior, his ascent to respectability and also - unexpectedly - to happiness; Maurice Edelman recreates the elegant drawing-rooms and vicious squalor of Victorian London, the jostle of country hustings and crowded scenes in the House, to create a background for one of the most brilliant, colourful and outrageous figures of the Victorian age." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Edgar, Ken. End and Beginning. Prentice-Hall, New Jersey, 1972. First Edition. A Near Fine copy, in Very Good+ DJ. Vol. has slight edgewear, p. owners name on fep. Jacket shows rubbing and very slight edgewear, not price-clipped. Greenish-blue cloth binding. 231 pp. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Edghill, Rosemary Speak Daggers to Her New York, NY, U.S.A. Tom Doherty Associates, LLC 1994 0-312-85604-0 First Edition Hard Cover As New As New Black paper on boards. Now in clear cover. First book in a new series. "Karen Hightower (aka Bast) is a single white witch living in Manhatten. She works as a freelance graphic designer, while reading tarot cards on he side. But when a close friend dies mysteriously, Bast must turn detective to find out why. Her only clue: a missing ceremonial dagger. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Edited and with an Introduction by James M. Cain For Men Only, A Collection of Short Stories Cleveland, Ohio USA The World Publishing Company, Forum Books Edition 1944 First Printing January 1944 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Gray cloth on boards. Volume is worn on the edges, through to the boards on the corners, the two top corners are quite worn. Browned pages, starting to get brittle. Now in protective cover. From the introduction: " An annual collection of short stories, in which we have included tales of an earlier vintage, possibly familiar to you but those that have passed the test of time." 1. Alexander Wollcott, Histoire de France; 2. Ernest Hemingway, The Undefeated; 3. W. Somerset Maugham, The Vessel of Wrath; 4. James T. Farrell, Twenty-Five Bucks; 5. John O'Hara, Coffee Pot; 6. Irvin S. Cobb, Snake Doctor; 7. Ring Lardner, Alibi Ike; 8. Ambrose Bierce, An Occurrence at Owl Creek Lodge; 9. John Steinbeck, The Harness; 10. John Collier, Romance Lingers, Adventure Lives; 11. Irwin Shaw, Triumph of Justice; 12. Jack Boyle, Boston Blackie's Mary; 13. F. Scott Fitzgerald, The Four Fists; 14. Edgar Allan Poe, The Purloined Letter; 15. Ben Ames Williams, The Man Who Looked Like Edison; 16. Arthur Conan Doyle, A Scandal in Bohemia; 17. Jack London, Semper Idem; 18. Dorothy Parker, Big Blonde; James M. Cain, The Girl in the Storm Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
edited by Anne Hyde Choate and Helen Ferris Juliette Low and the Girl Scouts New York, NY, U.S.A. Girl Scouts Incorporated 1928 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Green treated cloth on boards. Gilt cover decorations, pictorial eps. Volume is lightly worn all edges. Corners are curved and the front top corner is bent. The front hinge is starting, gutter still intact. The life of Juliette Low in memoir and history, from her own words, and the words of friends and peers. Interwoven is the history of scouting that she established for girls many countries. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
edited by Cary L. Cooper Stress Research, Issues for the Eighties John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1983 0-471-10246-6 Reprint Edition, 1983 Hard Cover Very Good Good Black treated paper on boards. Volume has very light edgewear. Jacket has a tear on the top of the front panel, light edgewear. Now in clear cover. "Stress related illnesses are on the increase and therefore the last decade has seen a tremendous growth in the amount of research into many aspects of stress. The purpose of this book is to present the most important parts of current work and to suggest directions for future research." Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Edited by David Hamilton The Metropolitan Opera Encyclopedia : A Comprehensive Guide to the World of Opera New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1987 0-671-61732-X Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Color and B/W Photographs Maroon covers on boards. Owners gift inscription on fep. Jacket has minor edgewear. Now in clear cover. "Here is the first one-volume encyclopedia edited from the American point of view to cover the international spectrum of opera, created under the auspices of America's leading opera company. The 2500 entries edited by David Hamilton, cover opera's 400-year history, and include the most important operas, singers, conductors and composers. Operas: Over 550 operas have separate entries giving synopses and vital performance history. People: Biographies for more than 800 singers, 280 composers and librettists, 150 conductors, as well as 150 producers, designers, and impresarios, from the 17th century to the present day. Places: Geographical entries give concise histories of over 50 famous cities around the world - with opera companies, premieres, even seating capacities noted. Terms: More than 200 operatic terms are defined. Chronology: There is a chronology of important dates in opera from 1594 to he present time. As a special feature there are 24 guest essays by noted singers and producers, and by today's leading writers on opera". Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
edited by Eugene C. Black Posture of Europe 1815 - 1940 Readings in European Intellectual History Homewood, Illinois, USA The Dorsey Press 1963 First Printing, September 1964 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Green/Tan cloth on boards. Volume has some discreet underlining and there are checkmarks on the contents page. Faint numbers on the fep. Covers have a few spots and a scratch or two. Now in protective cover. From the Preface: "Two principles have governed the selection of these readings. They should be significant, and they should stand, insofar as possible, on their own. The readings presume a sufficient familiarity with the historical context to preclude ponderous annotation." a. Tallyrand; b. Clemens von Metternich; c. Macaulay; d. Hegal; e. Mickiewicz; f. Mazzini; g. Marcet; h. Cobbett; i. Owen; j. Saint-Simon; k. List; l. Corrie; m. Schlegel; n. John Stuart Mill; o. Treitschke; p. Chamberlain; q. Dostovesky; r. Rhodes; s. Hobson; t. Smiles; u. Marx; v. Kropotkin; w. Wiliams; x. Sorel; y. Peguy; z. Syllabus Erroum (1864); aa. Leo XIII; bb. Renan; cc. Newman; dd. Huxley; ee. Fredrich Nietzsche; ff. Labour and the New Social Order (1918) The Spartacist Manifesto (1918); gg. Lenin; hh. Keynes; ii. Stalin; jj. Hitler; kk. Mit Brennender Sorge (1937) Divini Redemptoris (1937) ll. Leon Blum; mm. Freud; nn. Spengler; oo. Quadragesimo (1931); pp. Orwell; qq. Albert Einstein Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
edited by Germaine Greer, Susan Hastings, Jeslyn Medoff, Melinda Sansone (with an introduction by Germaine Greer) Kissing the Rod : An Anthology of Seventeenth-Century Women's Verse New York, NY, U.S.A. The Noonday Press : Farrar Straus Giroux 1988 Reprint Edition, 1989 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Pictorial printer wrapper. Volume has slightly ruffled corners. Now in protective wrap. "This book is about women and poetry, in particular about some of the women who tried to write poetry in the century of Donne, Milton, and Dryden. We have aimed to show who the women were who tried to storm the highest bastion of the cultural establishment, the citadel of 'sacred poetry'. They were all guerrilleras, untrained, ill-equipped, isolated and vulnerable. We have done our best to let them speak in their own voices; our commentary upon their performance reveals more about the English literary culture of which we are victims than it does about women's creativity." Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
edited by Glorya Hale Fruits of the Earth : Thirty-Two Beautiful Prints for Framing New York, NY, U.S.A. A Gramecy Park Book 1994 0-517-11935-8 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Color Illustrations Laminated pictorial covers. Volume has remainder mark bottom page edges, wear to all edges, some light bumping to corners, with a small scuff on the front panel. Now in protective wrap. "Thirty-two beautiful prints. perforated for easy removal, as well as comprehensive information about matting, framing, and displaying. Pears and apples, oranges and peaches, grapes and berries, and nuts and mushrooms are among the subjects included in this charming collection. Print size exclusive of borders is 9" long x 6" wide. Line drawings explain how to arrange a group of pictures, design a picture wall, and mat, frame, and hang your prints." Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
edited by Michele Hoffnung Garskof Roles Women Play: Readings Toward Women's Liberation (Contemporary Psychology Series) Belmont, California, USA Brooks/Cole Publishing Company, a division of Wadsworth Publishing Company, Inc. 1971 0-8185-0009-3 Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Red pictorial printer wrapper. Volume has light edgewear, rubbing. Now in protective wrapper. From the authors preface. "In this book I have tried to bring together some of the important material about women that I found relatively inaccessible when I first set out to teach a course on the psychology of women. In my course I wished to stress the interrelationship of economic and social factors in the evolution of the psychology of women as it is now and as it could be. This too is the orientation of the book. Authors: Marilyn Salzman-Webb; Ethel Albert; Caroline Bird; Susan Lydon; Noami Weisstein; Sandra L. Bern; Daryl J. Bern; Matina S. Horner; Jo Freeman; Alice S. Rossi; Marlene Dixon; Ellen Cantarow; Elizabeth Diggs; Katherine Ellis; Janet Marx; Lillian Robinson; Muriel Schien; Margaret Benston Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
edited by Moria Paterson The Bar Mitzvah Book New York, NY, U.S.A. Praeger Publishers 1975 0-275-33560-7 First U. S. Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Price Clipped Blue cloth on boards. Volume is lightly worn on the edges. Jacket is rubbed with creases to the head of the spine. Now in clear cover. "The Bar Mitzvah Book is designed to celebrate the bar mitzvah ceremony, It presents the most important aspects of the Jewish faith and the history of the Jewish people in a style that today's young people appreciate. Its contemporary design and specially commissioned articles create a sense of belonging to a community and a living tradition." 210 B/W illustrations, 32 color plates Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Edited by Robert M. Utley Life in Custer's Cavalry, Diaries and Letters of Albert and Jennie Barnitz, 1867 - 1868 New Haven Yale University Press 1977 0-300-02094-5 Hard Cover Very Good Good Tan cloth on boards. Owners bookplate on fep. Laid in is an article from Natural History Magazine, June 1986: Archeologists sift for clues at Custer's fatal battleground. Volume is very, very slightly cocked from shelving. Jacket is lightly worn on edges, with a tiny spot on the front panel, spine is a little faded. Now on protective cover. "At a time when the white man's wars with the Plains Indians hung in the balance, Captain Albert Barnitz married Jennie Platt and they headed for a frontier garrison. After only four months with her husband, the growing perils of Indian clashes forced her to return to the saftey of her parents home. Then began the succession of vivid and articulate letters between Albert and Jennie, which make up the body of this remarkable narrative. They ended only when, at the battle of the Washita, a Cheyenne Indian shot Albert from his horse, leaving him with a near fatal wound." Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Edited by Ross E. Taggert, George L. McKenna, and Marc F. Wilson Handbook of the Collections in the William Rockhill Nelson Gallery of Art and Mary Atkins Museum of Fine Arts Volume II Art of the Orient Kansas City, Missouri 1973 Fifth Edition Printer Wrapper Very Good No Jacket Grey Pictorial Design printer wrapper. Volume is worn on the spine folds, lightly worn on the edges. Page 18 one paragraph has orange highlighting, else clean. "The collections have been assembled since 1930, they embrace in varing degrees, the arts of the Near East, those of Iran, India, Indonesia, Sotheast Asia, China, Japan, and Korea. The arts of Islamic countries, Iran and those of Near and Middle East are represented in ceramics, metal work, miniatures, and textiles." Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Edited by Sterling North & C.B. Boutell Speak of the Devil Garden City, New York Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. 1945 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Red cloth on boards. Volume has minor edgewear. Now in clear cover. "There are many gaps in the career of the anthropomorphic Prince of Evil as he appears here, but the full story would be a virtual history of mankind. In this anthology of the appearances of the Devil in the literature of the Western world, the editors have been guided by two major considerstions: readability in terms of the current taste and a sociological rather than a theological view of the Devil. The intention has been to include stories which are representative of the Devil in various cultures, briefly tracing at least some of the threads and symbols which have been woven into a hellish pattern." Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
edited by Susie Bright The Best American Erotica 1997 Simon & Schuster, A Touchstone Book 1997 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Remainder Pictorial cover. Volume has some rubbing on the front panel. Remainder mark bottom page edges. Included in the List of Contibutors is a small informational paragraph about each writer. The contibutors are: Isobel Bird, a pseudonym of Michael Thomas Ford; Ted Blumberg; Bill Brent; Lauren Burka; M. Christian; Nancy Kilpatrick; Tsaurah Litzky; Allegra Long; Michael Lowenthal; Joe Maynard; Serena Moloch; Thomas Roche; Marcy Sheiner; Simon Sheppard; Stephen Spotte; E.R. Stewart; Mark Stuertz; Lucy Taylor; Ivy Topiary (a pseudonym); Loana DP Valencia; Bob Vickery; Rose White and Eric Albert. A range of styles and subjects, erotic writings taken from various sources throughout the year. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
edited by Susie Bright The Best American Erotica 1996 Simon & Schuster, A Touchstone Book 1996 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Remainder Pictorial covers. Volume has remainder mark bottom page edges. Included in the List of Contibutors is a small informational paragraph about each writer. The contibutors are: Eric Albert; Katya Andreevna; William Borden; Robert Olen Butler; Amelia Copeland; Joel Daily; Lars Eichner; Estabrook; Bonny Finberg; Robert Cluck; Brandon Judell; Susanna Moore; Shar Rednour; Thomas Roche; Camille Roy; David Shields; Linda Smukler; Cecilia Tan; Lucy Taylor; Doug Tierney; Aaron Travis; Bob Zordani. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Edited by Victoria Sullivan and James Hatch Plays by and about Women : An Anthology New York, NY, U.S.A. Vintage Books, A division of Random House 1974 0-394-71896-8 Reprint Edition, February 1974 Mass Market Paperback Good No Jacket White printer wrapper. Volume has minor edgewear, some fading at edges. Pages are just starting to brown. Now in protective wrapper. From the Introduction: Here is an anthology devoted to twentieth century plays by women. They are primarily about women and their problems: their struggles to attract prestigious men, their seeking of a coherent identity, and most recently, their anger at the bondage of outgrown stereotypes. 1. Overtones by Alice Gerstenberg; 2. The Children's Hour by Lillian Hellman; 3. The Women by Clare Booth; 4. Play with a Tiger by Doris Lessing; 5. Calm Down Mother by Megan Terry; 6. The Advertisement by Natalia Ginzburg; 7. Rites by Maureen Duffy; 8. Wine in the Wilderness by Alice Childress Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Edited by: Nick Rennison and Richard Shephard Waterstone's Guide to Crime Fiction Middlesex, England Waterstone's Booksellers Ltd 1997 0-9527405-6-7 Soft Cover Good No Jacket Michael Fair and Edward Bettison, cover photo Blue pictorial printer wrapper. Volume has minor wear, light soil. Now in protective wrap. "a selection of the best crime writers in print, in the UK. From Raymond Chandler and Philip Marlowe to Ruth Rendell and Inspector Wexford, from the historical mysteries of Ellis Peters and Lindsay Dais to the hard boiled epics of James Ellroy and James Lee Burke, this guide points the reader in the direction of the finest crime writing from both sides of the Atlantic and from Europe too. More than two hundred authors and their works are briefly reviewed by Waterstone's booksellers and crime fiction buyers and nearly fourteen hundred titles are listed. Interviews and articles, discussions are also included." Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Editor, Paul Benson Great Stories of the Wild West London, England The Heirloom Library 1957 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Price Clipped George Mitchell : Color & B/W Drawings, Cover Art Orange pictorial cover boards of horses, cowboy hats, and guns. 256 pp. Owners initials on fep. Volume has erasure marks to top corner of fep. Jacket is lightly worn on the edges. Now in clear cover. "Specially written for this book are five of the most thrilling stories ever told about the old Wild West. The Editor has chosen the four greatest daredevils on horseback - men whose names are world famous, whose deeds have inspired countless films and books - and he has invited skilled authors to write up the most famous of their adventures. [No author credits given] Buffalo Bill Cody, Jesse James, Billy the Kid and Butch Cassidy. The last story is the tale of George Donner, and the famous Donner Party trapped as they struggled across the high mountains in winter." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Editors of American Heritage, the Magazine of History (with an introduction by John F. Kennedy, President of the United States) The American Heritage Book of Indians American Heritage Publishing Company 1961 Hard Cover As New Good Blue paper on boards, blue cloth on spine. Owners name and owners bookplate on fep. Jacket is worn, torn, chipped and creased. One large tear on the top of the front panel. Now in clear cover. "A richly illustrated history that tells the wonder filled story of the American Indians, whole and in perspective, from prehistoric times to the present. For more than 20,000 years, Indians were the sole inhabitants of an incredibly vast land. The cultures they developed were dramatic, and many of the civilizations they built were majestic and mighty." Many many, pictures, paintings, sketches, photographs, color and black & white. Special postage required for this book, will ship at cost. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Editors of Consumer Guide Miniatures New York, NY, U.S.A. Beekman House 1979 0-517-298953 Hard Cover Good Good Steven Boswick Turquoise treated paper on boards. Owners bookplate on fep. Volume has light wear to edges. Jacket is worn, rubbed, and has a flap tear at the head of the spine. Now in clear cover. "An elegant guide through the land of dollhouses and shadow boxes, an exciting trip through the world of incredibly realistic furniture and accessories - all done one-twelfth scale." "This world of Lilliputian art and artistry is a world of infinite possibilites. When you craft and collect miniatures, you can create whatever world you want, visit any historical period that suits yur fancy, or bring a fantasy of your own into reality. In Miniatures the editors have created a concise guidebook to this special world. With 100 photographs, and drawings, there are basic guidelines for buying, including tips on judging authenticity and craftsmanship." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Editors of Readers Digest Scenic Wonders of America Pleasantville, New York Reader's Digest Association 1973 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Green cloth on boards, black cloth on spine. Pocket Guide (take in the car with you) to the Scenic Wonders of America laid in. Volume has ffep torn out. Spine is tight, pages are clean. now in clear protective wrap. Maps of each state and the location of each wonder in each state. "On the pages that follow there are descriptive essays, color photographs and, in most cases informative drawings to help you appreciate and enjoy 50 of the most scenic natural wonders in America. These major wonders are indicated on a map at the end of each essay; and each wonder is surrounded by many other places of exceptional interest. Each map in fact, shows some twenty other scenic places within a days drive of the major wonder - for a total of more than 1000 beauty spots in all, including some from every state in the union." Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Editors of Time-Life Books Arabian Peninsula (Library of Nations) Alexandria, Virginia, USA Time-Life Books 1986 0-8094-5116-6 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Photgraphs by Pascal and Maria Marechaux Red treated paper on boards. Volume has minimal edgewear. Now in protective cover. [A different perspective of this land from the television news] Beautiful photographs, showing modern Arabian culture, from the cities to the country, their shores and mountains. Some maps, graphs and statistics of production and population, and a quick chronology of key events in the history of the region. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Editors, Snow Longley Housh, Roy Towner Thompson, Leslie N. Jennings Anthology of Southern California Verse, Sponsored by the Verse Writers Club of Southern California Los Angeles, California Primavera Press 1930 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Tan paper on boards. Gift inscription on the front pastedown. Volume is clean, pages are tight. The cover is missing from the spine and the binding is exposed. Worn on all edges. A collection of eighty-four verses. From the introduction: " Yet those who seek in this volume some distinctively western melody are not to be disappointed. The minority of natives has not failed to catch the mood of its enviroment, and this mood is expressed in not a little of the included material. Though it is related in form to all inheritance, and cannot be differentiated therefrom by concrete defination; nevertheless, like an intangible overtone, it gives new color and feeling to an older melody, and will become increasingly perceptible as it gains in conciousness, and as ears become attuned to its timbre." Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Editors: Grosvenor, Gilbert and Alexander Wetmore The Book of Birds, 2 Volumes Washington, D.C. National Geographic Society 1937 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Major Allan Brooks Green cloth on boards. Gilt lettering. Gift Inscription reverse of fep. Volume Two has a moisture stain on the bottom front corner, front pages have a vague stain along the bottom becoming progressively smaller to page 111. Now in protective wrap. "The First Work Presenting in Full Color, All the Major Species of the United States and Canada." Color portraits by Major Allan Brooks. Volume One: Diving Birds, Ocean Birds, Swimmers, Wading Birds, Wild Fowl, Birds of Prey, Game Birds, Shore Birds, Marsh Dwellers, Birds of the Northern Seas. Volume Two: Owls, Goatsuckers, Swifts, Woodpeckers, Flycatchers, Crows, Jays, Blackbirds, Orioles, Chickadees, Creepers, Thrushes, Swallows, Tanagers, Wrens, Warblers, Hummingbirds, Finches and Sparrows. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Edmunds, H. Tudor and Associates (Edited by:) Some Unrecognized Factors in Medicine Wheaton, IL, U.S.A. A Quest Book, The Theosophical Publishing House 1976 0-8356-0471-3 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket White printer wrapper. Volume has some soil to page edges. Now in protective wrap. "Qualified but undogmatic Scientists and Clairvoyants look at the physical and subtle bodies of man. A medical look at the 'whole' man by a group of qualified highly trained people including an M.D., a psychotherapist, a clairvoyant, and others. Health in its fullest sense, suggests the authors; means the alignment of the whole of man's being to his spiritual nature. Diagnosis can be more fundamentally accurate if consideration is given, not only to the effect of a disease, but also the cause of the disease. Special diagnostic techniques are discussed in relation to the more subtle bodies of man. Here is the complete appraisal and reappraisal of the human body and the cause and cure of many of its ailments." Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Edson, Lelah Jackson The Fourth Corner : Highlights from the Early Northwest 1951 Limited Edition, Copy No. 1343 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Privately Printed 75 B/W Photographs, Illustrations, Sketches, Endpaper Maps Drawn By Author Signed by Author Red cloth over boards. Volume has light edgewear. Now in protective wrap. Local history of Whatcom County, Washington, written by one of the county's early residents. Work includes historical and factual events of the Northwest Border country, including details of the Indians, early white pioneers, Whatcom County, Washington, Fort Bellingham, Colonel Isaac Ebey, the boundary dispute between the U.S. and Britain, early schools, mining, the Fraser River gold stampede, the railroad and the building of the Overland Telegraph, Ella Higginson, Poet Laureate of Washington State. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Edwards, Anne Matriarch: Queen Mary and the House of Windsor New York, New York, U.S.A. William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1984 0-688-03511-6 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good Good B/W Photographs Brown paper on boards, red cloth on spine. Owners emboosed stamp on fep. Volume is very slightly cocked. Jacket is worn, all edges, tears at top and bottom near spine fold front panel. Eps. have genealogical tables. "The life of Queen Mary of England is one of the great Cinderella stories of all time. Before she ascended the throne as consort of George V, she was Princess May of Teck, an impoverished royal family not in the direct line of succession. Within a decade of the beginning of her husband's reign, World War I had decimated the crowns of Europe. Queen Mary became a crucial factor in the maintaining the invincibility and vitality of the House of Windsor, a woman of inordinate strength, mother of two Kings of England, Grandmother of a Queen, Elizabeth II, she became the personal representative of all that Britain and the Monarchy stood for." Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Edwards, I.E.S. The Pyramids of Egypt New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Press, A Studio Book 1972 Reprint, Third Edition Hard Cover As New Very Good Brown textured paper on boards. Owners bookplate on the fep. Color and B/W photos, diagrams, drawings and tomb plans. Jacket has a crease that looks as if it came from publisher in that condition. Shows rubbing on the rear panel. Now in clear cover. "The pyramids of Egypt are among the spectacular wonders of the world. What was it that prompted the pharaohs to construct these elaborate tombs for themselves? In this book Dr. I.E.S. Edwards offers explanations and poses new problems as he traces the development and decline of this form of burial from 1st Dynasty mastabas and the great Step Pyramid of Zoser to the VIth Dynasty pryamid complex of Pepi II." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Edwards, Margaret A. The Fair Garden and the Swarm of Beasts : The Library and The Young Adult New York, New York, U.S.A. Hawthorne Books, Inc. 1969 Very Good Very Good Orange cloth on boards. Jacket is sunned on the spine, a couple of small tears at head a spine ends. "Drawing on her own experience as a working librarian, Margaret Edwards has written an organization and training manual for new librarians geared toward teenagers or young adults. Book selections, displays, films and reading lists, are among other very pertinent information." Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Edwards, Robert V. Vested Interests and the Rising Tide of Government 1947 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Privately Printed Signed by Author Blue cloth on boards. Inscribed and signed by the author. Volume is lightly worn all edges, a minute spot on front cover. Fraying at the head of the spine. Spine is sun faded. "It may be helpful or instructive to the reader to state here that this book has been written from a point of view which the author considers to be Jeffersonian insofar as freedom and the rights of man are concerned. Jefferson strove diligently throughout his life to free men from bondage of whatever class or character. Different forms of harmful vested interests today oppose the welfare of the people and it is against those interests that this book is directed. It is out of love of liberty for the individual and a conviction of its necessity that this book is written. The conflict between freedom and coercion is still in progress and the present era is witnessing an upsurge in the intensity of the contest." Chapter Contents: 1. General Discussion - Section I Character and definintion of freedom; 2. General Discussion - Section 2 Character definition of Collectivism; 3. Foundations of the Republic; 4. The Federal Republic 1787 - 1932; 5. The 12 Years 1933 - 1945; 6. Historical Examples of Vested Interests and Oppressive Government - Section 1 Rome during the early Christian era; 7. Historical Examples of Vested Interests and Oppressive Government - Section 2 France in the Revoluntionary Period; 8. Vested Interests on the Domestic Scene - Section 1 Our early freedom; 9. Vested interests on the domestic scene - Section 2 Organized labor; 10. Burgeoning Government; 11. Desiderata Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Efron, Edith The News Twisters Los Angeles. Nash Publishing, 1971 Black cloth on boards. Good/Fine. First Printing. 'This powerfully documented analysis explodes the myth of network neutrality in reporting the news.' Includes a graphic demonstration of thirty-three ways in which news stories are slanted. Based on a research study conducted by the author with Cynthia M. Chambers for the Historical Research Foundation of New York. Owners bookplate ffep. Some underlining. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Egan, Lesley (Pseudonym of Elizabeth Linington) A Dream Apart Garden City, New York, U.S.A. Published for the Crime Club By Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1978 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Good Yellow paper on boards. Voume has minor wear. Jacket is rubbed, some light chips at the head of the spine. Now in clear cover. "New Detective Delia Riordan has aquitted herself well so far. Now here is a case where the Glendale Police have a confessed criminal, Eileen Wesley; but Detective Riordan, thinks there is another explantion - the problem is convincing Eileen." Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Egan, Timothy Breaking Blue New York, New York, USA Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. 1992 0-394-58819-3 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Geoff Spear, Jacket Photograph Grey paper on boards, gold cloth on spine. Now in clear cover. "On the night of September 14, 1935, George Conniff, a town marshal in Pend Oreille County in the state of Washington, was shot to death. A lawman had been killed, yet there seemed to be no uproar, no major investigation. No suspect was brought to trial. More than fifty years later, the current sheriff of Pend Oreille County, Tony Bamonte, in pursuit of both justice and a master's degree in history, dug into the files of the Conniff case - by then the oldest open murder case in the United States. Gradually, what started out as an intellectual exercise became an obsession, as Bamonte asked questions that unfolded layer upon layer of unsavory detail. The closer Bamonte got to the man he is convinced was the killer, an ex-cop, he found himself more and more isolated. Shut out by retired members of the force, and facing tight lipped hostility he was made dramatically aware of the fraternal sin he was committing, breaking the blue code. Breaking Blue is a gripping story of cop against cop. But it also describes a collision between two generations of lawmen and two very different moments in our nation's history." Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Eggington, Joyce Circle of Fire : Murder and Betrayal in the "Swiss Nanny Case" New York, NY, U.S.A. William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1994 0-688-10564-5 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine B/W Photographs Black paper on boards, black cloth on spine. Now in clear cover. "On a gray December afternoon three mysterious fires broke out in the Westchester home of William and Denise Fischer. The only occupants of the house at that time were the Fischer's baby daughter Kristie, and the twenty-year-old- Swiss au pair, Olivia Riner who was looking after her. The police determined that this was arson, and that the baby's death was murder. Olivia was arrested that night and charged with both crimes. Seven months later, at the end of a highly publicized trail, she was acquitted. Officially, the murder remains unsolved. In Circle of Fire, author Joyce Egginton takes a new and searching look at the "Swiss nanny" case, and uncovers a very different story. As the result of a an extraordinary piece of research, she suggests a motive - one not even known about, let alone considered, at the time of the trial. This is a riveting account of the manipulation of the media and the perversion of justice; of how a skillful defense attorney changed the public image of Olivia Riner from a probable murderer to innocent victim - and did it so effectively that most of the suspicion fell instead upon a friend of the Fischer family. As the only writer to be given access to the Fischer relatives, Joyce Egginton also presents a detailed and profoundly moving study of an American family thrust into the headlines by a bizarre and devastating crime, who saw the truths of their lives perverted, and who continue to believe that the murderer of their baby was not someone who was never caught, but someone who got away." Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Eggleston, Edward The Hoosier Schoolmaster: A Story of Backwoods Life in Indiana Thompson & Thomas, Chicago, n.d. (c. 1892 by Orange Judd.) Revised Edition with an Introduction and Notes on the Dialect by the Author. With Character Sketches by F. Opper and other illustrations by W.E.B. Starkweather. A Good+ copy, no DJ. Vol. has considerable wear to extremities, corners bumped, front gutter reinforced with tape, but text is solid, well intact. Gift inscription on ffep. Maroon buckram binding, with gilt lettering and embossed oval picture on front cover bd.Picture is very faded. 281 pp. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Ehrlich, J.W. A Reasonable Doubt Cleveland, Ohio, U.S.A. The World Publishing Company 1964 Second Printing Hard Cover Good No Jacket Blue cloth on boards. Volume has some residue on the edge of the front pastedown, looks as if it came from the book jacket. At the contents page there is a rough edge, looks as if the page was torn open, as if not cut from bindery. Now in protective wrap. "San Francisco lawyer Jake Ehrlich looks at law and lawyers, crime and punishment and the vagaries of justice; and such diverse subjects as murder, capital punishment, lie detectors, abortion, divorce, censorship, civil rights, etc. Ehrlich's slogan was, 'Never Plead Guilty' and was the title of the biography written by Bernard Averbusch and John Wesley Knoble." Jacob W. "Jake" Ehrlich was one of the great defense attorneys in the U.S. during the early and middle part of the 20th century; known as "the Master," Jake Ehrlich had a forty year career as a defense and divorce attorney in San Francisco. He authored a dozen books on the law, the Bible, and his own life story. Ehrlich's life was the model for television lawyers Perry Mason starring Raymond Burr and Sam Benedict, portrayed by Edmond O'Brien. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Ehrlich, Max The Reincarnation of Peter Proud Indianapolis, Indiana, USA The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. 1974 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Black treated paper on boards. Slight foxing shows on pastedowns, eps. and page edges. "When college professor Peter Proud begins to experience flashbacks from a previous incarnation, he is mysteriously drawn to a place he has never been before but which is troublingly familiar. As if drawn to her by cosmic force, he soon finds himself unwittingly in the company of his previous incarnation's wife. This woman, Marcia Curtis, recognizes in Peter startling characteristics which he shares with her dead husband, Jeff. Even the sound of his voice seems at times to be that of the dead man." Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Eiloart, Arnold and Peter Elstob The Flight of the Small World New York, NY, U.S.A. W.W. Norton & Company, Inc. 1959 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Blue textured paper on boards, blue treated cloth on spine. Owners address stamp on front pastedown. Volume has minor edgewear. Jacket review and map is pasted to the front pastedown and fep., also rear ep. "They had the royal patronage of Prince Philip and subsidies from British industry. Their venture had scientific virtues. It was also a fine bit of British madness. Yet, as the authors say, 'Columbus, was of course mad. Charles Lindbergh was mad too - and Thor Heyerdahl and Edmund Hillary and every man who ever fell in love with a wild idea the rest of the sober world thought impossible.' So begins the wonderful story of one of the wildest adventures of recent time. It is the story of the journey across the Atlantic [Ocean] of four Britishers, three men and woman - halfway by the free balloon The Small World, and halfway by sea when they were forced down by a violent storm.They were in for fine perilous times - and finally, triumph. They came ashore in the Barbadoes, to be celebrated by the world." Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Eisenhower, Dwight D. Crusade in Europe : A Personal Account of World War II Garden City, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1948 Hard Cover Good Fair Two Copies Available B/W Photographs and Maps : Maps By Bernard H. Wagner Brown cloth on boards. Illustrated with maps and photos. Volume is lightly worn on the edges, bottom rear corner is bumped. Jacket is worn, torn, and chipped. Now in clear cover. "Here from the hand of the Supreme Commander of the Allied Forces in Europe is the complete story of war as General Dwight D. Eisenhower planned it and lived it. Through his eyes you can see now see the whole gigantic drama of the war - the strategy, the battles, the moments of fatful decision." Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Eisler, Benita O'Keeffe and Stieglitz: An American Romance New York, New York, U.S.A. Nan A. Talese / Doubleday 1991 0-385-26122-5 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good B/ W Photographs and Illustrations Cream color paper on boards, white cloth on spine. 546 pp. Includes bibliographical references and index. Jacket has very light rubbing and light edge wear. Now in clear cover. "With more than eighty illustrations, many of them never before reproduced, O'Keeffe and Stiegitz captures in words and pictures the lives and times of these two giats. For the first time, Benita Eisler exposes the lies and distortions surrounding the couple - starting with the myths they themselves created - to reveal two passionate, complex human beings. In the process she rewrites a vital chapter ub the history of American art and culture." Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Eliot, George The Mill On The Floss The Book League Of America, NY, 1932. A Good+ solid, tight copy, no DJ. Vol. shows mod. edge/shelf wear, head/heel of Backstrip sl. rubbed, decorative eps. sl. browned. Decorative dark blue cloth binding with gilt lettering, foredge untrimmed. 546 pp. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Eliot, George Romola: An Historical Novel Rand, McNally & Co., Chicago & NY. n.d. A Good solid and tight copy. Vol.has considerable wear at extremeties, backstrip and top edge sunned, some writing on fep, sl. creamimg of page edges. Vol. is well intact. Red HB binding with gilt decorative stamp and lettering. 527 pp. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Eliot, T.S. The Confidential Clerk Harcourt, Brace and Company, NY, 1954. First American Edition stated. A Good+ solid and internally very clean copy, no DJ. Vol. shows mod. shelf and edgewear, slight spotting on front cover bd., lettering on backstrip faded out. Black cloth binding. 159 pp. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Elkin, Stanley The Franchiser Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, NY, 1976 First Edition. A Fine copy in Near Fine DJ. Vol. like new. Jacket shows sl. rubbing on front panel, very sl. edge/corner wear, not price-clipped. Red bds. backed in royal blue cloth. 342 pp. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Elliott, George P. In The World. The Viking Press, NY, 1965. First Edition. A Very Good+ copy, in good DJ. Vol. has tape markings from ex-mylar on top and bottom edges, spine sunned, and one two inch closed tear on spine, but well intact and not price-clipped. Brownish cloth binding.442 pp. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Elliott, James (Pseudonym) Cold, Cold Heart New York, NY, U.S.A. Delacorte Press 1994 0-385-31329-2 First Edition, September 1994 Hard Cover Good Very Good Red paper on boards, black cloth on spine. James Elliott is a pseudonym, this is his first novel. Volume is cocked, light wear to edges. Jacket has minor edgewear. Now in clear cover. "Former CIA agent Mike Culley has been trying to block out the din of voices bouncing off concrete that has been his constant companion since he arrived in prison fourteen months before. He had lied to Congress to protect the Agency. His loyalty had been repaid by his superiors selling him out. He had lost everything he loved ... except his daughter Jenny. When a series of brutal murders terrorizes a quiet Virginia campus, Culley's former bosses offer him a deal. In exchange for his freedom, Culley must capture the man they suspect is responsible for the savage killing spree." Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Elliott, Janice The Italian Lesson Beaufort Books, NY, 1985 First Edition. A Fine copy in Near Fine DJ. Vol. has trace of edgewear, o/w fine. Jacket shows sl. rubbing. not price-clipped. Lt. blue paper cover bds. backed in dark blue. 174 pp. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Elliott, Kate (pseudonym of Alis A. Ramussen) The Burning Stone : Volume Three of Crown of Stars New York, NY, U.S.A. DAW Books, Inc 1999 0-88677-813-1 First Printing Hard Cover Good Good Jody A. Lee, Jacket Painting Black paper on boards. DAW Book Collectors No. 1114 Volume has a stretched front hinge, all edges worn. Crown of Stars is a series of epic fantasy novels by American author Alis A. Ramussen, under the pen-name Kate Elliott. The series consists of seven novels. King's Dragon, Prince of Dogs, The Burning Stone, Child of Flame, The Gathering Storm, In the Ruins, Crown of Stars. Set in Novaria, a continent heavily inspired by medieval Europe. Over the course of the novels it is revealed that 2,700 years prior to the present a war erupted between humanity and a race of elf-like beings called the Ashioi. Human sorcerers were able to banish the Ashioi homeland to another plane of existence, but in doing so unleashed a vast cataclysm upon the world that devastated much of humankind. Humanity recovered, initially under the rule of the mighty Dariyan Empire, and later under its successor states, guided by the wisdom of the Daisanite Church (which is heavily influenced by Christianity).The third volume in Kate Elliott's "Crown of Stars," The Burning Stone finds familiar characters discovering hidden strengths that will see them through the pain and fear of intimate betrayals and unfulfilled loyalties. Liath and Sanglant, forbidden to marry by King Henry but unable to deny their almost obsessive love, slip away from the king's court to begin a life together. Liath's buried sorcerous abilities drive her to find someone -- anyone but the hated Frater Hugh -- who can help her control and develop her unharnessed talent. Sanglant, the King's bastard son by an otherworldly Aoi woman, refutes his father's attempts to make him heir to the throne of Wendar and Varre. He chooses to accompany Liath, the memory of whom kept him sane during his year of captivity under the inhuman Eika at war-torn Gent." Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Ellis, Cliff Zone Press Variations for Winning Basketball West Nyack, New York Parker Publishing Company, Inc. 1975 Hard Cover Good Good B/W Illustrations, Diagrams Blue cloth on boards. 204 pp. Volume worn on edges and corners, some creased pages. Jacket worn with chips to edges. Coaching in the college system of the state of Tennessee. Cliff Ellis has a lifetime 89% winning percentage. Coach Ellis attributes the to this Zone Press which is explained with diagrams and illustrations. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Ellis, E.S. The Great Cattle Trail Cassell and Company, Limited, 1894. Second Edition stated, of this hard to find novel. A Good+ copy, no DJ. Vol. has mod. wear to extremeties, fep and ffep missing, front gutter is cracking, back begging to, but text well intact. Slight creaming to page edges. Cover bds. ar in very good condition, with gorgeous brown cloth embossed western cowboy pictorial. 313 pp. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Ellis, Havelock Affirmations Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company 1926 Second Edition, 1926 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Black cloth on boards. Owners bookplate on the front pastedown. Volume has light wear. Henry Havelock Ellis was a British sexologist, physician, and social reformer. "This book first published in 1898, is here reprinted without any changes. The present volume deals with Nietzsche, Casanova, Zola, Huysmans, St. Francis, and others. In this book I deal with questions of life as they are expressed in literature. Throughout I am discussing morality as revealed or disguised by literature." Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Ellis, Jennifer Royal Mother : The Story of Queen Mother Elizabeth and Her Family New York, New York, U.S.A. Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1954 Second Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good Price Clipped B/W Photographs Tan paper on boards, red paper on spine. Volume has minor wear. Jacket is worn on the edges, rubbed a couple of chips, with a small piece missing at the top edge, near the spine fold. In clear cover. "Here is the life story of one of the most gracious and most influential Queen Consorts Great Britain ever had - a symbol both to Britons and to people the world over of the steadfastness, courage, and charm that typify all the present members of the present House of Windsor." Price:
11.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Ellis, Jerry Walking the Trail: One Man's Journey Along the Cherokee Trail of Tears New York Delacorte Press 1991 0-385-30448-X First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Brown paper on boards, black treated paper on spine. "In 1838, the Cherokee Nation thrived in Alabama, Tennessee, Georgia and North Carolina. However in that year the U.S. Army rounded up the Cherokees and forced them to walk nine hunred miles, across eight states to Oklahoma, where they were put on reservations. Along the way hundreds of them died, and this haunted path became known as the 'Trail of Tears. One fall morning in 1989 a Cherokee descendantset off on the adventure of a lifetime: he would walk those ninehundred miles along the Trail of Tears, following the route of his ancestors. Jerry Ellis started his journey to honor those who had died along the trail. But as he made his way along lonely roads, through small southern towns and miles of forest, he also came face-to-face with America and the people living there. What he discovered is captured in this moving story of his walk." Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Ellis, Julie Glorious Morning NEW YORK, ARBOR HOUSE PUBLISHING CO., 1982. 351pp BROWN PAPER ON BOARDS, CREAM CLOTH SPINE FIRST EDITION. SPELLBINDING TALE OF LOVE & COMMITMENT OF A STRONG & WOMAN WHO ACCEPTS LIFE'S CHALLENGES WITH PRIDE & COURAGE. GOOD, NDJ Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Ellison, James Whitfield The Summer After the War New York, NY, U.S.A. Dodd, Mead & Company 1972 0-396-06646-1 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Edward L. Hanson, Jacket Painting Green cloth on boards. Volume has minor wear. Jacket is lightly worn at spine ends, looks soiled from rubbing. Now in clear cover. " John Packard was not an ordinary young man. An American GI just back from Vietnam, with no job, deserted by his girl for another man, he is trying to find a publisher for his first novel. His life disrupted by the war, he searches for love in an affair with a woman fifteen years his senior. Packard's acceptance of a summer teaching post at the most prestigious writer's colony in America - Breadloaf - is a final attempt to find some meaning in a world he can longer understand." Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Ellsberg, Edward (Rear Admiral Edward Ellsberg) Mid Watch New York, NY, U.S.A. Dodd, Mead & Company 1954 First Printing after Limited Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Price Clipped Mort Kunstler, Cover Art Blue cloth on boards. Volume has a clipped corner on the fep, light wear to edges. Jacket is worn, a flap tear on the front spine fold going toward the center spine and another small one down the rear spine fold. Chips on all edges. Now in clear cover. "Mid Watch is a drama of tense, blazing action at sea, of courage and of cowardice; the story of Vic Cushing, who to save his men had to defy a tradition the Navy had made second nature to him. Edward Ellsberg is at his seagoing best in Mid Watch ... whether in the fiery boiler rooms of the cruiser Manhattan, running all out, or in the grim Navy courtroom with stiff-necked and embittered Admiral Sam Pearson, flanked by all the top brass in the Pacific, sitting in judgment on Vic; while brilliant Captain East of the Marines, judge advocate, and wise and wily old Judge Rice of the California bar, counsel for the defense, fight it out in a startling court-martial that will leave you tingling." Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Elman, Richard Fredi & Shirl & the Kids : The Autobiography in Fables of Richard M. Elman New York, NY, U.S.A. Charles Scribner's Sons 1972 First Edition, A-4-72 (c) Hard Cover Very Good Good Yellow paper on boards. Volume has minimal wear. Jacket is lightly worn, some chips on the edges, a couple of larger chips that could be called tears, front fold over creased. Now in clear cover. "In this extraordinary book Richard Elman has found a new way to recreate a childhood and youth. He records the painful and absurd process of growing up by using familiar experiences - school, household maids, enraged parents, first girl, basketball - but all of it becomes fresh in these unsparing fables. Fredi & Shirl & the Kids tells of middle-class Jewish home. It is the story of a boy who is as incomprehensible to his parents as they are to him. With verve and dead level honesty Richard Elman has told his own story." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Elon, Amos Herzl New York, New York, USA Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1975 0-03-013126-X First Edition Hard Cover Good Good B/W Photographs Orange & black designed paper on boards, oragne cloth on spine. Separate review laid in. Volume has light wear, slightly cocked. Jacket is worn with slight chipping, rubbed. Now in clear cover. "In the second half of the nineteenth century a handful of statesmen, empire-builders, adventurers, and visionaries appeared on the stage of European history and proceeded to reshape the world in their own image. Perhaps the most colorful and unusual of these visionaries - but in the light of history, certainly not the least consequential - was Theodor Herzl, the founder of modern Zionism. A moderately successful playwright, and newspaper correspondent, he was an assimilated nineteenth-century Jew. Then the Dreyfus Affair awakened him to the dangers of anti-Semitism. He wrote a pamphlet that was to affect the lives of literally millions of people, The Jewish State: An Attempt at a Modern Solution of the Jewish Question. More importantly he set afoot the plans that led to the modern state of Israel. Herzl devoted the last nine years of his life to his vision of creating an independent, sovereign Jewish state. In this colorful biography Amos Elon tells the incredible story of Theodor Herzel with all the drama and panache of Israel's 'founding father'." Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Elwood, Roger (editor) (Foreword By Clifford Simak) (Afterword By Frederik Pohl) Future City New York, NY, U.S.A. Trident Press 1973 0-671-27103-2 First Printing Hard Cover Good No Jacket Grey paper on boards, yellow cloth on spine. 1. In Praise of New York/ Tom Disch 2. The Sightseers/ Ben Bova 3. Meanwhile, We Eliminate/ Andrew J. Offutt 4. Thine Alabaster Cities Gleam/ Laurence M. Janifer 5. Culture Lock/ Barry N. Malzberg 6. The World As Will and Wallpaper/ R.A. Lafferty 7. Violation/ William F. Nolan 8. City Lights, City Nights/ K.M. O'Donnell 9. The Under City/ Dean R. Koontz 10. Apartment Hunting/ Harvey and Audrey Bilker 11. As a Drop/ D.M. Price 12. Abendlandes/ Virginia Kidd 12. The Weariest River/ Thomas N. Scortia 13. Death of a City/ Frank Herbert 14. Assassins of a City/ George Zebrowski 15. Getting Across/ Robert Silverberg 16. In Dark Places/ Joe L. Hensley 17. Revolution/ Robin Schaeffer 18. Chicago/ Thomas F. Monteleone 19. The Most Primitive/ Ray Russell 20. Hindsight: 480 Seconds/ Harlan Ellison 21. 5,000,000 A.D./ Miriam Allen de Ford Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Ely, David Poor Devils Houghton Mifflin Company Good/Good, top fore corners bumped. DJ has chips on all edges and piece missing from front top corner. Rubbed front and back. First Printing c Search for a missing husband takes on a deeper meaning for the hero as the trail leads through the poverty of urban slums and wild Appalachia. It becomes a commentary on American Society. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Emmerson, John K. and Harrison M. Holland The Eagle and the Rising Sun : American and Japan in the Twentieth Century Stanford, California, USA Stanford Alumni Association 1987 0-916318-30-3 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket White with design printer wrapper. Volume has a vague spot on the bottom front cover, and is faintly beginning to yellow. Now in protective cover. A volume in the Portable Stanford Series. "We wish to share with the reader some of our observations about Japanese institutions and history: how these two Pacific nations, the United States and Japan, began their relationship, how that relationship was damaged by war and rebuilt during the occupation and its aftermath, and how Japan emerged in the 1960's and beyond as the chief challenger to American worldwide economic dominance. In spite of their marked contrasts - value systems, deep cultural differences, and differing attitudes about the role each should assume in this dangerous world - these two great nations have been able to forge an alliance that has netted a degree of both peace and prosperity that is the envy of friend and foe." Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Empress Hermine An Empress in Exile : My Days in Doorn New York, NY, U.S.A. J.H. Sears & Company, Inc., Publishers 1928 Hard Cover Good No Jacket B/W Photographs Maroon cloth on boards. Owners name and date of the front fep. Volume has fraying at the spine, and the spine ends, moreso at the head of the spine. From Wikipedia: "Princess Hermine Reuss of Greiz, was the second wife of William II, German Emperor, and as such used the titles of German Empress and Queen of Prussia. In January 1922, a son of Princess Hermine sent birthday wishes to the German Emperor William, who then invited the boy and his mother to Doorn. William found Hermine very attractive, and greatly enjoyed her company. The two had much in common, both being recently widowed. Hermine just over a year and a half before, and William just 9 months prior. By early 1922, William was determined to marry Hermine. Despite grumblings from William's monarchist supporters and the objections of his children, 63 year old William and 34 year old Hermine married on 9 November 1922 in Doorn. By all accounts it was a happy marriage. In 1927 Hermine wrote An Empress in Exile: My Days in Doorn, an account of her life up to that time. Hermine remained a constant companion to the aging emperor until his death in 1941. They had no children. Hermine returned to Germany, to her first husband's estate in Silesia after the emperor's death, though she lived for only 6 more years, dying at the age of 59. Since 1945 she was held in house arrest in Frankfurt an der Oder in the Soviet Zone of Germany." Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Enelow, Gertrude Body Dynamics, the Zen & Zest of Self Development New York, NY, U.S.A. Information Incorporated 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Ivan Whitkov, Drawings, B/W Photographs Green cloth on boards, black cloth on spine. 127 pp. For practical men & women who wish to develop their inner strengths. Volume has wear all edges. Jacket worn on top edges, some discoloration on spine from wear. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Engel, Marian No Clouds of Glory Harcourt, Brace and World, NY, 1968 First Edition. A Very Good Ex-Library copy in Very Good DJ. Vol. has minor edgewear only, but ffep has library plate, lib. stamp on title page, and leaves of jacket sealed to pastedowns. Jacket shows sl. shelfwear, and top edge of front panel chipped slightly, not price clipped. Rust. brn. HB binding. 181 pp. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Englade, Ken To Hatred Turned: A True Story of Love and Death in Texas New York, New York, USA St. Martin's Press 1993 0-312-09924-X First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine B/W Photographs Black paper on boards. Now in clear cover. "In 1991, in a French village, the police came to arrest Elizabeth Sharp, a mysterious expatriot with a sad demeanor and a Texas accent. Within hours of her arrest Mrs. Sharp slashed her wrists in a failed suicide attempt. It turned out that Mrs. Sharp was Joy Aylor, estranged wife of wealthy Dallas contractor Larry Aylor. Aylor's mistress Rozanne Gailiunas had been murdered eight years before; bound to her bed, strangled and shot. The only witness to the murder was Peter, her four-year-old son. Investigators followed a lethal trail of sexual intrigue, jealousy, and blood money. They encountered a sinister cast of bizarre characters and an array of tantalizing questions. Was little Peter really alone in the house as his mother lay dying? Why was a pot of flowers, later such an important clue, overlooked for five years? What was the drug Thorazine doing in the corpse? Written by a master of true crime, To Hatred Turned is an unforgettable tale of betrayal and justice, Texas style." Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
English, T. J. Born to Kill : America's Most Notorious Vietnamese Gang, and the Changing Face of Organized Crime New York, New York, USA William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1995 0-688-12238--8 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good B/W Photographs Black paper on boards, black cloth on spine. Jacket is rubbed. Now in clear cover. "Throughout the late 1980s and early 90s. a gang of young Vietnamese refugees cut a bloody swath through America's Asian underworld. They were the lost children of the Vietnam War, severed from their families by violence and cast adrift in a strange land. They took their name from a slogan they had seen on helicopters and helmets of U.S. soldiers, and it perfectly reflected their dark, nihilistic worldview: Born to Kill. This book Born to kill is an examination of the changing face of organized crime; a vast multicultural marketplace that has begun to take shape in America. Born to Kill lays bare aspects of this budding underworld in dramatic, human terms, through the eyes of those caught in a daily terrifying quest for their own unique version of the American Dream." Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|