Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Seller Id
ISBN
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card? Always appropriate, simple and quick.

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Del Rey, Judy-Lynn (Editor) Stellar Science Fiction Stories #4
New York, New York, U.S.A. A Del Rey Book : Ballantine Books 1978 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good Gary Viskupic, Jacket Painting 
Gold color paper on boards. Jacket has minor wear. Now in clear cover. "This is an all-new, 6-story collection. 1. We Who Stole the Dream, James Tiptree, Jr.; 2. Animal Lover, Stephan R. Donaldson; 3. Snake Eyes, Allen Dean Foster; 4. The Last Decision, Ben Bova; 5. The Deimos Plague, Charles Sheffield; 6. Assassin, James P. Hogan; About the Authors; About the Editor 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Delacorta (Pseudonym of Daniel Odier) ( Translated by Victoria Reiter ) Luna
New York, NY, U.S.A. Summit Books 1983 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Green paper on boards. 127pp. Volume has remainder mark on bottom edge, and minor edgewear. Jacket is worn on all edges, corners a little more the the edges, scratch or two on rear panel. The heel of the spine has a small tear at the front fold. Now in clear cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Delbanco, Nicholas In the Middle Distance
New York: William Morrow & Co., 1971. First Edition. 
A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Delbanco, Nicholas Grasse 3/23/66
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA J.B. Lippincott Company 1967 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Ben Feder, Jacket Design 
Green paper on boards, black cloth on spine. 139 pp. Volume has wear to edges from shelving. Jacket is worn, torn, creased and heavily rubbed. Now in clear cover. "My wife and I drove from Milano to Grasse; in the foothills behind Valbonne we found a house and stayed. A year after our arrival, our marriage broke; she left. I am gone mad with words, with grief. I am no longer whole. The bells ring out abandon, and I am alone. With these words - not all at once, but scattered - Nicholas Delbanco begins his second book. That it is a monologue, the author writes, that it takes a year, though the time is interspersed, that the title is both location-point and French puns, that is not readily a novel, I assume is clear." 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Delbanco, Nicholas News : A Novel About Black Separatism and the White Revolution
New York, New York, USA William Morrow and Company, Inc. 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good Two Copies Available Lawrence Ratzkin, Jacket Design 
Crème color marbleized paper on boards, black treated paper on spine. 243 pp. Volume has minor wear. Jacket has chipped spine ends, rubbed, with a tear on the rear panel near the top of the spine fold. Multiple creases on front and rear foldovers. Now in clear cover. "News is a novel about revolution. With great richness of detail and an indispensably full grasp of America's recent history, it tells the story of four young white revolutionaries and their separate and joint attempts to come to terms with black separatism, a movement that, by definition, wants no part of them - neither their sympathy nor their willingness to die. Tunis G. Campbell is an actual historical figure, albeit this figure in the novel is not exactly what you find in the history books, some of his true writings are included in this book." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Delbanco, Nicholas Small Rain
New York, NY, U.S.A. William Morrow & Company, Inc. 1975 0-688-02885-3 First American Edition, Later Printing Hard Cover Good Good 
Tan paper on boards, tan cloth on spine. Volume is worn on the edges. Jacket is lightly worn on the corners, a chip maybe two. Now in clear cover. "... It is the story of a love affair between a middle-aged woman and man: Maija von Einzeedle, married, with two grown sons; and the vigorous yet reclusive Anthony Hope-Harding, who has been sleeping with Maija's sister. It is that most of all: a story of love, tragic, unavoidable, wholly necessary love. The heart's love, the body's longing, the beauty of speaking simply and truly of longing and of love." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 DeLiso, Oscar God's Thumb Down
Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1949. 
First Edition. A Very Good copy, in Good+ DJ. Vol. has mod. edgewear, head/heel of backstrip rubbed, sl. sunning of cover bds. edges, o/w a solid and tight copy with very clean interior. Jacket shows wear at extremeties, a few chips and sm. tear, not price-clipped. HB binding with green lettering. 313 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 DeLong, Thomas A. The Mighty Music Box : The Golden Age of Musical Radio
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Amber Crest Books, Inc. 1980 0-86533-000-X Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good B/W Photographs Inscribed By the Author
Black textured paper on boards. Jacket is rubbed. Now in clear cover. Bibliography and Index. Inscribed to Stan Reyburn, writer for the Sherlock Holmes Radio Play Series, two of which were The Manitoba Marauder, and the Case of the Perilous Dawn. "For more than sixty years radio has filled much of our daily lives with varied kinds of entertainment: news, sports, drama, and music. During most of those years it was music that dominated the airways. All kinds of music. Here is the in-depth history of the Golden Age of Musical Radio, from crystal head sets to hi-fi and stereo. Unlimited entertainment at the twist of a dial that changed a nation's lifestyle, its commerce and industry and advertising." 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Delsohn, Steve The Fire Inside, Firefighters Talk About Their Lives
New York, NY, U.S.A. Harper Collins 1969 0-06-095504-X First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Red paper on boards, white paper on spine. "Why are firefighters willing to do such a dangerous job? Are they adrenaline junkies, chasing the rush? Or do they embody more wholesome traits, like fortitude, selflessness, and commitment? How high do they feel when they save a person's life? How traumatic is it when missions fail, and they cannot save someone? What about that mysterious virtue, courage? When seemingly routine fires turn suddenly lethal, they are lost in smoke-filled rooms, and fear arises, where do they get the nerve to keep on fighting fires? Most but not all of these questions are answered directly." 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Delzell, Charles F. (Editor and with an Introduction by) Mediterranean Fascism, 1919-1949 (The Documentary History of Western Civilization Series)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Walker & Company 1971 0-8027-2051-X Hard Cover Near Fine Good 
Blue cloth on boards. Jacket is worn on the edges, with light scratch and scuff marks from rubbing. Now in clear cover. "It is the editor's hope that the documents in this volume will help to guide the reader through the shifting and often far from crystalline currents of Mediterranean fascism. Many of them are published here for the first time in English. Headnotes and connecting narrative are designed to place the selections in their historic content." 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Demaris, Ovid Poso del Mundo Inside the Mexican-American Border from Tijuana to Matamoros
Boston, Massachusetts, USA Little, Brown and Company 1970 Second Printing Hard Cover Good Good 
Orange paper on boards, red cloth on spine. Volume has soiling to page ends, and some light foxing. The text doesn't show foxing yet. Jacket is worn all edges, especially spine ends and corners. Back panel has scuff mark. Now in clear cover. An expose "From Tijuana to Matamoros, the Mexican-American border is a 1600-mile pleasure strip [sic] pandering to evils of all description: the white slave trade, the Tijuana-Ensenada abortion rackets, the injustices and inhumane conditions of the Mexican prisons, and the startling commerce in uncut heroin and marijuana. To Mexicans in the interior, the border is Poso del Mundo, the lowest hole in the world." 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Dempsey, Hugh A. Red Crow : Warrior Chief
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada Western Producer Prairie Books 1980 0-888333-063-4 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket B/W Photographs / Ray Statham, Cover 
Pictorial printer wraps. Includes Bibliography and Index. Volume has light edgewear. Now in protective wrap. From the Preface: "From 1870- to 1900, Red Crow was head chief of the Blood tribe, a part of the great Blackfoot nation. As a warrior, diplomat, and statesman, he dominated affairs of the largest reserve in Canada for more than two decades, keeping his people at peace, yet never letting them surrender their pride and dignity. He was an important native leader and a significant Canadian, yet he has been virtually ignored in the pages of history, partially because Red Crow's career paralleled in time and area that of Crowfoot, an equally important Blackfoot chief. This book was not written to compare the careers of these two men. Each had his strengths and both worked always to better the path of the Bloods." 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Dempsey, Hugh A. (Foreword by Paul F. Sharp) Crowfoot : Chief of the Blackfeet
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada Hurtig Publishers 1976 0-88830-124-3 First Paperback Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket B/W Photographs 
Gold color pictorial wraps. Volume has a diagonal crease across the front panel. Now in protective wrap. "In one shattering decade, from 1875 to 1885, the great buffalo herds disappeared from western North Americas, and the Plains Indians, who had depended on them for food, shelter and clothing were forced to become wards of the government. They suffered years of harassment, starvation and subjugation. This book tells the story of how one Canadian tribe was led through this devastating period by a wise and farsighted chief. Crowfoot, a Blood Indian who became chief of the Blackfoot Nation, was a man if his era, successfully leading his people from a nomadic life to their reserve without bloodshed." 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Dempsey, Jack with Barbara Piattelli Dempsy Dempsey
New York, New York, USA Harper & Row Publishers 1977 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good B/W Photographs 
Orange paper on boards, black treated paper on spine. 303 pp. includes index. Jacket is rubbed, minor wear to edges. Now in clear cover. This is the autobiography of a living legend - Jack Dempsey's own story. Simply, without pretentions, Dempsey tells about his early years as a Colorado miner and migrant laborer, his early decision to make capitol out of his greatest talent - the ability to punch with devastating power - his struggles against poverty and frustration to attain the championship. Here too is Dempsey's highly personal account of his life as a movie star, his recurring brushes with the law, divorce complications, his difficulties as husband and father, his Coast Guard service and experiences as a restaurateur. It's all here, an appealing picture of a typically American folk hero - modest and physically gifted, a man of the people." 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Denker, Henry A Far Country
New York Random House, Fireside Theatre 1961 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Yellow textured cloth on boards, tan cloth on spine. Volume has minimal edgewear. Jacket is browned on edges, rear panel, some small chips, scuffs. Now in clear cover. From a reviews: "By approximating the technique of courtroom drama, Henry Denker has written an absorbing play about the young Sigmund Freud." "A psychiatric detective story with drama, suspense, and a spellbinding finish." 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Denker, Henry The Experiment
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1976 0-671-22268-6 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 
Green textured paper on boards. Remainder mark bottom page edges. Now in clear cover. "The Experiment is set in a Midwestern research center, it is a powerful novel about brilliant, complex and gifted people caught up in professional jealousies, bitter intrigues and physical passions that threaten to destroy them. The Experiment is filled with enthralling medical detail and the kind of gripping drama that surrounds those who deal with life and death." 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Denning, Mark Din of Inequity
St. Martin's Press, NY, 1983. 
First Edition stated. A Fine copy in NF DJ. Jacket not price-clipped. A handsome package. Red HB binding.149 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Dennis, Nigel A House In Order
The Vanguard Press, NY,1966 
First Editon. A Very Good+ copy in Good DJ. Vol. has sl. sunning and wear on edges. Jacket shows mod. shelfwear, chips at corners, not price-clipped. Olive grn. bds. backed in blk. cl. 188 pp. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Dent, Alan. Burns in His Times.
Thomas Nelson &Sons, London, 1966. 
First Edition. Illustrations by Elizabeth Corsellis. A Fine copy, in Very good DJ. Jacket shows slight shelf and edgewear, not price-clipped. Brown HB binding. 162 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Department of the Army FM101-5 Department of the Army Field Manual : Staff Officers' Field Manual : Staff Organization and Procedure (Restricted)
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. United States Government Printing Office 1950 Original Wraps Good No Jacket 
Brown paper wraps. 294 pp. Volume has sunned spine, with a kind of pin hole, three of them. Contains chapters: General Principles; The General Staff; The Special Staff; Staff Action; Staff Organization, Administration, Procedures, and Training; Estimate of the situation; Planning; Combat Orders, Other Types of Staff; Estimates; Plans and Planning Program; Orders, Annexes and Standard Operating Procedure; Staff Records, Reports and Studies 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Derogy, Jacques and Hesi Carmel The Untold History of Israel (originally published in French as Histoire Secrete d'Israel, 1917 - 1977)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Grove Press, Inc. 1979 0-394-50622-7 First U. S. Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good B/W Photographs 
Grey paper on boards, black cloth on spine. Grove Press ISBN number 0-8021-0186-0. Volume has remainder mark on top page edges, and some slight soil front cover (fingerprints?) and fading to cover edges. Jacket has light wear and light rubbing. Now in clear cover. "Until now, much of the history of Israel has been shrouded in conflicting versions, unanswered questions, and state secrets. The authors gained access to a number of previously secret documents, and they make use of this material to retrace and reconstruct the history of Israel. Of necessity, the clandestine has played a central role. The birth of Israel was a long battle much of which was fought in secret. This book identifies the roles played by the religious and political leadership, it details the decision-making process behind the headlines, it fills in the spaces between the lines of official history, and it discloses pivotal events never before made public. And, perhaps most important, it is unsparing in its criticism where criticism is due and unstinting in its praise where praise is deserved." 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Des Ligneris, Francoise. Psyche' 59.
Criterion Books, NY, 1959. 
First Edition, of this hard to find novel. Translated by Sigrid Rock. A Very Good+ copy, in Good- DJ. Vol. has minor edge/corner wear, corners bumped slightly, interior very clean. Jacket well worn at extremeties, with chips on edges and head/heel of spine, but well intact. Blue bds. backed in orange cloth. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 des Rieux, Virginie (Translated from the French by Elinor Smith Miller) La Satyre
Cleveland, Ohio USA The World Publishing Company 1967 First U. S. Printing Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Yellow treated, textured paper on boards. 103 pp. Volume has light edgewear. Jacket is rubbed with chips on all edges. Now in clear cover. This is the first book from this author. "... The classic ploy of marriage between an aristocrat with sagging fortunes and a wealthy bourgeoise, a scathing account of their lives after the alliance. Here is the stock speculator who plunks his choicest daughter and three million in gold into the midst of a genteel baronetcy. Here is the new young Baroness, plump and queenly spreading her venom through intimidating notes in purple ink. And here is Deodat, the son born to the Baroness under a curse who grows up to be as little human as those around him. Into this household comes a young innocent, as handsome and as penniless as had been the Baron before his marriage. He helps Deodat wreak his vengeance - the only real vengeance possible on the Baroness - for having made his life one gigantic absurdity. This book is a bitter satire and ferocious attack against certain levels of society, ranging in style from wild, tongue-in-cheek exaggeration to a mysticism that draws a blurred line between evil people and evil spirits." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Desai, Kiran Hullabaloo in the Guava Orchard
London, England Faber & Faber 1998 0-571-19336-6 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Black paper on boards. Original First UK Edition. Authors first novel, which has been serialized in The New Yorker. Volume has a slight bruise at the top edge, front cover. Jacket has minor wear. Now in clear cover. "Fresh and funny and delicious, this is the story of Sampath Chawla, born into a family a bit off kilter, to a mother not quite like her neighbours, in a town not quite like other towns. After years of failure at school and work, of spending his dreaming, it does not seem as if Sampath is going to amount to much. Then he climbs into a guava tree in search of peaceful contemplation - and becomes unexpectedly famous as a hermit. Curious visitors arrive at the orchard, busloads of pilgrims come to pay their respects. Sampath's family begins to make more money then they ever dreamed about. But ... what should they do when a local band of monkeys develop a taste for liquor, and their hullabaloo envelops the guava orchard? Written with rich humour and an eye for the eccentric, this is a magical tale of a world gone slightly mad." 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Descharnes; Gaxotte; Perret; Nimier The Versailles I Love
Paris, France Editions Sun Hard Cover Very Good Good Robert Descharnes, Photographer 
Oatmeal colored textured cloth on boards. Introduction by Pierre Gaxotte; Titles by Jacques Perret; Text by Roger Nimier; Photographs by Robert Descharnes. Over 100 photographs. Jacket is lightly worn on edges, a few chips at head and heel of spine, one at bottom of front panel. Now in clear cover. "Versailles! Here is a book that captures the full spirit, beauty and splendor of the immortal monument that Louis XIV left to the world. This is the landmark that has enchanted European travellers for over 300 years." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Dessi, Giuseppe. The Forest of Norbio.
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,NY 1972. 
First Edition stated. A Fine copy, in VG DJ. Vol. has a trace of edgewear only. Jacket shows minor edgewear, chips at head/heel of spine, not price-clipped. Olive green bds. backed in grn. cloth.306 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Deutcsh, Arthur V. Starett
New York, NY, U.S.A. Arbor House 1978 0-87795-199-3 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Blue paper on boards, black cloth on spine. Authors first novel. Volume has minor edgewear. Jacket is very lightly worn on the edges. Now in clear cover. "This novel written by a New York City police captain, tells an insider's story with unmatched authenticity. Its central figure is a successful cop, 'one of New York's finest'. A family man with a home on Long Island, Roger Starett us also 'something else', as his partner senses. He is, in his free time, a hit-man for the Mafia. Professional, skilled, he fashions each mark into an object uniquely serving his special needs. 'Starett,' in the words of his creator, 'is meant to be more than a police novel. It is about a man, and what he is - a man whose 'other' life is the business of death, yet to him an exercise in most just retaliation and retribution - until he meets a retribution all his own." 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Deveraux, Jude Holly
New York, New York, U.S.A. Atria Books 2003 0-7434-7896-7 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Franco Accornero, Jacket Art 
White paper on boards, green textured paper on spine. Now in clear cover. "At the tender age of thirteen, Holly fell in love with Lorrie Beaumont, who had inherited the Revolutionary-period estate - Belle-Chere. When dazzling Nick Taggert comes into her life, Holly finds her long ago love may not have been quite what she thought it was. Will Holly be seduced by Lorrie's wealth and privilege, or will she choose the simple gift of love that Nick has offered her. Bitter truths are unveiled when passion, hate, and greed collide and change the course of everyone's life, especially Holly's." 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Devereux, Paul Secrets of Ancient and Sacred Places : The World's Mysterious Heritage
London, England Blandford Press 1992 0-7137-2229-0 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 150 maps, drawings and colour illustrations 
Blue textured paper on boards. Volume has minor wear at the corners. Jacket is lightly worn, mostly at the corners. Now in clear cover. "This unique book provides a new perspective on the past, and reveals how sites we all know, and which are universally recognized, still retain and reveal to us the old knowledge of our world and our ancestors. The 20 chosen sites include Chaco Canyon, Cahokia Mounds, Teotihuacan, Chichen Itza Machu Picchu and Cuzco in the Americas, Roros in Norway, Aachen and Speyer in Germany, Westminster Abby, the Tower of London, Avebury and Stonehenge in Britain, Chartes in France, Delphi and Epidaurus in Greece, Istanbul in Turkey, Ggantija Temples in Gozo, Malta, Thebes in Egypt, Mount Taishan in China, with West Penwith and Land's End in England as an epilogue and concluding case. The study of this old knowledge, often known as geomancy or earth mysteries, is explored in detail in this book." 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Dewey, John Freedom and Culture
New York, NY, U.S.A. A Minton Balch Book, published by G.P. Putnam's Sons 1939 Sixth Impression Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Brown paper on boards. Owners name and note and front pastedown. Volume is lightly worn. Now in protective cover. The noted educational theorist's words concerning Freedom and Culture. Chapter headings: 1. The Problem of Freedom; 2. Culture and Human Nature; 3. The American Background; 4. Totalitarian Economics and Democracy; 5. Democracy and Human Nature; 6. Science and Free Culture; 7. Democracy and America 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Dewlen, Al The Night of the Tiger
New York, NY, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1956 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Black treated paper on boards. Owners bookplate on the fep. Volume has minor edgewear, a light stain on page two, lightly bumped corners. Money, stubbornness, revenge, greed, women, and the past you can't go back to, cause murderous trouble in Texas. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Di Lampedusa, Giuseppe (translated by Arichbald Colquhoun) The Leopard
translated by ARCHIBALD COLQUHOUN. New York, Pantheon, 1960. Maroon cloth on boards 1960 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) As New Good 
Maroon cloth on boards. Jacket worn all edges, chipped with one small closed tear on bottom rear panel. Historical novel, written by a Sicilian Prince, and published after his death. Set in Sicily. The story of one family, with their traditional way of life on the decline. We follow their fortunes from 1860 to 1910. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Diamant, Gertrude The Days of Ofelia
Boston, Massachusetts, USA Houghton Mifflin Company 1942 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good Good John O'Hara Cosgrave II 
Orange treated cloth on boards. Owners name under the front foldover in ink. Volume is worn on the edges, especially the spine ends, shows some fraying. Pages are a little browned, not brittle. Jacket is worn, chips, small tears, small missing pieces, spine is sun faded and browned. Now in clear cover. "The interpretation of one race to another is a necessary task for the writer of today. This book cuts through the plaster facade of Mexico and shows you a living people. Ofelia Escoto was a little girl whom the author met when she went apartment-hunting in Mexico, and who became her maid. Ofelia's father was a night-watchman with a family of thirteen to support; and for many months the author shared the life of the Escotos, and sympathized with them in their misfortunes. But the book is more than the story of the Escotos. It tells also of visits to the parched, poverty-stricken country of the Otomi Indians, where the author went to conduct 'los intelligence tests,' of the picturesque dances and rituals of a wedding in tropical Tehuantepec, of the hazards of traveling in a bus along the Laredo Highway, of the wisdom of the Mexican judges in handling the homeless children of the Revolution, and of the vagaries of Mexican officials who tried to deport the author on the ground that she was a Polish refugee." 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Dickens, Charles Old Curiosity Shop : Hard Times : The Holly-Tree
Duane Street, New York City A.L. Burt, Publisher Reprint Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Maroon cloth on boards, gilt lettering. Volume has moderate edge/corner wear, corners bumped, moisture damage to front panel at the bottom corner, color bled through slightly to title pages. Owners book plate at bottom edge of pastedown, may be what caused the moisture damage. This is a volume from a set, Charles Dickens Works, and contains two other stories, Hard Times and The Holly-Tree. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Dickey, James. Deliverance.
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1970. 
4th printing. A Near Fine copy in VG DJ. Vol. has a trace of edgewear only. An Excellent reading copy. Beige cloth binding. 278 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Dickinson, Peter The Weathermonger
London, England Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1968 057500038-4 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good John Holder, Jacket Drawings 
Purple paper on boards. Volume has light edgewear. Jacket has minor edgewear, slight chips at the heel of the spine, creased down the spine. Now in clear cover. Dickinson's debut and the first book in the Changes Trilogy, however the trilogy was written in reverse order, The Devil's Children is actually the first book in terms of the trilogy's chronology, Heartsease the second, and though The Weathermonger is the third, it actually was the first written. Peter Dickinson's cult classics of England in the future -- but an England that is considerably less civilized. This is the time of The Changes -- a time when people, especially adults, have grown to hate and fear machines and have returned to a more primitive lifestyle. It is a time of hardship and fear! Geoffrey, though only sixteen, is one of the most powerful men on the coast of Britain: he is a 'weathermonger.' He can make it storm, freeze or shine. When Geoffrey starts to repair his uncle's motorboat, he and his sister Sally are condemned as witches. Fleeing for their lives, they travel to France - where they discover that everything is still normal. A French General sends them back to England, and they set out to discover why the country is under this mysterious spell, which seems to be coming from the Welsh border. Only discovering the origin of the deadly magic will allow them to set the people free of its destructive influence." 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Dickinson, Robert E. Regional Concept The Anglo-American Leaders
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1976 0-7100-8272-X Hard Cover Good Very Good B/W Photographs 
Grey cloth on boards. Volume has light wear to edges, top corners slightly bumped. Jacket has minor edgewear. Now in clear cover. "In this sequel to his book, The Makers of Modern Geography, Professor Dickinson provides a source of essential material on the founding fathers of British and American geography. An assessment of the last 150 years, the period in which geography became an organized disipline, the book concentrates on the development of regional concept." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Didion, Joan The White Album
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon and Schuster 1979 0-671-22685-1 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Red paper on boards black cloth on spine. 223 pp. Previous owner's signature in ink on Colophon page. Volume has minor edge wear. Jacket has light rubbing. Now in clear cover. "Joan Didion's novels and essays have earned her a unique reputation as one of the finest writers in America, a gifted observer of American doubts, feelings and realities. In the White Album, Joan Didion focuses on the world in which she - and we - now live, examining those vibrations and fears that began in the late Sixties, that age of self-discovery and belief in the possibilities of change whose spiritual center was California, Didion's homeland in fact and in spirit." 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Didion, Joan A Book of Common Prayer
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon and Schuster 1977 
First Edition. A Good copy. Has wear/sunning on edges. DJ is Good+ with moderate wear. Blk. bindings. 269 pgs. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Dietz, Johann (translated by Bernard Miall) (edited and introduced by Mervyn Horder) Memoirs of a Mercenary, Being the Memoirs of Master Johann Dietz, Surgeon in the Army of the Great Elector and Barber to the Royal Court
London The Folio Society 1987 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Slipcase, Very Good 
Blue pictorial cloth on boards. Owners bookplate on fep. Minimal wear on slipcase. Now in protective cover. Dietz's book falls into four parts: 1. His upbringing, which included surviving a serious plague epidemic during his adolescence. 2. His service as army surgeon in two separate campaigns first against the Turks besieging Budapest in 1686, second in the service of the King of Denmark. 3. His two trips to the Arctic on Dutch whaling ships, and 4. His retirement, with a royal warrant as court barber, and marriage to two wives. The first was to the shrewish widow of another barber; the second was much closer to his heart, and in the course of it, between the ages of sixty-eight and seventy-four, he sired four children." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 DiGiacomo, Kathy and Barbara J. Bergquist Maltese
Neptune, NJ, U.S.A. T.F.H. Publications, Inc. 1994 0-7938-1062-0 Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 195 full color photos and drawings 
White laminated covers on boards. Now in protective wrap. This book is an information source and an advertising vehicle for various products to use in training, maintaining and caring for your dogs. Subjects: History and Development of the Maltese; Standards for the Maltese; Owning and Caring for the Maltese; Selecting Your Dog; The New Family Member; Feeding Requirements; Accommodations; Preventive Dental Care; Housebreaking and Training; Behavior Modification; Health Care; The Dog Show World; Owner Concerns; Breeding; Traveling with Your Pet 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Dille, John Substitute for Victory
Garden City, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1954 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 
Black cloth on boards. Volume has vague shadows from moisture. Jacket is worn, torn, creased and has some moisture stains overall, moreso to the spine, the rear panel picture is rubbed off. Now in clear cover. From the cover blurb: "An optimistic report on what we have accomplished in Korea, Formosa [now Taiwan] and Japan by Life's [Life Magazine] Far-Eastern Expert." From the jacket review: "John dill spent two and a half years in Korea as a reporter for Life, writing some of the most memorable news stories to come out of the war. Now he has written a timely and important book on that strangely inconclusive conflict, and the title he has chosen is both pertinent and challenging. Here is a firsthand report by a man who kept his eyes and ears - and his mind - open while he was in Korea. It is the objective story of what happened there and what the situation is there now and in Japan and Formosa. He feels we have stopped for the time being at least, the surge of Communism in the Far-East." 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Dillon, Mary Earhart. Wendell Willkie: 1892-1944.
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA J.B. Lippincott Company 
First Edition stated. A Very Good+ solid, tight and clean copy, in Good DJ. Vol. has minor edgewear, with rubbing on head/heel of backstrip. Jacket has considerable edgewear, with chips at head/heel of spine, not price-clipped. Black cloth binding. 378 pp. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Diment, Adam The Bang Bang Birds
E.P. Dutton, NY, 1968. 
First Edition stated. A Very Good+ copy, in VG-DJ. Vol. has sl. wear/spotting on cloth edges and head/heel of backstrip, interior very clean. Jacket has mod. wear at extremeties, few nicks, one sm. closed tear, not price-clipped. Light purple bds. backed in blk. cloth. 191 pp. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Dinesen, Isak (pseudonym of Karen Blixen) Winter's Tales
New York, New York, U.S.A. Book of the Month Club 1985 Original BMOC Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Palest apricot color paper on boards, white cloth on spine. Volume has a slightly bent rear top corner. Jacket is worn, all edges, a small short tear to the bottom edge, rear panel. Now in clear cover. From Wikipedia: Baroness Karen von Blixen-Finecke, née Karen Christenze Dinesen, was a Danish author also known under her pen name Isak Dinesen. She also wrote under the pen names Osceola and Pierre Andrézel. Blixen wrote works both in Danish and in English. She is best known, at least in English, for Out of Africa, her account of living in Kenya." From jacket review: "Set in the landscape of Dinesen's native Denmark, the stories create a mythical kingdom. A lord devises a cruel test for a peasant woman who seeks freedom for her imprisoned son. A couple, adrift on an ice floe in the North Sea, plucks ecstasy from death. A man who discovers he has just spent the night with the wrong woman talks over his predicament with God. Young men dream of privileged women; the natural and the supernatural alternate; objects mystically embody the riddles of existence. These haunting stories are as wise as folk tales, yet they are attuned to the ironies of civilization." 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Dinsmore, Herman H. All The News That Fits, A Critical Analysis of the News and Editorial Contents of The New York Times
New Rochelle, New York. Arlington House, 1969 
Black cloth on boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. "The New York Times Today is deliberatly pitched to the so-called liberal point of view, both in its news and editorial columns. although The Times still prints a large body of news, it is not as objective as it was when it was making its name as the finest newspaper in the world." 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Dintenfass, Mark. Montgomery Street.
Harper & Row, NY, 1978. 
First Edition. A Near Fine copy, in VG DJ. Vol. has corners bumped slightly, o/w in fine condition. Jacket has a sm. closed tear at head of spine, not price-clipped.Gray bds. backed in lime grn. cloth. 175 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Divine, David The King of Fassarai.
London: John Murry, 1970. 
A Very Good solid, tight and clean copy, in Good+ DJ. Vol. has minor edgewear, p. owners stamp on fep, and vaguely on bottom outer edge, o/w interior very clean. Jacket shows mod. wear to extremeties, few nicks, price-clipped. Gray cloth binding. 293 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Dixon, Marlene Synthesis : Vol. I No. 4, Spring 1977; The Centrality of Women in Proletarian Revolution
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Synthesis Publications : The League for Proletarian Socialism 1977 Spring 1977 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
Wraps. A Journal of Marxist-Leninist Debate. All articles in this edition focus on the struggles of the women's movement. Other Works of Marlene Dixon: On the Super-Exploitation of Women; Wages for Housework and Strategies of Revolutionary Fantasy; The Subjugation of Women Under Capitalism: The Bourgeois Morality; Left-Wing Anti-Feminism: A Revisionist Disorder; Monopoly Capitalism and the Women’s Movement; The Rise and Demise of Women’s Liberation; The Sisterhood Ripoff 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Djilas, Milovan (translated by Drenka Willen) Memoir of a Revolutionary : The Passion and Practice of a Communist Leader - the Second Volume of Djilas's Life Story
New York, NY, U.S.A. Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc. 1973 0-15-158850-3 First American Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
Beige cloth on boards. Volume has a lightly bumped top rear corner. Jacket is worn and chipped, small tears and creases have been repaired at some time, inside and outside with clear tape along the bottom edges. Two other small tears at the top edge, not repaired. Now in clear cover. Until his expulsion from the Communist Part in 1954, Milovan Djilas was Vice-President of Yugoslavia and one of Tito's chief associates. "Now I felt that the world was so clear to me that I would be able to influence its destiny." "That is the spirit of the 1930s, the period Milovan Djilas describes in Memoir of a Revolutionary. He became a Communist when the Communist movement in Yugoslavia was growing into the force that eventually gave form to modern Yugoslavia. With almost perfect recall, Djilas tells of these years of struggle and triumph, of the time spent in prison, which was he says 'perhaps the most important school ... for our spiritual transformation.' This books is a rare study of human commitment." 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Doane, Michael The Legends of Jesse Dark
New York, New York, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf 1984 0-394-53748-3 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Grey paper on boards, aqua cloth on spine. Volume has remainder marks top and bottom page edges. Jacket is rubbed, light wear to spine ends. Now in clear cover. "Jesse is in jail as the book opens. It's got something to do with stealing a baby, and although he isn't denying the deed he's saying he was just trying to take back what he'd lost. Michael Doane rearranges the classic Western - a good outlaw, a bad sheriff - this is done in four flashbacks that follow Jesse." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Dobbin, Muriel Going Public
New York A Birch Lane Press Book, Published by Carol Publishing Group 1991 1-55972-062-X First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 
Lavender paper on boards, grey cloth on spine. Now in clear cover. "Tracy Gilmartin couldn't be sweeter. She is the perfect Washington wife and socialite, attending all the important functions, including White House events. Tracy's friends include, Linda Potter, wife of the President of the United States and they all consider her a trusted companion. A journalist desperate for a story, believes that Tracy's life in Washington might be the makings of a book. Word begins to leak out about all the little secrets Tracy has collected over the years - from naughty tales about President Potter to the Russian ambassador as well as Capitol Hill and White house shenanigns. What happens to poor Tracy will tickle your political funny bone. The result is a hilarious satire of Washington politics where people take ambition, power and themselves all too seriously." 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Dobie, J. Frank The Mustangs
New York, New York, USA Bramwell House 1952 
A good+ copy in a good+ DJ. Illustrations by Charles Banks Wilson. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Dobrovir, William A. ; Joseph D.Gebhardt ; Samuel J. Buffone ; Andra N. Oakes (with a Foreword By Raoul Berger) The Offenses of Richard M. Nixon : A Guide for the People of the United States of America
New York, New York, U.S.A. Public Issues Press, Inc and Quadrangle/NY Times Book Co. 1974 0-8129-0451-6 Second Printing Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 
Orange wraps. Laid in: Advertising and letter from Stewart Mott, Editor of Public Issues Press. NOTE: The first printing in November 1973 was 2500 copies, Second printing January 1974 was 25,000 copies. "Here is the compelling case for the many impeachable offenses of Richard Nixon." -- Ralph Nader. From Wikipedia: "The House Judiciary Committee, opened impeachment hearings against President Nixon on May 9, 1974, which were televised on the major networks. These hearings culminated in votes for articles of impeachment, the first being 27- 11 in favor on July 27, 1974. Nixon resigned the office of the presidency on August 9, 1974, never admitting any wrong doing. [and never apologized to the day he died] 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Dodd, Mary The Searching Light: A Novel of Conflict in an American University
New York, NY, U.S.A. The Citadel Press 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
First Edition stated. A Very Good+ copy, in Good DJ. Vol. is solid, tight and clean, with mod. edge/corner wear. Jacket has wear at the extremeties, with head/heel of spine chipped considerably. Gray HB binding. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Dolan, Edward F. Jr. Bicycle Touring & Camping
New York, NY, U.S.A. Wanderer Books, Published by Simon & Schuster 1982 0-671-44544-8 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Photographs By Jay Irving 
Pictorial printer wrapper. Volume has minor edgewear. Now in protective cover. "Whether your trip is one day or several weeks long, this comprehensive book is essential for you! You'll get tips on where to stay, what clothes to pack, what kind of food to bring, and the best way to plan your route. In addition, an important section concerning bicycle repair and maintenance is included." 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Dolbier, Maurice. The Mortal Gods.
The Dial Press, NY, 1971. 
First Printing stated. A Fine copy, in VG+ DJ. Jacket has minor edgewear, few small closed tears, not price-clipped. Red HB binding. 279 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Donaldson, Stephen R. Forbidden Knowledge : The Gap into Vision
New York, NY, U.S.A. Bantam Books 1991 0-553-07174-2 First Edition, July 1991 Hard Cover Very Good Good Chris Hopkins 
Blue paper on boards, blue cloth on spine. Second volume in The Gap series. Volume has owners bookplate stamped on fep and rear eps. Jacket is worn on all edges, shadow of label removed on the top front corner of the front panel. Now in clear cover. "Morn Hyland, United Mining Companies police officer, is beautiful, brilliant, dedicated and dangerous. Two ruthless men think they can possess her. The pirate Nick Succorso sees Morn as booty; his vicious colleague Amos Thermopyle made the mistake of underestimating Morn, and is about to pay the price. And beyond them all, within the borders of Forbidden Space, wait the Amnion. The Amnion want something from the human race - and will go to unthinkable lengths to get it." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Donnelly, Ignatius (edited by Egerton Sykes) Atlantis : The Antediluvian World : A Modern Revised Edition
New York, New York, U.S.A. Gramercy Pubublishing Company : a Division of Crown Publishers, Inc. 1949 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good B/W Photographs 
Blue paper on boards. Volume has browning to the pages, not brittle, the covers are tight as if not read. Jacket has light rubbing. Now in clear cover. "For centuries the world has been intrigued by the 'Atlantis theory' a widely held belief that there once existed in the Atlantic Ocean, opposite the mouth of the Mediterranean Sea, a large island, which was the remnant of an Atlantic continent. Donnelly's Atlantis was originally published in 1882. Its success was immediate and world-wide. It still stands as the cornerstone on which all modern study of the 'lost continent' depends. The literature of Atlantis comprising some five thousand works in twenty different languages has, for the last sixty years, followed the trail that Donnelly blazed. Not one of them has matched the popularity of Donnelly's work. This definitive edition of Donnelly classic has been edited by Egerton Sykes, an outstanding Atlantean scholar. it takes into account new facts which have come to light since Donnelly's day. It also contains appreciations of Donnelly by Lewis Spence, and H.S. Bellamy and a short note by Paul Le Cour" 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Donnelly, Shannon A Compromising Situation : A Zebra Regency Romance
New York, New York, USA Zebra Books : Kensington Publishing Corp. 2000 0-8217-6751-8 First Printing, November 2000 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket Signed and Inscribed by Author
Pictorial printer wrapper. Now in protective wrap. "An independent governess finds love with an irascable lord! Accustomed to dpending on herself and not the kindness of others, Maeve Midden learned long ago to be sensible above all else. So when she is hired for a great deal of money as companion to Lord Rothe's niece, Maeve accepts - though the prospect of living with a spoiled girl and the irritable lord seems less than happy. But there is something vulnerable beneath her employer's dark facade - something that touches her very sol. Maeve knows it's wrong to live for the romantic fancy that Andrew considers her more than a friend, especially when her shameful past threatens to destroy her - and the man she has come to love so well..." 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Donovan, Frank Wheels for a Nation, How America fell in Love with the Automobile and Lived Happily Ever After ...Well, Almost
New York, NY, U.S.A. Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1965 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Gray cloth on boards. Owners name & date on fep. Laid in poster of antique cars. Volume is lightly worn on edges. Jacket is worn all edges, small chips, spot on the spine. Now in clear cover. "Frank Donovan shows how the automobile nosed its way into American life, how it developed into our dominant form of transportation, and how it changed and is changing our lives socially and culturally, physically and economically. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Donovan, Frank Never on a Broomstick, The True Story of the Faith, Mystery, and Magic of Witchcraft, Classical and Contemporary
New York, NY, U.S.A. Bell Publishing Company 1971 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
Red cloth on boards. Owners name and address, small stamp on half title page. Volume is curved on corners, very light wear. Jacket is worn, with rubbing, chips and light scuffing on foldovers. Now in clear cover. "This inclusive study of the Craft considers its appeal to the people ... witchcraft as a social as well as religious revolt ... the activities of the Sabbats ... witchcraft among the Plantagenet kings and the role it may have played in the founding of the Order of the Garter ... the conditions that promoted sexual license .. the rise of the belief in the Devil and the Church's false accusation that witches practiced Satanism." 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Doody, Terrence Confession and Community in the Novel
Baton Rouge, Louisiana Louisiana State University Press 1980 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Blue cloth on boards. The jacket is heavily rubbed with discoloration on the front panel. There are chips and couple of small tears on the front bottom corner and the top edge of the back panel. Now in mylar cover. "Confession and Community in the novel, first defines its terms, and then examines the nature of confessional rhetoric in the writings of St. Augustine and Jean Jacques Rousseau to develop a paradigm, he then examines three novels where the intention of the narrator creates a very different role for the reader. In the second half of his argument, Doody considers four novels in which the confessor is a character who hears the protagonist's confession and then presents it to another audience." 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Dorion, George H. and Alwyn F. Wiebe Photochromism : Optical and Photographic Applications : The Science and Technology of Photography, Cinematography, Sound and Image Recording
The Focal Press Limited 1970 0-240-50697-9 Hard Cover Good Good Charts, Formulas, Graphs, Tables 
Red treated cloth on boards. Volume is ex-library with the usual marks, stamps, labels, the library index card is glued to the fep. Tape marks from glue residue to the front and rear covers with a minor bruise to the bottom edge of the rear cover. Jacket is clipped but the price is intact, has label residue and straight ink line mark, from maybe a stamp, soiled from handling, with a piece thinned from the heel of the spine where something was removed (label?), minor chips. Now in clear cover. "The optical application and systems designs of the photochromic phenomenon are still at an early stage and the prime function of this book is to point out the present state and future possibilities of photochromic materials. Introducing the optical and photographic applications of photchromism, the authors cover radiation flux control and detection, photographic image enhancement, information and data processing and information and data display. Fundamental chemical and physical concepts of phototropism and photochromism are explained in the first part, then the techniques followed in sensitometry and densitometry of photochromic materials. Closing chapters discuss and describe present-day and possible future developments." 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Dos Passos, John (Edited and with a Biographical Narrative by Townsend Ludington) The Fourteenth Chronicle : Letters and Diaries of John Dos Passos
Boston, Massachusetts, USA Gambit Incorporated 1973 0-87645-073-7 Second Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Good B/W Photographs 
Red cloth on boards, blue cloth on spine. Jacket is worn all edges, chips along the top edges, tear at the top front corner. Now in clear cover. "John Dos Passos had a wide personal corresspondence with many prominent figures of the twenties and thirties. Together with the narrative sections provided by the editor, this extensive selection from Dos Passos' letters and diaries is the autobiography of a mind and a chronicle of our century [20th century] continuing over several generations through war, depression, war again, social revolution, and back at last to a quiet Virginia farm and yet another generation still to be heard from. Througout his long life there were few important political or social controversies in which Dos Passos was not concerned, and they emerge in these spontaneous letters and accounts with the freshness and impact of first sight." 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Dossey, Donald E., Ph.D. Holiday Folklore, Phobias and Fun, Mythical Origins, Scientific Treatments and Superstitious "cures"
Los Angeles Outcomes Unlimited Press 1992 Trade Paperback Good No Jacket 
Pictorial laminated printer wrapper. Volume page ends are slightly soiled, rubbing to covers. Now in protective cover. "The rising curiosity about the captivating folklore that surronds our holiday customs is more than satisfied as this enchanting book delves into the intriguing origins of holiday legends and symbols. However, it is not just an entertaining book about ancient beginnings of our holiday customs, but also contains a complete scientific guide to overcoming the anxieties and phobias that surround our holidays." 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Dostoevsky, Fyodor (Edited and with an Introduction by Edward Wasiolek) (Translated by Katharine Strelsky) Crime and Punishment
Chicago, Illinois, USA Royce Publishers, Quick Reader #114 1944 
Booklet Abridged, Quick Reader # 114 "No mystery ever written has so reached the psychological heights of murder as absorbingly as Crime and Punishment. " The story of a young man who commits murder, the effect upon himself and his life. VG, slight edgewear and some creases. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Douglas, William O. Russian Journey
Doubleday & Company, NY, 1956. 
First Edition stated. A Very Good solid and tight copy, in Good DJ. Vol. has slight edgewearm and p. owners initials(small) on ffep. and title page. Jacket is sl. soiled with mod. wear, few small closed tears, not price-clipped. New brodart covering included. Mapped eps. Army-gray cloth binding. 255pp. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Downer, A.E. Practical Mathematics of Aviation
Pitman Publishing Corporation 1942 Second Edition, March 1942 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket Charts, Formulas, Graphs, Tables 
Red cloth on boards. Volume is lightly worn on edges, corners curved. "Since the fundamentals of mathematics remain the same, no matter in what field they are applied, it becomes the purpose of this book to apply these fundamentals in the field of aeronautics. Just knowing how to do these five operations (1. addition, 2. subtraction 3. multiplication 4. division 5. roots and powers) is not enough. One must know when and where. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Downey, Fairfax Richard Harding Davis, His Day
New York, New York, USA Charles Scribner's Sons 1933 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library 
Red cloth on boards. Ex-library with the usual stamps, labels and pocket. Volume has tape marks on the covers from the jacket. Pictorial endpapers. Many b/w/ photos, sketches, drawings. "I am Richard Harding Davis, he would announce in that superbly assured way of his. And there were thousands to whom that name meant - and still means - the breath of romance and the spirit of adventure. Print and personality were his passports throughout the world. More than a biography - the book is the portrait of an era, seen through the eyes of its most dashing figure." 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Doyle, A. Conan. Conan Doyle's Stories for Boys.
Cupples & Leon Company, NY, 1938. 
Frontispiece. Illustrated. A Good + solid, tight and clean copy. no DJ. Vol. has moderate wear. Blue cloth binding, with gilt lettering. 491 pp. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Dozois, Gardner (Editor) Modern Classic Short Novels of Science Fiction
New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press 1994 0-312-10504-5 Hard Cover Good Good Kim Poor, Jacket Painting : View from a Distant Canyon 
Black paper on boards, black cloth on spine. Volume has bumped front bottom corner and bumped rear top corner. Jacket is worn all edges, rubbed. Now in clear cover. Fiction by some of the top writers in the field. 1. The Miracle Workers: Jack Vance; 2. The Longest Voyage: Poul Anderson; 3. On the Storm Planet: Cordwainer Smith; 4. The Star Pit: Samuel R. Delany; 5. Total Environment: Brian W. Aldiss; 6. The Merchants of Venus: Frederick Pohl; 7. The Death of Doctor Island: Gene Wolfe; 8. Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang: Kate Wilhelm; 9. Souls: Joanna Russ; 10. A Traveler's Tale by Lucius Shepard; 11. Sailing to Byzantium: Robert Silverberg; 12. Mr. Boy: James Patrick Kelly; 13. And Wild for to Hold: Nancy Kress. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Drabble, Margaret. The Middle Ground.
Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1980. 
First American Edition stated. A Near Fine copy, in VG DJ. Vol. has sm. remainder mark on bottom edge, o/w in fine condition. Jacket not price-clipped. Gray bds. backed in blk. cloth. 277 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Drane, Father James F. Pilgrimage to Utopia
Milwaukee The Bruce Publishing Company 1965 Hard Cover Near Fine Good 
Brown cloth on boards. Jacket is worn and chipped all edges, torn on top edge near spine, and head of spine. From the Forward, "Russia and Communism are two themes that very often give rise to strong feelings. Most of what one reads about them sheds more heat than light. I brought to this little adventure an interest in Russia and Communism, along with an equally intense desire to be objective in my observations and in my expression of them. By no means does this book pretend to be an authoritative study of either Russian life or Communism. It is rather an attempt by an American Catholic priest to relay a fair, objective view of the Russian Communistic reality." 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Drayton, Mary The Playroom
New York Random House 1966 Second Printing, 5/66 Hard Cover Very Good Good Price Clipped B/W Photographs, Fed Fehl 
Rose color paper on boards, black cloth on spine. Volume is lightly worn top book edges. Jacket is rubbed, scuffed, torn, creased. Now in clear cover. From the review Judith Crist NBC TV: " A thriller to keep you on the edge of your seat, bristling with suspense and breath-baiting chills. Contrived to entertain and more than incidentally to stick to your conscience." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Drew, Simon Camp David : Nonsense in Art
Woodbridge, Suffolk, England Antique Collectors' Club Ltd 1992 1-85149-162-7 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Simon Drew, Color Illustrations 
Pictorial laminated covers on boards. Volume has light wear. Jacket is slightly rubbed. Now in clear cover. Simon Drew is an English illustrator and cartoonist, noted for his quirky punning captions, often featuring animals which he draws in a fine pen-and-ink style. "Simon Drew has done it again! This, his sixth title of nonsense words, verse and drawings, is another imaginative look at life (this time Art with a capital A) from any angle but the expected. The sheer delight of this mischievous and inventive foray into knocking convention off its pedestal lies not only in Drew's clever use of language, but also his meticulous and hilarious illustrations. No one and nothing is spared." Clever send up of classic paintings accompanied with witty verse. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Drexler, Rosalyn One or Another
E.P. Dutton & Co., NY, 1970. 
First Edition stated. A Fine copy, in VG DJ. Jacket shows light wear only, not price-clipped. Black bds. backed in blk. cloth. 168 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Dromgoole, Dick The Poor Seekers
Translinear Press 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good 
Blue cloth on boards. Jacket is worn on the edges, some small chips. Now in clear cover. "This is a novel about the beginnings of a Federal bureaucracy. It is about a national dream '... to eliminate the paradox of poverty in the midst of plenty...' - a wine of words of JFK vintage but bottled, labeled, and sold by LBJ. This is the story of one of the poverty programs - from origin to riot. When the designer, planning the jacket, asked Mr. Dromgoole what is the essence of the story, the author said: 'Make it red, white, and blue for Uncle Sam and his temerity, with a splotch of green for his money. Use big letters for the concept was bold. Let the background be red for the controversy it caused. Put POOR in black: Though numerically they are fewer, the greatest disadvantage is theirs. And put a lot of youth hanging on, sitting on the letters, for there were and are many of them, and the 'poor' itself supports their habit of being poor. Put SEEKERS in white, for they were the ones, however poorly, who began the search. And don't draw many, for there weren't and aren't enough to find all the kids, much less the answers. Color some faces politician. And paint ignorance in all their eyes. But a jacket has limitations. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Dru, Alexander (Edited by Henri Daniel-Rops of the Academie Francise) The Contribution of German Catholicism : The Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism
New York, New York, U.S.A. Hawthorn Books 1963 October 1963 Hard Cover Good Good Ex-Library Imprimater
Grey treated pictorial paper on boards, blue cloth on spine. 124 pp. plus bibliography and index. Volume has scuffed cloth at the head and heel of spine, private Ex-Library with minimal stamps and labels. Jacket is worn and chipped , with creases, tears and small piece missing at the front bottom corner. Now in clear cover. This is volume 101 under section IX The Church and the Modern World of the book series The Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism. "The History of German Catholic thinkers in the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries." 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Drummond, Jane The Imposter
New York, NY, U.S.A. Saint Martin's Press, LLC 1993 0-312-09314-4 First U. S. Edition, May 1993 Hard Cover Good Good 
Blue paper on boards. Volume is worn minimally on the edges. Covers tight as if not read. Jacket is lightly worn on the edges with a small tear at the front spine fold. Now in clear cover. "Jane Drummond, mistress of the Regency romance, has written another lively novel. A Lord accepts a wager to 'work at wages.' Accepting a job as a tutor quickly brings complications. Serena, an enchanting young niece, and the family itself, that proves to be less predictable and far more troublesome then the handsome young Lord bargained for." 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Drury, Nevill The Elements of Shamanism
Longmead, Shaftesbury, Dorset, United Kingdom Element Books Limited 1989 1-85230-069-8 Third Impression, October 1989 Soft Cover Good No Jacket Rachel Williams, Cover Illustration 
White pictorial wraps. Illustrations also by Martin Carey, E.W. Smith, Wilfried Satty. Volume has minor soil and edgewear, a vague crease at the top front corner. Now in protective wrap. Contents: Introduction; Chapter 1. Animism and Beyond; Chapter 2. Where is Shamanism Found? Chapter 3. Shamanic Cosmologies; Chapter 4. Rituals of the Inner World; Chapter 5. Sacred Plants; Chapter 6. The Shamans Speak; Chapter 7. Two Controversies; Chapter 8. Shamanism in the West; Resources; Notes and References; Select Bibliography; Index 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Du Barry, Comtesse Memoirs of the Comtesse Du Barry
New York, NY, U.S.A. M. Walter Dunne, Publisher 1903 Reprint Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
A good+ copy, shows some sunning to front cover. No DJ. Universal Classics Library--Deluxe edtion. Lovely frontispiece portrait plate of the author. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 du Maurier, Daphne The Kings General
Garden City, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1946 First U.S. Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Green cloth on boards. Inscription in ink at the top corner of the pastedown. Volume is worn on all edges. The spine has some roughness (?) at the rear spine fold, no discoloration. Now in protecrive wrap. "The King's General is set in the middle of the first and second English Civil Wars. (1642-1646) Though written from the Royalist perspective of her [ du Maurier's] native Cornwall, it gives a fairly neutral view of this period of history and is written with a great flair." 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Du Maurier, George The Martian
Harper & Brothers, NY, 1897 
First Editon. A Good + solid, tight copy. No DJ. Vol. md. soiled, faded at backstrip, edgewear, writing on fr. pastedown. Orange bd, with gilt. 477 pp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Dubin, Reese P. Telecult Power: The Amazing New Way to Psychic and Occult Wonders
West Nyack, New York Parker Publishing Company, Inc. 1970 Hard Cover Good Good 
White cloth on boards. Volume is slightly soiled on the page ends. Jacket is worn, torn, rubbed, scuffed, scratched. Now in clear cover. "In these thrilling pages, you'll discover how to hear the thoughts of others ... how to see through walls and doors ... how to hypnotize in ten seconds flat ... how to broadcast silent commands that must be obeyed ... how to have a do-it-yourself seance ... how beings from the next dimension can help you ... and much, much more!" 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Duesberg, Dr. Peter (Foreword By Kary Mullis) Inventing the AIDS Virus
Washington, DC, U.S.A. Regnery Publishing, Inc. 1996 0-89526-470-6 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Black paper on boards, red cloth on spine. 722 pp. with index. Jacket has minor wear to edges. Now in clear cover. "The original manuscript for Inventing the AIDS Virus was co-authored by Peter H. Duesberg and Bryan J. Ellison, Mr. Ellison did not participate in the final editing of the book or the preparation of the appendices." "HIV does not cause AIDS ... AIDS is not sexually transmitted ... AZT makes AIDS worse not better... So argues Dr. Peter Duesberg, one the worlds leading microbiologists, a pioneer in the discovery of the HIV family of viruses. Duesberg's evidence - revealed in top scientific journals but kept out of the mainstream press - raises questions the AIDS research establishment has so far declined to answer. If HIV causes AIDS, why have thousands of victims never had HIV?... Why have hundreds of thousands who have had HIV - for many years - remained perfectly healthy?... Why does the discoverer of the HIV virus now claim it cannot be the sole cause of AIDS?... Why has more than ten years of AIDS research - costing tens of billions of dollars - failed to show how (or even if) HIV causes AIDs or attacks the immune system? For Duesberg's solution to the AIDS mystery is as convincing as his critique of the HIV theory - and could save hundreds of thousands of lives at risk today." 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Duffy, Christopher Red Storm on the Reich : The Soviet March on Germany, 1945
New York, NY, U.S.A. Atheneum 1991 0-689-12092-3 First American Edition Hard Cover Good Good Maps 
Red paper on boards, black cloth on spine. Volume has a sharp bruise to the board, on front edge front cover. Jacket has a scuff tear in the corresponding spot on the front foldover. Now in clear cover. " 'Essentially, theSecond World War was won and lost on the Eastern Front,' writes renowned historian Christopher Duffy. And readers of this account will be left with little doubt about that. Utilizing a wealth of recently released Soviet materials from archives in Moscow - statistics, log books, diaries and memoirs - and cross-referencing these with German accounts of the same conflicts, Christopher Duffy has uncovered a military campaign of unprecedented scale and ferocity during which 30 million lives were lost - a deadly harvest in which the slaughter and suffering of German civilians reached unfathomable dimensions. By quoting extensively from memoirs of Soviet and German commanders and diaries of infantrymen, Duffy bring to life the Russian military assault on Germany, the drama of the epic sieges of the fortress cities of Danzig, Kolberg and Breslau. Duffy's gripping narrative of this unexplored offensive and the psyches behind it, makes it essential reading for those interested in World War, and European history." 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Dugan, James The Great Iron Ship
New York, NY, U.S.A. Harper & Brothers 1953 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good No Jacket B/W Photos, Illustrations, Drawings 
Blue paper on boards, blue cloth on spine. Laid in, humorous book club review. Photos tipped in. Volume is worn all edges, through to boards on the corners. Now in protective wrap. From the book club review: "If ever there was a subject fit for the hand of the biographer, the story of the Great Eastern, 'the unappeasable whale that ate men and gold.' is surely it. Launched in 1858, she was planned and built in England, by 'The Little Giant' Isambard Kingdom Brunel. He lived long enough to see the Great Eastern begin her prodigious life of mishap but not long enough to witness her in the full flower of her career of tragi-comic disaster. There is no doubt that she helped to kill Brunel - and he was only one of the casualties for which she was responsible, she carried a permanent stowaway, and his name was Jonah. Storm, mechanical failure, inefficient captains and crew -the Great Eastern has everything. She almost cut New York in two when she first docked." 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Dukes, Paul October and the World: Perspectives on the Russian Revolution
New York, NY, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press 1979 0-312-58096-7 Hard Cover Near Fine Good 
Black paper on boards. Jacket is rubbed, with light wear to edges. Now in clear cover. "The Russian Revolution 1917 was several centuries in the making. October and the World throws fresh light on the great event, by combining a long chronological perspective with new insights into contemporary political, economic and ideological facts." 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Dulles, Foster Rhea. Prelude to World Power: American Diplomatic History, 1860-1900.
New York, New York, USA The Macmillan Company 1965 
First Printing stated. A Very Good copy, in VG DJ. Vol. has slight wear and spotting on edges, an "obsolete" and high school stamp on title page, o/w in fine condition. Jacket shows light wear, not price-clipped. New brodart covering include. Blue cloth binding. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Duly, Leslie Clement. British Land Policy at the Cape, 1795-1844; A Study of Administrative Procedures in the Empire.
Duke University Press, Durham, N.C., 1968. 
First Edition. A Mint copy, in Mint DJ. Brown cloth binding. 226 pp. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Dumas, Henry (arranged by Eugene B. Redman) Jonoah & The Green Stone
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House 1976 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Green paper on boards, blue cloth on spine. 168 pp. Volume has very lightly bumped front bottom corner. Jacket is lightly shelf worn on edges. This novel was published eight years after the author's killing by a New York Transit policeman in the subway. "Jonoah and the Green Stone is a story about what it was like for a young Black man from Arkansas to deal with the turbulence of the sixties. Begining in 1938, floating on a johnnyboat in the middle of a Mississippi flood that has just orphaned him, the narrator takes us on a journey of a man hunted down in the cane fields and haunted by his own conscience - until finally, once again, he finds himself on the Mississippi River, certain he is going to die. Jonoah and the Green Stone was in draft at the time of Dumas' death, but even in that stage (and with help from Eugene Redmond) it is the most haunting, the most beautiful, the most moving piece of fiction published in a long, long time. Dumas' talent has that rare ingredient: authority." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Dumont-Wilden, L. (translated from the French by Warre Bradley Wells) The Wandering Prince (Charles Edward, the Last of the Stuarts) Original title first published in Paris : Le Prince Errant : Charles-Edouard le dernier des Stuarts)
London, England G. Bell and Sons, Ltd. 1934 First English Translation Hard Cover Good Good 
Tan cloth on boards. Volume has weak front hinge, worn all edges, to the boards on the top front corner. A little fading at the heel of the spine. Jacket is owrn, torn, chpped and has small pieces missing at the head of the spine and the corners. Soiled looking from dust. Now in clear cover. "The story of the failure of The Young Pretender (Charles III as he styled himself) has always been a fascinating one. In this biography, remarkable for its detachment, full value has been given to the wandering years that were spent 'across the water'." 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Duncan, David Douglas Yankee Nomad, a Photographic Odyssey
Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1966 First Edition Hard Cover As New Good Price Clipped Coffee Table Book Color and B/W Photographs 
Red cloth on boards. Errata slip laid in. Jacket chipped on edges and folds. Much wear on head and heel of spine. There are two large tears front panel at the bottom, also at the top near spine edge. Now in clear cover. " David Douglas Duncan is one of the veterans of twentieth-century camera reporting. Yankee Nomad is his own story - often violent, sometimes gentle, always action filled - highlighted by more than 500 of his photograpshs, 130 of them in color. The man behind the camera is an intrepid adventurer. The photographs in Yankee Nomad are at once an intensely personal record of an extraordinary existence and a perceptive commentary on the world of the mid-century decades of war and peace." 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Dunmore, Helen Your Blue-Eyed Boy
New York Little, Brown & Company 1998 0-316-19738-6 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 
Black paper on boards. Jacket has a tiny chip and crease at the top of the front spine fold. Now in clear cover. "Simone is thirty-eight, a district judge whose husband, Donald is on the verge of bankruptcy and breakdown. One morning a letter arrives addressed to Simone, and postmaked New York. Someone she has tired to forget has not forgotten her . Simone's private history is about to colide with her public world. Weaving together crime, judgement, desire and loss, Helen Dunmore has created a compelling and compassionate modern morality tale in which the past, no matter how deftly concealed, exerts its inexorable power. For while Simone tries to forget her history, it continues to arrive in her mailbox - until the day it arrives on her doorstep." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Dunn, Paul H. (with a foreword by President Harold B. Lee) Win If You Will : Thirteen Winners Show How
Salt Lake City, Utah, USA Bookcraft Publishers 1972 Eleventh Printing, 1980 Hard Cover Good Good 
Brown treated paper on boards. Volume is worn on all edges. Jacket is worn, torn with some moisture damage causing waves in paper. Now in clear cover. "Win If You Will is no stodgy exposition of principles and theories. It is crammed with exciting personal anecdotes vividly told by those who lived through the events. Such as: 'Killer' Harmon Killebrew's entrance into the famed 500 Club; boxer Gene Fulmer's winning fight against Sugar Ray Robinson; Bernard Fisher's daring rescue of a comrade from certain death in Vietnam; discus thrower Jay Silvester's dogged comeback from an agonizingly painful shoulder injury to a summer of outstanding athletic successes; palentologist James Jensen's early brush with death; scientist Don Lind's strenuous tests for acceptance as an astronaught; international soccer star Bruno Gerzeli's brilliant game that could have destroyed him and many more; Billy Casper, Vernon Law, G. Homer Durham, J. Willard Marriott, George Romney, Homer R. Warner." 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Dunn, Rita and Kenneth Dunn Practical Approches to Individualizing Instruction, Contracts and Other Effective Teaching Strategies
West Nyack, New York Parker Publishing Company, Inc. 1972 0-13-687103-8 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Orange textured paper on boards. Volume has minor edgewear. Jacket is worn all edges and has a piece missing at the head of the spine. Now in clear cover. "Here's a complete how-to-individalize program accompanied by dozens of blueprints for action that can be tailored to any situation. The book guides you through the step-by-step development of a unique individualized instruction method called 'contracts' and details many other instructional techniques that can be put into practice quickly and easily. What's more, this book gives you six remarkable techniques for improving the management of your classroom. It reveals how to add learning stations, interest centers, media corners, magic carpets, game tables, and little theaters with a minimum of effort." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Dunne, John Gregory True Confessions
New York, New York, U.S.A. A Henry Robbins Book : E.P. Dutton 1977 0-525-22365-7 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good Neil Stuart, Jacket Design 
Green cloth on boards. Jacket has a small short tear at the top of the rear panel, lamination is lifting on a crease in the front panel. Now in clear cover. "An unidentified murder victim is found in a vacant lot in the shadow of the Los Angeles Coliseum. A catchy nickname is given her in jest -The Virgin Tramp - and suddenly a nice quiet little homicide that would have drifted off the front pages in a couple of days becomes a storm center that changes the lives of a score of people. Among them are Tom and Des Spellacy, the two brothers who are the protagonists of this rich, raucous and powerful novel of Irish-Catholic life in Southern California just after World War II." [Reminds one of the Black Dahlia doesn't it?] 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Dunsany, Lord, Plays of Near and Far.
G.P. Putnam's Sons, NY, 1923. 
First Edition. A Good solid copy, no DJ. Vol. has reinforced binding. Ex-library, with usual markings. Patterned paper backed in green cloth binding.245 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Durant, Will The Renaissance: A History of Civilization in Italy from 1304-1576 A.D.
Simon & Schuster, NY, 1953. 
First BC edition(ninth printing). A VG copy, no DJ. Vol. has sl. edge/corner wear, o/w like new. Maroon cloth binding with gold stamp on cover and lettering on spine. 776 pp. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@unclebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie